Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 23 July 2011
prepared 0200 EST, 24/07/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0723 0000 0/N - - 030/09 11.2 10.8 97 1018.50.2 5.0 -
- - - - - 9/18 0.2/3 0723 0300 0/W - - 030/09 10.3 10.1 99 1019.30.8 12.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0723 0600 20/W - 060/09 9.4 9.0 97 1019.40.1 25.0 -
19.0 +1.2 8.2 +0.1 7 9/24 - 0723 0900 15/W - 040/11 11.5 10.3 92 1021.21.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1200 6/W - - 070/09 17.4 11.7 69 1020.30.9 30.0 -
20.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0723 1500 15/W - - 320/17 19.5 10.4 56 1019.11.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 10/W - - 200/11 16.1 11.9 76 1019.30.2 30.0 -
19.8 +2.0 - - - Tr/12 Tr/3 0723 2100 15/NW - - 070/13 14.3 12.1 87 1020.20.9 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
30.3 -0.2 - - - - - 0723 0000 20/- - 220/09 20.8 18.6 87 1012.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0030 - - - - 220/08 20.8 18.9 89 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 20/- - - 160/11 20.7 17.3 81 1012.20.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0330 - - - - 200/13 20.5 16.9 80 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 25/- - 150/21 18.9 11.8 63 1012.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0630 - - - - 130/18 18.5 9.6 56 1012.8 - - - -
30.0 -0.5 18.0 -1.3 17 - - 0723 0900 25/- - 140/17 21.4 7.7 41 1014.01.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0930 - - - - 130/18 22.8 7.7 38 1014.3 - - - -
- - 18.2 -1.1 - - - 0723 1200 25/- - 080/13 27.5 6.1 26 1013.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1230 - - - - 090/18 28.0 5.8 24 1012.6 - - - -
30.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0723 1500 25/- - 300/21 29.2 4.9 21 1010.22.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1530 - - - - 290/17 28.9 10.9 33 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 25/- - 360/13 26.1 12.9 44 1010.20.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1830 - - - - 340/11 24.9 14.7 53 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 25/- - 270/09 22.9 16.9 69 1012.82.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 2130 - - - - 250/08 22.1 16.7 71 1013.0 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
15.9 +0.6 - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - 030/05 6.0 2.6 79 1022.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - - 050/08 7.5 1.6 66 1021.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - 040/04 6.7 1.5 69 1021.30.2 - - - -
16.0 +0.7 6.0 -1.4 2 - - 0723 0900 - - - - 040/08 10.0 3.0 62 1022.31.0 - - - -
- - 5.7 -1.7 - - - 0723 1200 - - - - 010/11 16.9 2.5 38 1021.31.0 - - - -
17.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0723 1500 - - - - 330/13 16.7 4.3 44 1020.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0723 1800 - - - - 040/15 12.3 11.0 92 1019.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 0.2/3 0723 2100 - - - - 060/05 10.7 9.7 94 1019.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.7 - - - - - Tr/3 0723 0000 25/SW - 200/11 14.0 9.7 75 1012.40.4 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0723 0300 - - - 200/11 12.3 8.2 76 1012.20.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 6/SW - - 210/13 11.6 6.5 71 1013.31.1 30.0 -
23.0 - 9.0 - 7 Tr/24 - 0723 0900 10/SW - - 210/26 15.7 5.7 51 1014.61.3 30.0 -
- - 8.6 - - - - 0723 1200 10/SW - - 220/18 19.9 4.6 37 1013.90.7 30.0 -
21.0 - - - - - - 0723 1500 15/SW - - 040/11 18.7 6.7 46 1013.50.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 10/SW - - 170/09 16.9 4.4 43 1015.01.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 15/SW - - 190/08 14.0 5.5 57 1016.61.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
13.9 -2.3 - - - - 10/3 0723 0000 - - - - -/- 9.8 8.8 93 1019.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - 52/18 3/3 0723 0300 - - - - -/- 9.4 8.2 92 1018.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0723 0600 - - - - -/- 8.9 7.6 92 1018.90.0 - - - -
14.0 -2.2 9.0 +1.0 - 57/24 4/3 0723 0900 - - - - -/- 9.1 7.4 89 1020.41.5 - - - -
- - 8.7 +0.7 - - 2/3 0723 1200 - - - - -/- 13.2 9.0 76 1019.70.7 - - - -
16.0 -0.2 - - - 2/6 - 0723 1500 - - - - -/- 14.5 8.5 67 1019.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - - -/- 12.7 7.6 71 1020.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0723 2100 - - - - -/- 11.0 6.5 74 1020.70.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
14.4 -2.5 - - - - 3/3 0723 0000 2/S - - 220/35 10.7 9.3 91 1019.30.6 15.0 -
- - - - - 39/18 4/3 0723 0300 6/S - - 220/26 10.5 8.4 87 1018.80.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0723 0600 3/S - - 230/31 11.1 8.2 82 1018.80.0 20.0 -
14.0 -2.9 9.0 +2.1 8 42/24 2/3 0723 0900 3/S - - 220/28 10.4 9.0 91 1020.31.5 10.0 -
- - 9.1 +2.2 - - 1/3 0723 1200 6/S - - 220/24 13.3 9.1 76 1019.70.6 30.0 -
14.0 -2.9 - - - 1/6 - 0723 1500 6/S - - 210/39 13.5 8.9 74 1019.20.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 6/S - - 230/21 12.5 7.8 73 1020.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - 1/12 - 0723 2100 6/S - - 230/18 11.2 7.2 76 1020.80.7 15.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.1 +0.8 - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - 140/11 0.7 -0.1 94 1023.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - - 040/05 0.8 -0.3 92 1023.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - 020/05 -0.1 -1.5 90 1023.20.1 - - - -
12.0 +0.7 -2.0 -1.8 - - - 0723 0900 6/NW - - 110/05 6.2 2.7 78 1024.00.8 30.0 manual ter min: -3.1 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - -1.7 -1.5 - - - 0723 1200 - - - - 180/09 10.8 0.4 49 1022.71.2 - - - -
14.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0723 1500 10/SW - - 140/02 13.1 -2.0 35 1021.21.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - 360/05 5.3 -0.3 67 1021.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - - 120/09 0.0 -1.9 87 1022.50.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
17.5 +4.1 - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - -/- 8.7 5.8 82 1023.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - - -/- 5.6 4.9 95 1023.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - -/- 6.7 5.8 94 1023.70.4 - - - -
17.0 +3.6 5.0 -0.9 - - - 0723 0900 - - - - -/- 6.7 5.1 90 1024.40.7 - - - -
- - 5.5 -0.4 - - - 0723 1200 - - - - -/- 10.9 4.9 66 1023.21.2 - - - -
13.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0723 1500 - - - - -/- 12.4 5.8 64 1021.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - - -/- 10.3 6.0 75 1021.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - - -/- 9.9 6.5 79 1020.90.1 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
10.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - 310/04 6.4 2.2 74 1027.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - - 320/08 5.2 1.7 78 1026.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - 340/09 2.5 0.6 87 1026.30.3 - - - -
10.0 -1.6 1.0 -3.5 - - - 0723 0900 - - - - 340/17 2.9 -0.1 81 1026.3 - - - -
- - 1.4 -3.1 - - - 0723 1200 - - - - 350/15 7.9 1.2 63 1024.91.4 - - - -
11.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0723 1500 - - - - 110/09 8.7 -0.5 52 1023.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - - 250/09 5.7 2.2 78 1023.60.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - - 260/11 3.6 0.1 78 1023.60.0 - - - -