Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 22 October 2011
prepared 0300 EDT, 23/10/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1022 0000 25/W 320/11 16.4 5.6 49 1011.12.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0300 25/W 060/22 19.0 2.2 33 1010.30.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 25/W - 070/21 19.4 3.8 36 1010.60.3 30.0 -
30.0 +7.6 13.5 +3.3 12 - - 1022 0900 15/W - 110/09 22.2 9.4 44 1011.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1022 1200 25/NE - 230/11 25.0 10.7 41 1009.91.5 25.0 -
26.0 +3.6 - - - - - 1022 1500 15/SW - 230/24 23.6 11.1 45 1010.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1022 1800 3/SW - 200/17 18.0 16.3 90 1011.81.6 10.0 -
26.4 +4.0 - - - 3/12 2/3 1022 2100 20/NE - 170/15 17.1 15.4 90 1012.30.5 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
35.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1022 0000 6/E - 240/11 28.0 24.6 82 1010.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0030 - - - - 240/15 28.0 24.4 81 1010.2 - - - -
- - - - - 40/18 40/3 1022 0300 3/NE Calm 24.1 23.5 96 1009.01.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0330 - - - - 140/08 24.2 23.5 96 1009.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 1022 0600 3/NE 350/04 24.4 23.1 92 1010.11.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0630 - - - - 080/08 24.5 23.0 91 1010.4 - - - -
35.0 +1.9 21.0 -4.0 24 41/24 0.4/3 1022 0900 6/E 120/13 26.9 23.7 83 1012.12.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0930 - - - - 100/13 27.4 23.8 81 1012.4 - - - -
- - 21.5 -3.5 - - 0.2/3 1022 1200 6/E 040/22 31.3 21.9 58 1010.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 1230 - - - - 040/21 31.6 21.2 54 1010.6 - - - -
33.0 -0.1 - - - - - 1022 1500 10/E 030/28 31.9 21.0 53 1008.52.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 1530 - - - - 030/22 32.5 21.1 51 1008.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 1800 15/E 020/22 30.6 22.6 62 1008.40.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 1830 - - - - 020/18 30.1 22.3 63 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 2100 20/SE 060/09 28.1 24.1 79 1011.32.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 2130 - - - - 150/05 28.1 24.1 79 1011.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
21.9 +0.3 - - - - - 1022 0000 - - - - Calm 17.4 13.9 80 1021.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0300 - - - - Calm 16.4 13.0 80 1020.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 - - - - 210/05 16.4 13.6 84 1020.70.2 - - - -
22.0 +0.4 16.0 +4.6 - - - 1022 0900 - - - - 230/02 18.7 14.0 74 1022.01.3 - - - -
- - 16.3 +4.9 - - - 1022 1200 - - - - 290/13 23.5 14.5 57 1021.30.7 - - - -
26.0 +4.4 - - - - - 1022 1500 - - - - 250/15 25.4 13.7 48 1019.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 1800 - - - - 230/09 25.8 12.5 44 1017.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 2100 - - - - 090/04 21.1 16.1 73 1019.11.3 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.4 - - - - - - 1022 0000 6/E - 110/05 19.1 15.9 82 1024.11.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0300 6/E - - 330/09 17.2 15.1 87 1022.81.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 6/E - 250/13 16.1 14.5 90 1023.50.7 25.0 -
24.0 - 15.0 - 13 - - 1022 0900 6/E - - 110/13 22.3 15.0 63 1024.51.0 20.0 -
- - 14.9 - - - - 1022 1200 6/E - - 080/22 23.6 15.8 62 1023.31.2 20.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 1022 1500 6/E - 080/22 22.8 16.0 66 1022.40.9 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 1800 6/E - 080/17 20.8 15.8 73 1023.91.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 2100 6/E - - 060/15 20.6 15.7 74 1025.01.1 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
