Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 17 February 2012
prepared 0257 EDT, 18/02/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0217 0000 25/- - 200/13 21.7 18.7 83 1011.30.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - 190/15 19.9 16.6 81 1011.10.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - 190/15 17.6 15.2 86 1011.90.8 10.0 -
31.0 -0.8 17.6 +0.2 16 - - 0217 0900 25/NW - 200/17 23.8 12.7 50 1013.31.4 6.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1200 25/NW - 250/26 28.8 14.8 43 1012.70.6 25.0 -
30.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0217 1500 10/SW - 240/28 27.7 16.8 52 1012.60.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 6/SW - 230/26 25.0 16.5 59 1012.90.3 30.0 -
29.7 -2.1 - - - - - 0217 2100 25/- - 200/22 22.4 16.7 70 1014.41.5 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.1 +1.7 - - - - - 0217 0000 3/E - 300/09 28.8 25.5 82 1008.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0030 - - - - 350/11 28.8 25.4 82 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 3/E - 340/11 27.5 24.5 84 1007.51.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0330 - - - - 360/09 27.0 24.7 87 1007.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 3/E - 100/09 26.6 24.7 89 1008.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0630 - - - - 070/09 26.3 24.6 90 1008.3 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 26.0 +1.3 25 - - 0217 0900 6/E 090/11 30.4 24.1 69 1009.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0930 - - - - 100/11 30.5 23.6 67 1009.6 - - - -
- - 26.2 +1.5 - - - 0217 1200 10/E - 150/13 32.9 23.2 57 1008.70.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1230 - - - - 130/13 32.7 22.5 55 1008.4 - - - -
34.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0217 1500 10/E - 290/21 32.0 24.6 65 1006.02.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1530 - - - - 310/21 32.8 24.7 63 1005.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 10/E 010/15 31.2 24.5 68 1006.00.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1830 - - - - 020/15 31.1 24.7 69 1006.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 20/E - 030/17 29.0 24.7 78 1007.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 2130 - - - - 030/15 28.9 24.8 79 1008.0 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
29.2 -0.1 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - 260/08 17.8 11.4 66 1016.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - - 220/05 16.2 11.8 75 1015.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - - 150/09 15.9 12.2 79 1015.50.2 - - - -
29.0 -0.3 15.0 -2.1 - - - 0217 0900 - - - - 130/05 18.9 11.4 62 1016.00.5 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:A6B1
- - 15.1 -2.0 - - - 0217 1200 - - - - 330/08 25.6 8.8 35 1015.90.1 - - - -
30.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0217 1500 - - - - 250/17 29.9 11.2 32 1014.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 - - - - 130/13 29.4 9.9 30 1012.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 - - - - 150/08 22.9 9.6 43 1013.70.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.3 - - - - - - 0217 0000 6/SE - 200/13 21.9 18.2 80 1016.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 6/SW 210/13 20.5 16.3 77 1015.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 6/SW - - 210/15 20.4 16.9 80 1016.20.6 30.0 -
28.0 - 19.0 - 18 - - 0217 0900 6/SE - - 150/13 25.8 17.7 61 1016.80.6 25.0 -
- - 18.9 - - - - 0217 1200 10/SE - - 100/22 27.8 19.1 59 1015.90.9 25.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0217 1500 6/SE - - 100/21 27.4 19.0 60 1014.51.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 6/SE - - 120/18 25.0 18.2 66 1015.30.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 6/SE - - 150/15 24.1 18.4 71 1016.81.5 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.7 +1.0 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - -/- 21.8 15.8 69 1018.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - - -/- 19.4 16.6 84 1016.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - - -/- 19.9 15.5 76 1016.70.1 - - - -
27.0 +1.3 19.0 +0.3 - - - 0217 0900 - - - - -/- 23.8 16.1 62 1017.40.7 - - - -
- - 19.0 +0.3 - - - 0217 1200 - - - - -/- 26.9 15.8 51 1016.60.8 - - - -
27.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0217 1500 - - - - -/- 24.0 17.6 67 1015.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 - - - - -/- 23.5 18.8 75 1015.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 - - - - -/- 23.0 17.7 72 1016.40.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.4 +2.1 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - 360/18 22.1 15.6 67 1018.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 25/- - 330/13 20.3 16.1 77 1016.81.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 6/NE - 020/11 20.6 15.0 70 1016.70.1 30.0 -
28.0 +1.7 20.0 +1.1 15 - - 0217 0900 10/NE - 040/09 24.7 15.8 58 1017.30.6 30.0 -
- - 19.7 +0.8 - - - 0217 1200 10/W - 040/24 27.4 14.2 44 1016.50.8 30.0 -
29.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0217 1500 10/SW 070/28 25.2 14.6 52 1015.60.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0217 1800 6/NW - 050/17 24.1 19.2 74 1015.6 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/12 - 0217 2100 25/- - 030/24 24.1 17.5 67 1016.61.0 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
28.6 +1.6 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - 070/05 14.4 12.4 88 1016.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0217 0300 - - - - 010/08 13.2 11.9 92 1015.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - Calm 13.1 12.0 93 1015.90.0 - - - -
29.0 +2.0 11.0 -2.0 9 1/24 - 0217 0900 - - - 320/04 17.5 13.5 77 1017.01.0 - 5.0 -
- - 11.4 -1.6 - - 0.2/3 0217 1200 - - - 330/09 23.1 13.3 54 1016.10.8 - - - -
28.0 +1.0 - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 0217 1500 - - - 230/13 27.1 13.1 42 1013.22.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 0217 1800 - - - 110/35 16.1 14.7 91 1014.51.2 - - 1.5 -
- - - - - 17/12 11/3 0217 2100 - - - 270/02 15.1 13.2 88 1017.02.3 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
28.5 +2.7 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - -/- 18.6 15.5 82 1017.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 - 0217 0300 - - - - -/- 18.8 15.0 79 1016.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - - -/- 18.7 14.7 78 1016.10.0 - - - -
27.0 +1.2 18.0 +3.5 18 9/24 Tr/3 0217 0900 3/S - - -/- 19.0 16.1 83 1017.31.1 3.0 -
- - 18.1 +3.6 - - 0.2/3 0217 1200 3/S - - -/- 19.1 14.8 76 1017.5 10.0 -
23.0 -2.8 - - - 0.2/6 - 0217 1500 6/S - - -/- 22.5 14.7 61 1016.01.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 - - - - -/- 22.1 15.0 64 1016.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0217 2100 - - - - -/- 19.4 14.0 71 1017.51.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
33.0 +11.4 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - 270/11 17.8 14.1 79 1014.82.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - - 210/15 15.4 12.7 84 1015.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - - 180/11 13.6 10.7 83 1016.61.0 - - - -
33.0 +11.4 13.0 +1.0 - - - 0217 0900 - - - - 190/22 13.8 9.3 74 1018.92.3 - - - -
- - 13.2 +1.2 - - - 0217 1200 - - - - 150/18 14.6 11.4 81 1019.80.9 - - - -
16.0 -5.6 - - - - - 0217 1500 - - - - 160/18 14.5 9.9 74 1019.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 - - - - 170/13 13.5 10.4 82 1020.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.4/3 0217 2100 - - - - 120/18 12.1 11.5 96 1021.71.6 - - - -