HOME | SYNOPTIC OBS INDEX | ARCHIVE

Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 31 October 2003
prepared 0257 EDST, 01/11/03
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1031 0000 15/SE - - 170/17 13.5 3.8 52 1020.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 10/SE - - 130/15 12.6 2.8 51 1021.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0600 10/SE - - 140/11 11.3 3.1 57 1022.61.5 30.0 -
20.0 -5.5 10.5 -2.0 7 - - 1031 0900 10/SE - - 110/31 15.1 3.0 44 1023.50.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 1200 15/SE - - 130/28 19.0 3.4 35 1022.01.4 40.0 -
23.0 -2.5 - - - - - 1031 1500 - - - 140/26 22.1 3.3 29 1019.82.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 1800 - - - 130/24 20.9 3.1 31 1020.30.5 35.0 -
22.8 -2.7 - - - - - 1031 2100 - - - 160/15 16.3 5.4 48 1022.52.2 35.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.8 +0.6 - - - - - 1031 0000 6/N - - 290/18 28.4 22.4 70 1007.31.0 30.0 DPA 1003.3
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 6/W - - 290/08 27.5 22.8 76 1006.60.7 30.0 DPA 1002.4HPA
- - - - - - - 1031 0600 3/NW 250/09 26.8 22.9 79 1007.81.2 30.0 DPA 1003.7
34.0 +0.8 26.0 +0.6 25 - - 1031 0900 6/N - 290/13 29.7 22.0 63 1009.3 30.0 DPA 1005.4
- - 25.9 +0.5 - - - 1031 1200 6/N - 320/21 32.1 21.3 53 1008.60.7 30.0 DPA 1004.5
33.0 -0.2 - - - - - 1031 1500 10/NW - 300/28 32.6 20.5 49 1006.42.2 30.0 DPA 1002.4
- - - - - - - 1031 1800 10/NW - 270/22 30.9 21.1 56 1006.70.3 30.0 DPA 1002.8
- - - - - - - 1031 2100 25/- - 270/15 28.6 22.4 69 1008.61.9 30.0 DPA 1004.6 HPA
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
18.1 -6.6 - - - - 3/3 1031 0000 6/W - Calm 10.4 9.2 92 1003.01.0 25.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 0.4/3 1031 0300 6/W - - 320/11 10.5 5.9 73 1001.31.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - 7/3 1031 0600 6/NW - - 310/17 9.4 7.3 87 1000.01.3 15.0 -
18.0 -6.7 8.0 -5.8 7 18/24 2/3 1031 0900 3/W - - 270/28 11.3 7.9 80 1000.20.2 15.0 MONTHLY RAIN 64.8MM ON 13DAYS
- - 8.2 -5.6 - - 1/3 1031 1200 6/SW - - 210/30 13.3 6.2 62 1005.85.6 30.0 -
17.0 -7.7 - - - 1/6 0.2/3 1031 1500 6/SW - - 220/30 16.2 4.3 45 1009.94.1 35.0 SEND
- - - - - - - 1031 1800 6/SW - - 220/22 14.7 4.4 50 1012.02.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 2100 6/SW - - 200/09 12.1 7.7 74 1015.23.1 35.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
29.2 +1.9 - - - - - 1031 0000 25/W - 020/17 19.8 16.5 81 1009.80.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 25/- - 330/09 16.2 14.6 90 1009.50.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0600 6/NW 210/08 17.3 14.9 86 1011.31.8 12.0 -
29.0 +1.7 15.0 -3.0 11 - - 1031 0900 6/- 360/13 23.6 17.7 70 1010.90.4 20.0 -
- - 14.7 -3.3 - - - 1031 1200 3/N 020/22 24.4 19.8 76 1008.52.4 20.0 -
26.0 -1.3 - - - - - 1031 1500 3/N 020/26 24.7 20.8 79 1005.62.9 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 1800 3/NE - - 110/09 23.9 20.9 83 1004.70.9 12.0 -
- - - - - 19/6 19/3 1031 2100 6/- 050/21 21.4 18.4 83 1007.22.5 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.1 +0.6 - - - - - 1031 0000 - - - -/- 16.8 4.4 44 1007.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 - - - -/- 15.5 4.6 48 1006.50.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0600 15/NW - -/- 13.6 6.8 63 1005.31.2 35.0 -
