Alpine synoptic reports for Sunday, 25 March 2012
prepared 0257 EDT, 26/03/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE
5.0 -9.5 -3.0 -5.6 - 1/24 1/24 0325 0900 - - - Calm 4.5 1.1 79 - 10.0 Fine sunny day, no cloud, no wind
PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE
5.4 -9.7 - - - - - 0325 0000 - - - - 240/02 -2.2 -2.9 95 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0300 - - - - Calm -3.8 -4.6 94 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0600 - - - - 030/02 -0.1 -1.2 92 - - - - -
5.0 -10.1 -4.0 -7.7 - - - 0325 0900 - - - - 270/22 4.6 0.9 77 - - - - -
- - -4.0 -7.7 - - - 0325 1200 - - - - 260/08 10.0 2.6 60 - - - - -
13.0 -2.1 - - - - - 0325 1500 - - - - 260/08 13.0 3.1 51 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 1800 - - - - 090/08 8.9 5.8 81 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 2100 - - - - 250/02 5.1 4.1 93 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
3.0 -10.4 - - - - - 0325 0000 - - - - 240/02 0.7 -0.3 93 1017.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0325 0300 - - - - 330/02 -0.4 -3.9 77 1017.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0600 - - - - 330/18 0.5 -3.8 73 1018.60.8 - - - -
6.0 -7.4 -2.0 -6.9 - 0.2/24 - 0325 0900 - - - - 260/09 5.3 -2.0 59 1019.81.0 - - - -
- - -1.7 -6.6 - - - 0325 1200 - - - - 300/13 7.9 0.2 58 1019.8 - - - -
11.0 -2.4 - - - - - 0325 1500 - - - - 260/08 9.9 -0.6 48 1019.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 1800 - - - - 290/05 7.9 1.1 62 1019.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 2100 - - - - 010/05 3.7 3.1 96 1021.91.8 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
10.0 -8.0 -1.0 -5.4 - Tr/24 Tr/18 0325 0900 - - - 230/04 3.5 -0.2 77 - 50.0 -
15.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0325 1500 6/NW - - 290/04 14.5 3.2 47 - 50.0 -
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
FALLS CREEK
5.1 - - - - - - 0325 0000 - - - - 180/04 0.9 0.5 97 1014.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0300 - - - - 340/11 1.8 1.7 99 1013.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0600 - - - - 330/13 1.6 1.5 99 1014.50.5 - - - -
5.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0325 0900 - - - - 310/11 3.5 3.2 98 1016.41.5 - - - -
- - 0.7 - - - - 0325 1200 - - - - 350/15 6.5 3.3 80 1017.50.9 - - - -
9.0 - - - - - - 0325 1500 - - - - 340/13 8.5 4.9 78 1017.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 1800 - - - - 010/05 7.4 5.9 90 1017.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 2100 - - - - 020/04 5.2 5.2 100 1018.51.0 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
3.7 -10.5 - - - - - 0325 0000 - - - - 180/22 0.6 0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0325 0300 - - - - 180/13 -0.4 -0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0600 - - - - 330/09 1.3 1.2 99 - - - - -
4.0 -10.2 -1.0 -7.4 - 0.8/24 - 0325 0900 - - - - 020/11 3.3 3.2 99 - - - - -
- - -0.6 -7.0 - - - 0325 1200 - - - - 350/09 5.8 4.1 89 - - - - -
8.0 -6.2 - - - - - 0325 1500 - - - - 360/05 7.3 5.9 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 1800 - - - - 020/04 6.6 5.7 94 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 2100 - - - - 090/11 5.1 5.0 99 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM
2.3 - - - - - - 0325 0000 - - - - Calm -0.2 -0.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0300 - - - - 350/21 0.8 0.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0600 - - - - 350/24 0.3 -0.4 95 - - - - -
3.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0325 0900 - - - - 360/15 2.3 1.6 95 - - - - -
- - -0.6 - - - - 0325 1200 - - - - 360/18 5.4 4.4 93 - - - - -
7.0 - - - - - - 0325 1500 - - - - 350/15 6.8 4.8 87 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 1800 - - - - 180/09 6.9 5.4 90 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 2100 - - - - 020/09 4.5 4.4 99 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM AIRPORT
12.0 - - - - - - 0325 0000 - - - - 320/04 1.2 0.3 94 1017.60.9 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0325 0300 - - - - 100/04 1.3 1.2 99 1017.40.2 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - - 0325 0600 - - - - 250/02 2.3 2.2 99 1018.30.8 - - 2.0 -
12.0 - 0.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0325 0900 - - - - 320/04 3.0 2.9 99 1020.01.4 - - 2.2 -
- - -0.4 - - - - 0325 1200 - - - - 130/08 9.1 4.9 75 1020.4 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 0325 1500 - - - - 120/11 11.8 6.3 69 1019.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 1800 - - - - 140/09 10.2 6.7 79 1019.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 2100 - - - - 140/05 7.7 6.5 92 1021.41.3 - - - -
West Gippsland
MT BAW BAW
2.7 - - - - - - 0325 0000 - - - - 220/18 1.0 0.9 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0325 0300 - - - - 210/13 0.6 0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 0600 - - - - 210/18 0.6 0.5 99 - - - - -
3.0 - 0.0 - - 4/24 - 0325 0900 - - - - 210/09 1.2 1.1 99 - - - - -
- - 0.1 - - - - 0325 1200 - - - - 200/05 3.4 3.3 99 - - - - -
7.0 - - - - - - 0325 1500 - - - - 290/05 6.7 6.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 1800 - - - - Calm 4.4 4.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0325 2100 - - - - 040/05 3.9 3.8 99 - - - - -