Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 4 July 2004
prepared 0844 EST, 05/07/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 3/3 0704 0000 6/W - - 040/11 10.7 10.3 97 1020.90.2 15.0 -
- - - - - 11/18 4/3 0704 0300 6/W - 050/17 10.2 9.8 97 1020.40.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0704 0600 1/W - - 030/11 9.9 9.7 99 1020.40.0 6.0 -
17.0 -0.8 7.3 -0.8 8 13/24 1/3 0704 0900 1/W - 030/18 12.9 10.9 88 1021.41.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0704 1200 3/NW - 360/15 14.8 11.2 79 1021.10.3 30.0 -
16.0 -1.8 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0704 1500 3/W - - 360/11 14.3 12.1 87 1019.61.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 10/NW - - 070/09 12.5 10.8 89 1020.00.4 30.0 -
16.4 -1.4 - - - 0.4/12 0.2/3 0704 2100 15/NW - - 060/08 10.9 10.3 96 1021.01.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
30.8 +0.3 - - - - - 0704 0000 - - - 200/13 22.4 20.6 90 1013.90.4 30.0 DPA 1010.8
- - - - - - - 0704 0030 - - - - 210/15 22.5 19.7 84 1013.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0704 0300 - - - 180/13 21.7 18.7 83 1012.81.1 30.0 DPA 1008.9
- - - - - - - 0704 0330 - - - - 180/13 21.3 18.5 84 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0704 0600 - - - 070/08 18.4 17.3 93 1012.70.1 30.0 1008.6
- - - - - - - 0704 0630 - - - - 070/08 18.7 17.4 92 1012.8 - - - -
31.0 +0.5 18.0 -1.3 17 - - 0704 0900 - - - 080/09 24.4 16.8 63 1014.82.1 30.0 DPA 1010.9
- - - - - - - 0704 0930 - - - - 070/09 24.9 16.5 60 1015.0 - - - -
- - 18.2 -1.1 - - - 0704 1200 10/SE - - 030/15 28.9 19.1 56 1013.90.9 30.0 DPA 1010.1
- - - - - - - 0704 1230 - - - - 020/15 29.8 19.3 53 1013.3 - - - -
31.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0704 1500 10/SE - - 350/24 28.6 19.9 59 1010.83.1 30.0 DPA 1007.1
- - - - - - - 0704 1530 - - - - 350/18 28.5 19.7 59 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 25/- - 010/17 27.3 18.9 60 1011.20.4 30.0 DPA 1007.4
- - - - - - - 0704 1830 - - - - 010/09 26.4 19.5 66 1011.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0704 2100 25/- - 020/08 23.6 20.4 82 1012.71.5 30.0 DPA 1008.8
- - - - - - - 0704 2130 - - - - 020/05 23.1 20.5 85 1013.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
20.5 +5.2 - - - - 0.2/3 0704 0000 3/W - - 310/11 11.4 9.0 85 1013.11.9 15.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 0.6/3 0704 0300 6/W - - Calm 10.1 9.0 93 1014.21.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0704 0600 15/W - - 320/08 10.7 6.5 75 1015.41.1 20.0 -
21.0 +5.7 9.0 +1.6 5 2/24 - 0704 0900 6/W - - 290/17 11.9 8.9 82 1017.01.6 25.0 -
- - 8.6 +1.2 - - - 0704 1200 10/W - - 320/22 14.6 5.8 55 1016.60.4 25.0 -
16.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0704 1500 10/W - 310/22 15.5 7.7 60 1015.70.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 6/W - - 310/17 13.5 9.2 75 1016.60.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 2100 6/W - - 310/18 13.2 10.1 81 1018.21.6 25.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
21.6 - - - - - - 0704 0000 20/NW - - 260/02 16.3 14.0 86 1021.40.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0300 6/NW - - 240/04 15.3 13.4 88 1021.00.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0600 20/NW - - Calm 15.0 13.2 89 1020.80.2 30.0 -
22.0 - 15.0 - 14 - - 0704 0900 25/NW - - 330/05 18.0 13.3 74 1021.70.9 25.0 -
- - 14.7 - - - - 0704 1200 10/NW - - 360/17 22.6 12.8 54 1019.02.7 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0704 1500 10/NW - - 020/24 22.0 14.1 61 1016.72.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 6/SW - - 010/21 18.2 15.7 85 1017.40.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 2100 20/W - 350/09 17.8 15.8 88 1018.20.8 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.6 +2.4 - - - - - 0704 0000 25/W - -/- 14.3 4.4 51 1016.41.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0300 25/SW - -/- 15.3 3.0 44 1013.92.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0600 25/W - -/- 13.9 3.2 48 1013.70.2 25.0 -
