Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 16 June 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 17/06/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0616 0000 6/W - - 250/13 13.6 11.3 86 1020.60.8 25.0 -
- - - - - 9/18 0.6/3 0616 0300 10/W - - 200/09 13.4 11.7 89 1020.90.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 10/W - - 260/02 11.7 10.3 91 1022.21.3 25.0 -
19.0 +0.2 11.6 +2.6 10 9/24 0.2/3 0616 0900 6/SW - - 030/11 14.2 12.4 89 1024.32.0 10.0 LIG SOILS & TG VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0616 1200 10/W - - 360/02 18.8 11.3 62 1024.8 22.0 -
20.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0616 1500 10/W - - 260/17 19.5 7.8 47 1024.00.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 6/W - - 220/05 13.8 9.3 74 1025.01.0 25.0 -
20.1 +1.3 - - - - - 0616 2100 10/W - - 130/09 9.6 8.8 95 1025.90.9 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
25.8 -4.8 - - - - - 0616 0000 25/- - 170/13 16.5 13.5 82 1017.40.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0030 - - - - 180/13 16.2 13.0 81 1017.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 25/- - 160/13 16.3 9.6 64 1017.10.3 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0330 - - - - 150/13 15.8 8.5 62 1017.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 25/- - 140/17 14.3 6.9 61 1017.00.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0630 - - - - 140/15 14.0 7.0 63 1017.2 - - - -
26.0 -4.6 14.0 -6.0 12 - - 0616 0900 25/- - 110/17 18.6 4.6 40 1018.71.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0930 - - - - 110/21 20.3 2.7 31 1018.9 - - - -
- - 13.7 -6.3 - - - 0616 1200 25/- - 140/28 23.6 3.7 27 1017.80.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1230 - - - - 130/24 23.8 4.1 28 1017.2 - - - -
26.0 -4.6 - - - - - 0616 1500 25/- - 140/15 25.5 3.3 24 1014.92.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1530 - - - - 110/17 25.7 4.4 25 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 25/- - 100/13 24.4 3.9 26 1014.90.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1830 - - - - 100/11 22.5 5.3 33 1015.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 25/- - 060/08 15.8 7.8 59 1016.81.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 2130 - - - - 070/09 15.2 8.0 62 1016.6 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
16.6 +0.6 - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - 070/09 7.4 5.1 85 1023.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - - 030/09 10.1 4.0 66 1021.72.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - - 040/09 8.7 2.5 65 1020.41.3 - - - -
17.0 +1.0 7.0 -1.2 2 - - 0616 0900 - - - - 020/11 10.9 1.0 50 1020.50.1 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 7.3 -0.9 - - - 0616 1200 - - - - 350/24 14.3 1.3 41 1017.72.8 - - - -
17.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0616 1500 - - - - 330/22 15.7 2.3 40 1014.33.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - - 350/15 14.2 1.5 42 1013.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 0616 2100 - - - - 340/21 12.4 8.6 78 1013.50.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
19.0 - - - - - - 0616 0000 25/W - 250/11 9.5 7.6 88 1015.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 20/W - 160/11 8.2 7.1 93 1014.31.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 25/W - 300/02 7.4 6.7 95 1014.80.5 20.0 -
19.0 - 7.0 - 3 - - 0616 0900 6/SW - 260/17 15.1 9.0 67 1015.60.8 25.0 -
- - 6.7 - - - - 0616 1200 6/S - - 240/24 19.6 8.7 49 1014.01.6 30.0 -
21.0 - - - - - - 0616 1500 6/S - - 230/28 20.9 8.5 45 1012.41.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 20/S - - 280/08 15.9 10.2 69 1013.61.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - 250/15 13.9 9.6 75 1014.91.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.4 +1.5 - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - -/- 15.7 12.0 79 1022.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 0616 0300 - - - - -/- 16.1 10.0 67 1020.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0616 0600 - - - - -/- 14.6 11.4 81 1021.10.3 - - - -
18.0 +1.1 14.0 +4.8 - 4/24 2/3 0616 0900 - - - - -/- 15.9 10.6 71 1021.20.1 - - - -
- - 14.0 +4.8 - - 4/3 0616 1200 - - - - -/- 14.7 12.7 88 1018.92.3 - - - -
17.0 +0.1 - - - 4/6 - 0616 1500 - - - - -/- 16.3 10.4 68 1016.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - - -/- 14.9 8.8 67 1016.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - 4/12 - 0616 2100 - - - - -/- 11.8 9.0 83 1016.00.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.0 +0.5 - - - - 2/3 0616 0000 6/SE - 130/31 14.5 12.7 89 1023.20.3 20.0 -
- - - - - 4/18 1/3 0616 0300 6/SE - - 140/31 15.9 11.0 73 1021.02.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0616 0600 3/SE - - 190/26 14.1 11.9 87 1021.20.2 15.0 -
18.0 +0.5 14.0 +5.6 13 5/24 0.8/3 0616 0900 3/SE - - 160/35 15.2 10.2 72 1021.2 10.0 -
- - 13.9 +5.5 - - Tr/3 0616 1200 6/SE - - 140/30 15.0 12.4 84 1019.12.1 9.0 -
17.0 -0.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0616 1500 6/S - - 220/34 15.3 10.6 74 1017.02.1 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 6/S - - 220/28 14.5 10.3 76 1016.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 15/S - - 250/15 12.4 6.3 66 1015.80.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.7 +2.5 - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - 350/04 6.1 5.4 95 1026.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - Calm 5.2 4.8 97 1025.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 10/SE - - 110/11 5.6 4.9 95 1024.41.2 20.0 -
15.0 +2.8 4.0 +3.1 1 - - 0616 0900 - - - - 020/05 8.5 6.4 87 1025.00.6 - - - -
- - 3.8 +2.9 - - - 0616 1200 - - - - 040/11 13.0 1.5 45 1021.83.0 - - - -
15.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0616 1500 10/NE - - 020/08 13.7 1.0 42 1018.72.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - Calm 5.5 1.9 78 1018.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - - Calm 1.4 0.6 94 1017.21.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
15.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - -/- 7.2 5.6 90 1025.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - - -/- 5.4 4.0 91 1024.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - - -/- 4.8 2.3 84 1022.71.4 - - - -
15.0 +1.0 4.0 -2.8 1 - - 0616 0900 25/N -/- 6.3 2.7 78 1021.31.4 30.0 FU TO 15KMS TO SW VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 4.0 -2.8 - - - 0616 1200 15/N -/- 13.2 5.5 60 1019.81.5 40.0 -
16.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0616 1500 10/N - -/- 14.5 5.9 56 1016.63.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - - -/- 13.0 6.5 65 1014.52.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - - -/- 11.8 6.8 71 1012.52.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
9.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - 310/08 1.9 0.8 92 1026.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - - 330/17 1.3 0.8 96 1023.13.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - - 320/17 2.2 0.3 87 1020.72.4 - - - -
9.0 -2.9 1.0 -4.2 - - - 0616 0900 - - - - 340/37 2.5 0.6 87 1018.32.4 - - - -
- - 0.8 -4.4 - - - 0616 1200 - - - - 350/21 8.1 2.6 68 1017.21.1 - - - -
11.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0616 1500 - - - - 340/21 10.6 3.6 62 1013.83.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - - 340/18 8.4 4.3 75 1010.63.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - - 340/24 6.9 3.9 81 1008.52.1 - - - -