24.0 +0.5 14.0 -1.5 - - - 1031 0900 25/- -/- 19.0 3.9 37 1003.32.0 30.0 -
- - 13.6 -1.9 - - - 1031 1200 25/W -/- 22.5 3.9 30 1000.42.9 25.0 -
23.0 -0.5 - - - - - 1031 1500 6/NW - -/- 21.4 9.2 46 997.23.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 1800 10/NW - -/- 18.4 10.4 60 997.10.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 2100 10/NW - - -/- 15.9 3.4 43 1002.04.9 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.5 +1.6 - - - - - 1031 0000 - - - 330/13 17.4 1.2 34 1007.10.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 - - - - 320/13 14.6 2.9 45 1006.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1031 0600 25/- - 330/08 13.2 3.1 50 1005.41.2 40.0 -
25.0 +1.1 13.0 -2.1 6 - - 1031 0900 25/W 360/15 20.0 2.5 31 1003.32.1 28.0 -
- - 12.5 -2.6 - - - 1031 1200 25/W 330/43 23.8 1.3 23 1000.42.9 35.0 -
24.0 +0.1 - - - - - 1031 1500 10/NW 330/72 21.9 8.3 42 996.93.5 - 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 1800 10/NW 350/43 20.4 10.1 52 996.70.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 2100 20/NW - - 260/46 15.9 3.3 43 1002.25.8 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.2 -6.2 - - - - - 1031 0000 - - - - 360/08 8.8 1.3 59 1006.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 - - - - 360/04 4.1 0.8 79 1004.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1031 0600 15/W - Calm 1.8 0.0 88 1003.21.5 40.0 -
16.0 -6.4 1.0 -7.6 -3 - - 1031 0900 25/W 180/04 12.4 2.6 51 1000.42.6 40.0 -
- - 1.3 -7.3 - - Tr/3 1031 1200 6/NW - 340/34 12.1 7.0 71 997.42.8 15.0 -
15.0 -7.4 - - - 3/6 3/3 1031 1500 6/NW - - 290/41 13.3 7.3 67 994.72.5 50.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1031 1800 6/W - - 290/30 9.0 4.7 74 998.33.3 40.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 - 1031 2100 6/W - - 300/34 8.0 2.7 69 1000.11.7 50.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
17.7 -4.1 - - - - - 1031 0000 20/NW - - 090/04 12.8 2.9 51 1001.62.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 20/NW - 250/08 13.2 3.5 52 999.42.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1031 0600 10/N - - 040/04 11.2 7.3 77 996.82.6 6.0 -
18.0 -3.8 10.0 -1.1 7 2/24 2/3 1031 0900 10/NW - - 260/11 11.6 7.3 75 995.01.8 40.0 -
- - 9.6 -1.5 - - - 1031 1200 10/W - - 250/13 14.2 2.9 46 996.31.3 50.0 -
17.0 -4.8 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 1031 1500 10/W - - 270/13 16.3 1.5 37 996.00.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1031 1800 3/SW - - 250/11 11.0 6.3 73 1000.24.2 12.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 Tr/3 1031 2100 6/SW - - 240/11 11.3 5.6 68 1004.34.1 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.6 -3.0 - - - - - 1031 0000 10/- - 350/18 9.3 2.6 63 996.40.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0300 10/- - - 340/17 8.6 3.1 68 995.50.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1031 0600 10/- - 330/22 8.3 1.9 64 995.10.4 35.0 -
16.0 -2.6 8.0 -1.2 5 - - 1031 0900 10/- - 340/24 11.4 1.9 52 994.11.0 40.0 -
- - 8.2 -1.0 - - - 1031 1200 10/- - 360/08 13.5 2.8 48 993.11.0 30.0 -
14.0 -4.6 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1031 1500 10/- - - 160/13 10.8 6.9 77 993.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1031 1800 10/- - - Calm 10.2 6.7 79 993.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 Tr/3 1031 2100 10/- - - 190/15 8.9 4.4 73 995.62.2 30.0 -