Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 20 May 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 21/05/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0520 0000 6/W - - 360/22 18.8 13.5 71 1014.12.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 6/W - 010/17 17.5 13.6 78 1011.92.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0520 0600 6/SE - - 360/26 17.7 14.8 83 1009.52.4 30.0 -
25.0 +3.4 13.4 +3.0 13 16/24 16/3 0520 0900 1/NW - - 290/15 17.9 17.6 98 1008.31.2 3.5 -
- - - - - - 6/3 0520 1200 3/NW - - 300/17 17.1 14.5 85 1008.3 15.0 -
18.0 -3.6 - - - 10/6 4/3 0520 1500 6/W - - 210/24 16.0 13.7 86 1011.53.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - 5/6 0520 1800 3/SW - - 190/31 13.4 11.1 86 1015.64.2 20.0 -
18.9 -2.7 - - - 5/12 - 0520 2100 20/SW - - 180/15 11.4 9.4 87 1018.93.3 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.2 +0.2 - - - - - 0520 0000 20/SE - 140/08 23.3 21.5 90 1014.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0030 - - - - 160/09 24.3 22.2 88 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 20/SE - 150/11 23.4 21.8 91 1013.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0330 - - - - 150/09 23.0 21.5 91 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 15/SE - 110/11 23.4 18.7 75 1012.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0630 - - - - 100/13 23.4 18.4 74 1012.7 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 23.0 +0.9 21 - - 0520 0900 20/SE - 100/22 25.9 18.1 62 1013.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0930 - - - - 110/24 26.9 18.1 59 1013.6 - - - -
- - 22.8 +0.7 - - - 0520 1200 10/SE - 080/26 29.6 15.5 42 1012.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 1230 - - - - 100/30 30.2 15.5 41 1012.1 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0520 1500 15/SE - 070/15 31.3 15.8 39 1009.82.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 1530 - - - - 070/17 31.3 15.2 38 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 15/SE - 350/17 28.0 19.4 60 1010.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 1830 - - - - 010/15 26.8 19.4 64 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 25/- - 020/05 24.0 20.3 80 1012.42.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 2130 - - - - Calm 23.3 20.1 82 1012.6 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
24.9 +6.0 - - - - - 0520 0000 - - - - 050/08 15.5 4.0 46 1022.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 - - - - 090/04 13.4 4.4 54 1021.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 - - - - 080/02 12.2 3.9 57 1021.70.2 - - - -
25.0 +6.1 12.0 +1.8 7 - - 0520 0900 - - - - 040/05 17.8 2.4 36 1022.50.8 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 11.7 +1.5 - - - 0520 1200 - - - - 360/09 21.0 -1.0 23 1020.81.7 - - - -
23.0 +4.1 - - - - - 0520 1500 - - - - 350/11 22.9 1.0 24 1018.32.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 - - - - 350/08 18.7 4.2 38 1017.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 - - - - 040/08 14.6 6.0 56 1017.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.2 - - - - - - 0520 0000 6/SW - 210/09 16.9 14.6 86 1026.90.7 15.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0520 0300 10/S - 220/13 15.2 14.0 93 1025.51.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 10/SW - - 210/15 13.1 12.2 94 1025.90.4 30.0 -
23.0 - 13.0 - 12 1/24 - 0520 0900 6/SW - - 210/15 19.1 13.6 70 1026.80.9 25.0 -
- - 13.0 - - - - 0520 1200 6/E - - 120/17 22.5 14.9 62 1025.21.6 25.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0520 1500 10/E - - 120/17 21.0 14.9 68 1023.91.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 20/E - - 160/09 18.9 13.6 71 1024.60.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 6/E - - 180/08 17.3 13.4 78 1025.50.9 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.5 +1.2 - - - - - 0520 0000 - - - - -/- 15.3 12.6 84 1028.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 - - - - -/- 13.0 12.1 94 1027.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 - - - - -/- 11.7 11.1 96 1027.60.5 - - - -
21.0 +1.7 11.0 -0.5 - - - 0520 0900 - - - - -/- 12.8 11.3 91 1028.30.7 - - - -
- - 11.3 -0.2 - - - 0520 1200 - - - - -/- 18.2 12.4 69 1026.41.9 - - - -
21.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0520 1500 - - - - -/- 19.8 13.9 69 1024.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 - - - - -/- 18.4 14.0 76 1024.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 - - - - -/- 17.6 12.5 72 1025.40.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
21.6 +1.7 - - - - - 0520 0000 25/NW - 340/08 14.5 12.5 88 1028.10.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 - - - 350/09 12.4 11.1 92 1027.20.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 - - - 340/13 11.3 10.5 95 1027.60.4 0.5 -
22.0 +2.1 11.0 +0.2 9 - - 0520 0900 - - - 330/13 15.1 10.7 75 1028.40.8 15.0 -
- - 10.9 +0.1 - - - 0520 1200 25/- - 330/11 20.4 11.5 57 1026.51.9 15.0 -
23.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0520 1500 25/NW - 090/13 21.7 12.7 57 1024.32.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 25/NW 040/13 18.0 14.0 77 1024.60.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 20/NW - - 030/13 18.2 13.2 73 1025.40.8 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
18.7 +3.3 - - - - - 0520 0000 - - - - 360/05 2.9 0.3 83 1029.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 - - - - -/- - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 0/- - -/- - - - - 15.0 -
19.0 +3.6 -3.0 -6.2 -4 - - 0520 0900 25/ - Calm 4.0 1.8 86 - 30.0 Liquid in Glass values used as RTD sensors are U/S
- - - - - - - 0520 1200 - - - - 260/04 11.7 1.9 51 1027.9 - - - -
15.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0520 1500 - - - 230/04 15.1 2.7 43 1025.91.8 - -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 - - - - -/- - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 - - - - -/- - - - - - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
18.3 +1.7 - - - - - 0520 0000 - - - - -/- 12.3 4.6 59 1026.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 - - - - -/- 12.9 5.1 59 1025.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 - - - - -/- 13.8 4.4 53 1026.00.3 - - - -
18.0 +1.4 12.0 +3.4 10 - - 0520 0900 15/NW - -/- 13.2 5.2 58 1026.80.8 25.0 -
- - 11.9 +3.3 - - - 0520 1200 25/NW -/- 16.9 4.3 43 1025.01.8 30.0 -
19.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0520 1500 25/NW -/- 18.5 3.5 37 1022.82.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 - - - - -/- 17.0 6.1 49 1022.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 - - - - -/- 15.2 6.0 54 1022.6 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.7 +3.3 - - - - - 0520 0000 - - - - 350/15 15.1 5.4 52 1021.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0300 - - - - 340/26 15.6 6.3 54 1021.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 0600 - - - - 320/17 14.5 7.4 62 1021.50.4 - - - -
18.0 +3.6 12.0 +5.1 - - - 0520 0900 - - - - 100/02 13.9 10.7 81 1022.71.2 - - - -
- - 13.6 +6.7 - - - 0520 1200 - - - - 090/08 15.6 10.7 73 1021.71.0 - - - -
17.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0520 1500 - - - - 040/05 15.7 11.6 77 1020.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 1800 - - - - Calm 14.4 11.0 80 1020.10.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0520 2100 - - - - 040/04 12.7 9.3 80 1019.90.2 - - - -