Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 9 June 2011
prepared 0158 EST, 10/06/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0609 0000 - - - 080/28 14.7 8.7 67 1026.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0300 6/E - - 070/28 13.5 9.8 78 1026.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0600 3/NE - 060/31 13.2 8.8 75 1026.40.1 30.0 -
20.0 +1.2 7.1 -1.9 9 - - 0609 0900 3/NE - 050/28 14.9 7.4 61 1028.21.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 1200 6/NE - 060/30 18.2 6.4 46 1025.92.3 30.0 -
20.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0609 1500 - - - 060/28 20.1 2.3 31 1024.41.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 - - - 060/11 15.4 3.2 44 1024.80.4 30.0 -
20.3 +1.5 - - - - - 0609 2100 - - - 060/15 13.9 1.6 43 1025.30.5 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
30.1 -0.5 - - - - - 0609 0000 25/- - Calm 20.0 18.2 89 1012.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0030 - - - - Calm 20.4 18.5 89 1011.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0300 25/- - 200/09 21.2 18.7 86 1010.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0330 - - - - 210/09 21.0 18.9 88 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0600 25/- - 180/13 20.4 18.3 88 1010.50.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0630 - - - - 170/11 19.9 18.5 92 1010.7 - - - -
30.0 -0.6 20.0 +0.0 18 - - 0609 0900 25/- - 170/11 22.1 16.5 71 1011.91.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0930 - - - - 150/11 23.5 16.7 66 1012.1 - - - -
- - 19.7 -0.3 - - - 0609 1200 25/- - 170/11 28.5 15.9 46 1011.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 1230 - - - - 190/13 28.8 15.9 46 1010.6 - - - -
30.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0609 1500 10/E - 330/13 30.0 16.2 43 1008.92.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 1530 - - - - 300/17 30.1 16.4 44 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 25/E 340/13 27.0 18.2 59 1008.90.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 1830 - - - - 340/11 25.9 18.0 62 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 2100 25/- - 320/09 24.0 20.1 79 1010.81.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 2130 - - - - 310/09 23.7 20.5 82 1011.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
14.4 -1.6 - - - - - 0609 0000 - - - - Calm 8.4 7.8 96 1028.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0300 - - - - Calm 8.7 7.9 95 1027.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0609 0600 - - - - Calm 8.4 7.8 96 1027.50.2 - - - -
14.0 -2.0 8.0 -0.2 5 0.2/24 - 0609 0900 - - - - 040/05 10.5 8.4 87 1028.61.1 - - - Evapa and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.
- - 8.2 +0.0 - - - 0609 1200 - - - - 250/08 12.9 7.6 70 1027.70.9 - - - -
13.0 -3.0 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0609 1500 - - - - 230/18 12.0 10.4 90 1026.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 - - - - 210/09 11.8 9.4 85 1026.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 0609 2100 - - - - 180/05 10.3 8.7 90 1027.40.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
19.1 - - - - - - 0609 0000 25/W - 220/02 15.5 4.9 49 1015.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0300 25/W - 250/11 13.7 5.1 56 1015.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0600 25/W - 270/13 12.9 3.8 54 1016.80.9 30.0 -
19.0 - 12.0 - 11 - - 0609 0900 25/W - 270/17 12.4 -3.0 34 1017.30.5 30.0 -
- - 12.4 - - - - 0609 1200 25/W - 260/13 12.0 -2.5 36 1016.01.3 30.0 -
13.0 - - - - - - 0609 1500 25/SW - 260/09 12.1 -1.5 39 1014.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 20/SW - 320/05 11.2 0.2 47 1015.91.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 2100 25/W - 250/13 11.1 -0.3 45 1017.01.1 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
14.1 -2.8 - - - - - 0609 0000 - - - - -/- 8.1 -0.7 54 1014.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0300 - - - - -/- 8.1 0.3 58 1013.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0600 - - - - -/- 8.2 0.7 59 1013.30.1 - - - -
14.0 -2.9 7.0 -2.2 - - - 0609 0900 - - - - -/- 9.7 0.9 54 1013.40.1 - - - -
- - 7.5 -1.7 - - - 0609 1200 - - - - -/- 14.5 1.0 40 1011.71.7 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0609 1500 - - - - -/- 15.2 1.8 40 1011.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 - - - - -/- 12.8 1.9 47 1012.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 2100 - - - - -/- 10.9 3.1 59 1014.01.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
14.3 -3.2 - - - - - 0609 0000 25/SW - 280/30 8.7 -0.2 54 1014.00.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0300 - - - 280/31 8.7 0.5 56 1013.50.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 0600 - - - 280/24 8.3 1.2 61 1013.40.1 40.0 -
14.0 -3.5 7.0 -1.4 4 - - 0609 0900 6/SW - 280/30 11.1 1.0 50 1013.60.2 40.0 -
- - 7.4 -1.0 - - - 0609 1200 10/SW 270/31 15.3 1.3 39 1012.11.5 40.0 -
17.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0609 1500 10/SW 260/34 16.2 2.1 39 1011.30.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 10/S - - 280/31 12.7 2.4 49 1013.01.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0609 2100 10/SW - - 290/17 10.9 3.4 60 1014.11.1 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
8.2 -4.0 - - - - - 0609 0000 - - - 320/18 4.0 0.2 76 1015.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0300 - - - 320/24 3.4 0.9 84 1015.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0600 3/NW - - 340/13 1.9 0.6 91 1015.00.0 30.0 -
8.0 -4.2 2.0 +1.1 -1 - - 0609 0900 10/- - - 320/18 6.3 2.0 74 1015.40.3 - - - -
- - 1.7 +0.8 - - - 0609 1200 - - - 290/22 8.8 0.4 56 1014.21.1 - - - -
13.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0609 1500 - - - 250/17 11.4 -1.3 41 1013.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 - - - - 270/15 8.2 0.8 60 1015.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 2100 - - - 360/11 5.0 2.4 83 1016.40.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
11.8 -2.2 - - - - 0.6/3 0609 0000 - - - - -/- 10.1 6.9 80 1020.2 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 1/3 0609 0300 - - - - -/- 10.9 7.8 81 1019.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 0600 - - - - -/- 11.3 6.9 74 1020.00.4 - - - -
12.0 -2.0 7.0 +0.2 - 3/24 - 0609 0900 - - - - -/- 12.0 7.2 72 1020.80.8 - - - -
- - 8.2 +1.4 - - - 0609 1200 - - - - -/- 15.3 7.9 61 1020.70.1 - - - -
16.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0609 1500 - - - - -/- 13.1 7.1 67 1020.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 - - - - -/- 12.3 7.3 71 1021.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 2100 - - - - -/- 11.8 8.3 79 1021.40.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
9.5 -2.4 - - - - 0.2/3 0609 0000 - - - - 190/46 8.6 5.7 82 1019.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - 14/18 0.2/3 0609 0300 - - - - 190/34 8.1 6.4 89 1020.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0609 0600 - - - - 180/24 8.2 5.8 85 1021.00.3 - - - -
9.0 -2.9 8.0 +2.8 - 14/24 - 0609 0900 - - - - 190/22 8.4 7.1 92 1021.90.9 - - - -
- - 7.9 +2.7 - - 0.6/3 0609 1200 - - - - 180/24 9.3 7.6 89 1021.60.3 - - - -
10.0 -1.9 - - - 2/6 1/3 0609 1500 - - - - 190/22 9.5 7.8 89 1020.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0609 1800 - - - - 190/24 9.0 6.6 85 1021.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0609 2100 - - - - 180/21 8.7 6.1 84 1022.71.2 - - - -