Alpine synoptic reports for Sunday, 24 April 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 25/04/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE
9.4 -1.9 - - - - - 0424 0000 - - - - 220/02 -1.8 -4.0 85 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0300 - - - - 240/02 -1.4 -3.7 84 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0600 - - - - 240/02 -1.2 -5.0 75 - - - - -
10.0 -1.3 -3.0 -4.0 - - - 0424 0900 - - - - 280/09 10.0 0.3 51 - - - - -
- - -3.1 -4.1 - - - 0424 1200 - - - - 130/05 12.6 1.9 48 - - - - -
15.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0424 1500 - - - - 110/08 9.0 4.0 71 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 1800 - - - - 110/05 5.2 3.9 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 2100 - - - - 050/08 4.6 3.3 91 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
8.4 -1.1 - - - - - 0424 0000 - - - - 290/11 2.1 -2.4 72 1023.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0300 - - - - 290/21 4.1 -2.1 64 1023.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0600 - - - - 300/21 4.2 -2.2 63 1024.30.7 - - - -
9.0 -0.5 1.0 -0.7 - - - 0424 0900 - - - - 310/09 9.0 -5.6 35 1025.61.1 - - - -
- - 1.0 -0.7 - - - 0424 1200 - - - - 270/11 9.9 -5.6 33 1025.40.2 - - - -
11.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0424 1500 - - - - 140/08 8.2 3.3 71 1024.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 1800 - - - - 050/11 4.0 3.4 96 1026.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 2100 - - - - 040/11 3.0 2.9 99 1027.60.8 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
13.0 -0.8 -2.0 -3.7 - 0.4/24 0.4/24 0424 0900 -/ - Calm 7.6 0.2 59 - 50.0 PM WEATHER NOT RECORDED FOR 23 APRIL, MANY APOLOGI
13.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0424 1500 -/N - Calm 11.0 4.9 66 - 50.0 -
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
FALLS CREEK
7.5 - - - - - - 0424 0000 - - - - 270/08 4.8 -0.4 69 1021.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0300 - - - - 310/11 4.7 -3.1 57 1020.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0600 - - - - 310/15 5.6 -13.3 24 1021.80.8 - - - -
9.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0424 0900 - - - - 150/13 4.2 2.6 89 1023.51.4 - - - -
- - 2.6 - - - - 0424 1200 - - - - 120/11 9.2 4.2 71 1023.5 - - - -
10.0 - - - - - - 0424 1500 - - - - 160/11 8.5 5.3 80 1023.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 1800 - - - - 160/17 3.9 3.8 99 1024.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 2100 - - - - 180/17 2.2 2.1 99 1025.00.6 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
5.4 -4.6 - - - - - 0424 0000 - - - - 190/21 0.8 0.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0300 - - - - 220/21 0.4 0.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0600 - - - - 340/04 5.1 -8.0 38 - - - - -
6.0 -4.0 0.0 -3.7 - - - 0424 0900 - - - - 170/15 4.6 -3.6 55 - - - - -
- - -0.3 -4.0 - - - 0424 1200 - - - - 160/17 6.8 1.5 69 - - - - -
8.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0424 1500 - - - - 180/08 6.9 2.8 75 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 1800 - - - - 150/13 3.9 3.5 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 2100 - - - - 170/08 4.6 -4.4 52 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM
5.2 - - - - - - 0424 0000 - - - - 240/17 4.6 -9.9 34 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0300 - - - - 010/15 3.4 -7.7 44 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0600 - - - - 340/15 4.4 -12.9 27 - - - - -
7.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0424 0900 - - - - 080/09 4.6 0.7 76 - - - - -
- - 1.2 - - - - 0424 1200 - - - - 170/11 5.9 3.6 85 - - - - -
7.0 - - - - - - 0424 1500 - - - - 170/15 6.2 -0.3 63 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 1800 - - - - 130/17 2.6 2.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 2100 - - - - 090/17 1.3 1.2 99 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM AIRPORT
13.9 - - - - - - 0424 0000 - - - - 190/05 1.0 0.6 97 1023.1 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0424 0300 - - - - Calm 0.2 0.1 99 1023.3 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - - - 0424 0600 - - - - 280/05 1.8 1.7 99 1024.20.8 - - 9.0 -
14.0 - -1.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0424 0900 - - - - 200/09 6.2 4.0 86 1026.31.8 - - - -
- - -1.1 - - - - 0424 1200 - - - - 110/09 10.9 4.4 64 1025.70.5 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0424 1500 - - - - 100/09 11.3 4.7 64 1025.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 1800 - - - - 160/08 6.9 4.2 83 1026.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 2100 - - - - 320/02 2.3 1.6 95 1027.3 - - 8.0 -
West Gippsland
MT BAW BAW
4.8 - - - - - - 0424 0000 - - - - 250/21 2.6 2.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0424 0300 - - - - 250/22 1.7 1.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 0600 - - - - 250/18 1.8 1.7 99 - - - - -
5.0 - 1.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0424 0900 - - - - 240/18 3.5 3.4 99 - - - - -
- - 1.5 - - - - 0424 1200 - - - - 230/09 6.1 6.0 99 - - - - -
7.0 - - - - - - 0424 1500 - - - - 240/04 4.8 4.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 1800 - - - - Calm 3.8 3.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0424 2100 - - - - Calm 3.2 3.1 99 - - - - -