30.1 +8.1 - - - - - 1022 0000 - - - - -/- 18.5 16.8 90 1024.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0300 - - - - -/- 17.7 16.0 90 1023.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 - - - - -/- 18.1 15.2 83 1023.60.4 - - - -
30.0 +8.0 18.0 +4.5 - - - 1022 0900 - - - - -/- 19.6 15.3 76 1024.71.1 - - - -
- - 17.6 +4.1 - - - 1022 1200 - - - - -/- 23.2 15.9 64 1023.51.2 - - - -
25.0 +3.0 - - - - - 1022 1500 - - - - -/- 23.1 16.0 64 1021.52.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 1800 - - - - -/- 21.3 17.0 76 1021.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 2100 - - - - -/- 20.2 17.4 84 1022.51.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
30.7 +8.3 - - - - - 1022 0000 1/S - 190/31 18.2 17.0 93 1024.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0300 2/S - 190/21 17.7 16.2 91 1023.31.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 2/SE - - 170/15 17.7 16.2 91 1023.70.4 18.0 -
31.0 +8.6 17.0 +4.0 16 - - 1022 0900 3/SE - - 220/05 19.1 15.5 80 1024.91.2 18.0 -
- - 17.3 +4.3 - - - 1022 1200 15/NW - 140/18 23.1 16.1 65 1023.61.3 18.0 -
26.0 +3.6 - - - - - 1022 1500 15/NW - 090/24 25.5 14.2 50 1021.22.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 1800 20/NW 070/24 22.2 16.6 71 1021.20.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 2100 2/NE 030/26 21.0 17.7 81 1022.41.2 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
27.6 +8.4 - - - - - 1022 0000 - - - 120/13 15.0 10.6 75 1025.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0300 - - - - 060/08 8.7 7.5 92 1024.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 - - - - 200/02 8.2 7.2 93 1024.20.2 - - - -
28.0 +8.8 7.0 +1.0 - - - 1022 0900 6/S 140/05 14.8 9.1 69 1025.61.3 30.0 MANAUL TERR MIN : 4.8 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 7.1 +1.1 - - - 1022 1200 - - - - 280/09 24.3 8.5 37 1024.21.3 - - - -
27.0 +7.8 - - - - - 1022 1500 10/W - 280/21 25.9 3.5 23 1022.41.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1022 1800 - - - - 280/13 23.7 6.2 32 1022.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 2100 - - - - 170/08 16.5 8.1 58 1023.81.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
17.5 -2.1 - - - - - 1022 0000 - - - - -/- 14.4 10.4 77 1024.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 1022 0300 - - - - -/- 13.5 9.8 78 1023.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 - - - - -/- 13.6 10.3 80 1023.50.4 - - - -
16.0 -3.6 13.0 +3.6 - 2/24 0.4/3 1022 0900 - - - - -/- 13.4 11.1 86 1024.0 - - - -
- - 13.2 +3.8 - - 1/3 1022 1200 - - - - -/- 13.9 12.4 91 1024.1 - - - -
18.0 -1.6 - - - 2/6 1/3 1022 1500 - - - - -/- 16.9 13.5 80 1022.02.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1022 1800 - - - - -/- 16.2 14.1 87 1022.00.0 - - - -
- - - - - 5/12 2/3 1022 2100 - - - - -/- 15.1 13.5 90 1023.01.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.2 -1.7 - - - - - 1022 0000 - - - - 250/08 11.5 8.7 83 1022.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 1022 0300 - - - - 230/09 10.5 8.5 87 1021.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 0600 - - - - 240/09 9.0 7.3 89 1021.60.0 - - - -
15.0 -1.9 9.0 +1.3 - 0.2/24 - 1022 0900 - - - - 150/08 12.6 4.7 59 1022.71.1 - - - -
- - 8.6 +0.9 - - - 1022 1200 - - - - 130/09 15.6 5.0 49 1022.10.6 - - - -
18.0 +1.1 - - - - - 1022 1500 - - - - 120/21 17.5 6.3 48 1020.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 1800 - - - - 140/24 14.1 5.9 58 1020.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1022 2100 - - - - 220/08 11.4 8.8 84 1022.11.2 - - - -