Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 28 July 2012
prepared 0158 EST, 29/07/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0728 0000 - - - Calm 3.9 3.2 95 1029.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0300 - - - 350/08 7.9 3.7 75 1029.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0600 - - - 050/11 8.5 3.3 70 1029.00.3 30.0 -
19.0 +1.2 3.3 -4.8 1 - - 0728 0900 - - - 060/21 11.4 3.7 59 1030.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 1200 - - - 070/18 18.0 5.3 43 1029.41.2 30.0 -
20.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0728 1500 25/- - 080/18 19.7 1.6 30 1027.51.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 1800 25/- - 120/11 13.2 4.4 55 1028.40.9 30.0 -
20.2 +2.4 - - - - - 0728 2100 25/- - 090/05 7.7 4.0 77 1029.61.2 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
29.5 -1.0 - - - - - 0728 0030 20/E - 190/13 24.4 20.7 80 1014.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0330 20/E - - 130/09 23.2 19.6 80 1014.30.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0630 15/E - - 100/15 22.1 10.2 47 1015.51.2 30.0 -
29.0 -1.5 21.0 +1.7 20 - - 0728 0930 15/E - 130/22 22.9 7.3 37 1016.91.3 25.0 -
- - 20.6 +1.3 - - - 0728 1230 - - - 140/26 27.0 6.4 27 1014.82.0 20.0 -
30.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0728 1530 - - - 130/13 29.4 8.3 27 1011.92.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 1830 25/- - 350/11 25.7 14.3 49 1012.30.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 2130 25/- - 240/09 20.5 16.7 79 1014.52.2 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
13.8 -1.5 - - - - - 0728 0030 - - - - 280/15 10.1 9.3 95 1024.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 0.2/3 0728 0330 - - - - 290/08 10.3 9.5 95 1024.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0728 0630 - - - - 230/05 10.3 9.5 95 1025.20.5 - - - -
14.0 -1.3 9.0 +1.6 - 1/24 0.6/3 0728 0930 - - - - Calm 11.4 10.4 94 1027.11.9 - - - -
- - 8.5 +1.1 - - - 0728 1230 - - - - 260/21 14.6 10.4 76 1027.1 - - - -
15.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0728 1530 - - - - 220/15 14.6 9.5 71 1026.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 1830 - - - - 220/09 12.9 9.8 81 1027.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 2130 - - - - Calm 10.4 9.2 92 1029.01.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.4 - - - - - - 0728 0000 - - - 240/21 11.6 2.6 54 1015.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0728 0300 - - - 210/09 10.0 3.0 62 1015.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0600 6/SW - - 260/02 7.6 3.4 75 1016.51.5 30.0 -
21.0 - 7.0 - 2 Tr/24 - 0728 0900 6/SW - - 260/18 14.5 3.4 47 1017.51.0 40.0 -
- - 6.8 - - - - 0728 1200 10/SW - - 250/26 17.5 2.9 38 1016.01.5 40.0 -
19.0 - - - - - - 0728 1500 10/SW - - 260/28 18.8 2.1 33 1015.30.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 1800 15/SW - - 260/22 14.7 2.8 45 1017.62.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 2100 - - - 240/28 12.7 3.5 53 1019.62.0 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
17.4 +1.2 - - - - - 0728 0000 - - - - -/- 9.9 4.0 67 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 0300 - - - - -/- 9.1 3.6 68 1013.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 0600 - - - - -/- 8.0 3.8 75 1014.61.2 - - - -
17.0 +0.8 8.0 +0.0 - - - 0728 0900 - - - - -/- 9.8 4.1 68 1016.21.5 - - - -
- - 7.8 -0.2 - - - 0728 1200 - - - - -/- 15.5 2.6 42 1016.00.2 - - - -
19.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0728 1500 - - - - -/- 16.7 4.7 45 1015.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 1800 - - - - -/- 15.1 2.3 42 1017.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 2100 - - - - -/- 11.9 2.7 53 1019.62.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.6 +1.7 - - - - - 0728 0000 - - - 270/21 10.0 3.6 64 1013.00.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0300 - - - 270/22 8.7 3.3 69 1013.30.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0600 - - - 260/28 8.4 3.5 71 1014.41.1 35.0 -
19.0 +2.1 8.0 +1.1 4 - - 0728 0900 10/SW - 260/30 12.0 3.1 54 1016.01.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 1200 15/SW - - 200/30 15.6 4.2 47 1015.90.1 40.0 -
17.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0728 1500 15/S - - 160/17 16.2 5.0 47 1015.60.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 1800 15/SW - - 270/26 14.9 2.5 43 1017.72.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0728 2100 - - - 250/21 11.9 2.4 52 1019.41.7 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
11.7 - - - - - - 0728 0000 - - - Calm -0.5 -0.6 99 1015.80.7 - - 1.3 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0300 - - - 350/05 1.9 1.9 100 1016.20.4 - - 0.4 -
- - - - - - - 0728 0600 - - - 090/05 0.4 0.4 100 1017.51.2 - - 0.3 -
12.0 - -1.0 - -3 0.2/24 0.2/3 0728 0900 - - - 020/09 0.7 0.7 100 1019.41.8 0.0 thick fog VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - -1.1 - - - - 0728 1200 - - - - 270/05 8.4 3.4 71 1018.50.8 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 0728 1500 - - - - 280/21 13.5 1.3 43 1017.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 1800 - - - - 360/15 7.0 2.0 70 1019.62.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 2100 - - - - 350/15 3.4 1.7 89 1021.82.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
14.6 +1.2 - - - - 0.2/3 0728 0000 - - - - -/- 9.5 6.0 79 1018.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - 15/18 - 0728 0300 - - - - -/- 8.6 4.5 75 1018.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 0600 - - - - -/- 9.5 6.5 82 1018.90.3 - - - -
15.0 +1.6 8.0 +2.1 - 15/24 0.2/3 0728 0900 - - - - -/- 10.3 7.4 82 1020.11.2 - - - -
- - 8.2 +2.3 - - 0.4/3 0728 1200 - - - - -/- 12.6 9.9 84 1020.3 - - - -
16.0 +2.6 - - - 1/6 0.6/3 0728 1500 - - - - -/- 15.5 8.8 64 1019.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0728 1800 - - - - -/- 11.5 9.7 89 1021.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - 4/12 2/3 0728 2100 - - - - -/- 10.9 7.8 81 1024.12.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.7 +3.1 - - - - - 0728 0000 - - - - 330/21 8.7 2.6 65 1011.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 0300 - - - - 280/09 8.5 2.0 64 1009.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0728 0600 - - - - 340/34 9.3 2.5 62 1009.00.7 - - - -
15.0 +3.4 4.0 -0.5 - - - 0728 0900 - - - - 280/08 9.1 4.9 75 1011.72.7 - - - -
- - 6.6 +2.1 - - - 0728 1200 - - - - 230/08 10.5 2.3 57 1012.91.2 - - - -
11.0 -0.6 - - - 1/6 1/3 0728 1500 - - - - 220/30 7.7 2.1 68 1014.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0728 1800 - - - - 210/22 5.7 1.1 72 1017.62.9 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0728 2100 - - - - 250/15 4.7 -1.3 65 1019.31.7 - - - -