19.0 +2.8 9.0 +1.0 - - - 0704 0900 6/SW - - -/- 14.6 4.7 51 1013.90.2 30.0 -
- - 11.0 +3.0 - - - 0704 1200 15/W - - -/- 22.0 2.5 28 1011.62.3 35.0 -
24.0 +7.8 - - - - - 0704 1500 15/SW - - -/- 23.6 -2.7 17 1010.90.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 - - - -/- 20.2 -0.1 26 1012.61.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 2100 - - - -/- 17.4 1.9 35 1014.72.1 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.9 +2.0 - - - - - 0704 0000 25/W - 310/09 13.7 2.5 47 1016.31.1 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0300 25/W - 070/08 14.2 2.1 44 1014.02.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0600 25/W - 320/11 12.0 2.9 54 1013.60.4 25.0 -
19.0 +2.1 10.0 +3.1 5 - - 0704 0900 25/W - 330/15 16.0 2.5 40 1013.90.3 25.0 -
- - 11.4 +4.5 - - - 0704 1200 15/W - - 320/28 23.4 -1.1 20 1011.72.2 30.0 -
25.0 +8.1 - - - - - 0704 1500 20/W - - 300/37 24.4 -5.6 13 1010.80.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 - - - 300/17 20.3 -1.7 23 1012.82.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 2100 - - - 240/09 16.5 -0.4 32 1014.82.0 35.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.2 +1.9 - - - - - 0704 0000 - - - - Calm 4.7 2.8 87 1015.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0704 0300 - - - - 110/09 3.5 0.4 80 1014.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0704 0600 25/W - 010/04 7.5 3.8 77 1013.90.6 50.0 -
13.0 +1.7 1.0 +1.2 -3 - - 0704 0900 20/W - 320/18 11.3 2.1 53 1014.60.7 50.0 -
- - 1.5 +1.7 - - - 0704 1200 15/W - 330/34 13.4 2.4 47 1014.00.6 50.0 -
15.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0704 1500 15/- - - 310/35 13.9 0.6 40 1014.10.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 10/W - - 340/26 9.8 1.7 57 1016.32.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 2100 10/W - - 330/13 7.5 1.8 67 1017.61.3 50.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
15.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0704 0000 6/NW - 280/13 14.6 3.1 46 1006.11.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0300 25/NW - 200/05 12.2 3.9 57 1007.00.9 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0600 15/NW - 250/08 11.3 5.5 67 1009.52.5 50.0 -
15.0 +1.6 10.0 +4.1 6 - - 0704 0900 15/NW - - 270/08 10.8 4.6 65 1012.22.7 50.0 -
- - 10.4 +4.5 - - - 0704 1200 10/W - - 250/09 13.7 3.0 48 1013.0 40.0 -
16.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0704 1500 15/W - - 240/09 14.9 -0.2 36 1011.82.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 15/W - - 270/04 12.5 0.9 45 1012.10.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 2100 15/W - - 250/11 12.1 1.0 47 1011.90.2 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.2 +2.6 - - - - - 0704 0000 10/NW - 350/28 9.7 4.3 69 1001.14.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 0300 25/NW 340/17 9.2 4.8 74 996.64.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0704 0600 10/NW - 340/17 9.8 5.5 75 994.12.6 40.0 -
14.0 +2.4 6.0 +1.5 5 Tr/24 Tr/3 0704 0900 10/NW - - 340/08 10.3 2.2 57 997.53.4 40.0 -
- - 8.0 +3.5 - - - 0704 1200 10/W - - 330/18 11.5 -0.1 45 999.72.2 40.0 -
12.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0704 1500 10/W - - 310/30 11.5 0.9 48 999.20.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0704 1800 10/NW - - 350/18 9.6 1.5 57 998.90.3 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.4/3 0704 2100 6/NW - 340/31 8.2 4.4 77 996.42.4 20.0 -