Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 21 April 2011
prepared 0158 EST, 22/04/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0421 0000 25/W 200/11 16.4 5.8 49 1021.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0300 - - - 130/11 18.2 5.4 43 1021.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 25/W - 080/15 16.2 8.8 62 1021.80.7 30.0 -
26.0 +0.5 11.7 -1.3 8 - - 0421 0900 25/W 090/34 20.8 8.1 44 1022.10.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1200 25/- - 090/26 26.8 8.5 31 1020.31.8 30.0 -
29.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0421 1500 25/- - 090/21 28.7 5.1 22 1017.82.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1800 25/- - 130/17 25.3 4.8 27 1018.20.4 30.0 -
29.3 +3.8 - - - - - 0421 2100 - - - 120/21 23.3 5.6 32 1018.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
30.6 -2.1 - - - - - 0421 0000 25/- - 080/08 21.1 17.2 78 1012.40.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0030 - - - - 060/08 20.5 18.6 89 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0300 25/- - 160/09 19.7 16.6 82 1011.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0330 - - - - 160/11 19.3 17.6 90 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 25/- - 170/15 20.1 18.5 91 1010.90.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0630 - - - - 160/15 20.3 18.6 90 1011.2 - - - -
31.0 -1.7 19.0 -5.0 18 - - 0421 0900 20/NE 160/15 24.5 17.4 65 1012.41.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0930 - - - - 160/13 26.0 17.5 59 1012.7 - - - -
- - 19.1 -4.9 - - - 0421 1200 25/- - 150/11 30.1 15.4 41 1011.21.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1230 - - - - 080/09 30.7 14.0 36 1010.9 - - - -
32.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0421 1500 20/NE - 080/08 31.2 16.2 41 1008.72.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1530 - - - - 070/11 31.7 16.2 39 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 1800 25/NE 340/13 29.3 17.4 49 1009.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1830 - - - - 340/11 28.4 20.6 63 1009.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 2100 25/NE 360/05 25.6 22.8 85 1011.12.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 2130 - - - - 360/05 25.9 22.2 80 1011.3 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
22.3 -0.1 - - - - - 0421 0000 - - - - 170/02 14.6 10.8 78 1018.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0300 - - - - 190/02 15.1 9.9 71 1018.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 - - - - Calm 12.7 10.4 86 1017.90.1 - - - -
22.0 -0.4 12.0 -0.2 - - - 0421 0900 - - - - 250/09 17.3 10.6 65 1019.11.2 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 12.0 -0.2 - - - 0421 1200 - - - - 290/21 20.1 10.3 53 1017.91.2 - - - -
21.0 -1.4 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0421 1500 - - - - 250/15 18.4 13.9 75 1016.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0421 1800 - - - - 250/17 17.2 11.3 68 1016.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/12 - 0421 2100 - - - - 260/13 16.7 10.9 69 1017.81.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
25.6 - - - - - - 0421 0000 6/S - 190/05 20.3 18.2 88 1016.31.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0300 10/S - 230/13 19.2 18.1 93 1015.11.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 3/S - 220/11 18.8 17.8 94 1014.80.3 20.0 -
26.0 - 19.0 - 17 - - 0421 0900 6/S - 210/09 24.0 18.6 72 1015.2 25.0 -
- - 18.5 - - - - 0421 1200 6/SW - - 050/13 24.5 18.5 69 1013.71.5 25.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 0421 1500 6/SW - - 050/15 25.5 18.9 67 1012.11.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1800 6/SW - 060/11 22.9 18.1 74 1012.20.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 2100 6/NE - - 300/04 20.8 19.1 90 1014.11.9 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
21.1 -1.2 - - - - - 0421 0000 - - - - -/- 18.3 12.8 70 1015.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0300 - - - - -/- 16.6 13.6 82 1013.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 - - - - -/- 15.3 13.7 90 1014.00.3 - - - -
21.0 -1.3 15.0 +0.4 - - - 0421 0900 - - - - -/- 18.5 13.2 71 1014.50.5 - - - -
- - 15.2 +0.6 - - - 0421 1200 - - - - -/- 23.2 12.5 51 1012.91.6 - - - -
26.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0421 1500 - - - - -/- 24.6 9.4 38 1011.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 1800 - - - - -/- 22.9 7.6 37 1011.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 2100 - - - - -/- 19.6 9.2 51 1012.81.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
22.6 -0.2 - - - - - 0421 0000 25/NW - 320/13 18.6 12.9 69 1015.61.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0300 25/W - 320/15 16.4 13.2 81 1013.91.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 10/W - 320/11 15.5 12.6 83 1014.20.3 25.0 -
23.0 +0.2 15.0 +1.0 12 Tr/24 - 0421 0900 10/SW - 270/17 20.1 11.8 59 1014.90.7 25.0 -
- - 15.1 +1.1 - - - 0421 1200 10/SW - 280/15 23.5 11.4 47 1013.01.8 30.0 MetConsole crashed @1201noon. VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28
26.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0421 1500 10/SW - 250/22 25.2 8.2 34 1011.11.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1800 15/W - - 290/15 23.3 7.7 37 1011.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 2100 - - - 270/15 20.0 8.5 47 1012.81.5 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
15.7 -4.1 - - - - - 0421 0000 - - - 110/05 10.7 10.5 99 1016.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0421 0300 - - - 310/08 11.9 11.0 94 1015.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 - - - 030/04 10.3 9.7 96 1014.80.3 - - - -
16.0 -3.8 10.0 +3.4 9 0.2/24 - 0421 0900 - - - 300/09 14.6 11.3 81 1015.50.6 - - - -
- - 9.7 +3.1 - - - 0421 1200 - - - - 300/13 19.2 6.3 43 1013.91.5 - - - -
22.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0421 1500 - - - 290/24 18.9 4.0 37 1012.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 1800 - - - 310/13 14.5 7.0 61 1012.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 2100 - - - 360/09 10.8 8.4 85 1013.40.8 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
18.1 -2.1 - - - - - 0421 0000 - - - - -/- 14.6 12.6 88 1016.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - 15/18 - 0421 0300 - - - - -/- 13.8 10.8 82 1015.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 - - - - -/- 13.1 11.0 87 1014.80.4 - - - -
18.0 -2.2 13.0 +2.3 10 15/24 - 0421 0900 3/NW - - -/- 15.3 10.6 74 1014.9 20.0 -
- - 12.6 +1.9 - - - 0421 1200 6/NW - - -/- 19.1 10.4 57 1013.31.6 30.0 -
22.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0421 1500 6/NW - - -/- 20.6 8.4 45 1011.22.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0421 1800 - - - - -/- 19.5 7.6 46 1010.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.2/3 0421 2100 - - - - -/- 17.0 10.9 67 1011.51.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.8 +0.5 - - - - - 0421 0000 - - - - 340/31 12.4 4.8 60 1010.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0300 - - - - 010/21 11.5 5.2 65 1008.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0421 0600 - - - - 330/21 11.6 4.6 62 1007.01.7 - - - -
18.0 +0.7 11.0 +2.1 - - - 0421 0900 - - - - 350/21 12.9 5.2 59 1006.40.6 - - - -
- - 10.7 +1.8 - - - 0421 1200 - - - - 310/15 18.7 5.5 42 1004.02.4 - - - -
19.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0421 1500 - - - - 310/17 17.7 5.4 44 1000.83.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0421 1800 - - - - 310/15 13.2 5.3 59 1001.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/12 - 0421 2100 - - - - 340/18 12.2 4.8 61 1001.60.6 - - - -