Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 29 July 2017
prepared 0201 EST, 30/07/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 1/3 0729 0000 6/W - - 250/30 12.2 6.3 67 1013.21.7 15.0 -
- - - - - 5/6 4/3 0729 0300 3/W - - 240/26 9.8 6.8 82 1014.51.3 7.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0729 0600 6/SW - - 270/17 11.4 6.0 69 1015.61.1 15.0 -
18.0 +0.2 9.7 +1.6 8 12/24 2/3 0729 0900 6/SW - - 240/15 12.1 8.2 77 1017.82.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0729 1200 6/SW - - 250/15 13.2 9.9 80 1018.4 15.0 -
15.0 -2.8 - - - 4/6 2/3 0729 1500 6/SW - - 230/22 12.3 10.0 86 1017.90.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0729 1800 6/SW - - 240/13 12.2 8.1 76 1018.80.9 20.0 -
15.1 -2.7 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0729 2100 10/SW - - 010/08 10.0 9.0 93 1019.70.9 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0729 0000 - - - - 190/05 23.5 16.1 63 1014.8 - - - -
32.8 +2.3 - - - - - 0729 0030 - - - 190/02 23.5 17.7 70 1015.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 0300 - - - - 150/04 20.8 17.4 81 1014.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0330 20/SE - - 150/04 20.8 17.5 81 1014.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 0600 - - - - 150/09 22.2 17.3 74 1015.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0630 6/E - - 150/09 21.8 17.8 78 1015.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 0900 - - - - 090/17 24.3 20.3 78 1016.1 - - - -
33.0 +2.5 21.0 +1.7 20 - - 0729 0930 6/E - - 090/21 24.9 19.8 73 1016.31.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 1200 - - - - 060/21 28.8 15.4 44 1015.7 - - - -
- - 20.7 +1.4 - - - 0729 1230 10/E - - 080/17 29.4 15.0 42 1015.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 1500 - - - - 330/18 29.6 15.3 42 1012.9 - - - -
30.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0729 1530 15/SE - - 350/22 29.5 17.1 47 1012.52.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 1800 - - - - 360/21 27.3 17.5 55 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 1830 20/SE - 010/18 27.0 17.5 56 1012.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 2100 - - - - 280/02 24.3 17.6 66 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 2130 - - - 210/05 24.5 17.3 64 1013.61.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0729 0000 - - - - 030/11 18.3 0.3 30 1013.2 - - - -
18.1 +2.8 - - - - - 0729 0030 - - - - 010/18 18.4 1.2 31 1012.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0300 - - - - 010/18 18.0 1.2 32 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0330 - - - - 010/17 18.0 1.2 32 1010.72.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0600 - - - - 010/18 17.6 -0.9 28 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0630 - - - - 020/21 17.6 -0.9 28 1008.62.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0900 - - - - 010/22 19.4 -2.1 23 1007.2 - - - -
20.0 +4.7 10.0 +2.6 - - - 0729 0930 - - - - 360/24 20.1 -2.3 22 1007.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 1200 - - - - 290/17 21.7 0.3 24 1005.6 - - - -
- - 10.9 +3.5 - - - 0729 1230 - - - - 320/15 19.1 3.4 35 1005.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 1500 - - - - 270/18 16.2 8.1 59 1007.0 - - - -
22.0 +6.7 - - - - - 0729 1530 - - - - 240/13 15.3 9.5 68 1006.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 1800 - - - - 020/09 13.0 11.3 89 1007.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0729 1830 - - - - 340/04 12.9 11.4 91 1008.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 2100 - - - - 330/11 12.3 11.4 94 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 4/3 0729 2130 - - - - 290/13 12.4 11.6 95 1010.92.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.8 - - - - - - 0729 0000 25/- - 290/09 13.1 11.2 88 1019.40.2 25.0 Present WX code should = 11 (Shallow Fog in patche
- - - - - - - 0729 0300 25/- - Calm 10.6 10.4 99 1018.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 0600 20/SW - - 210/09 7.5 6.8 95 1019.60.9 30.0 -
23.0 - 7.0 - 3 - - 0729 0900 - - - 210/13 16.7 6.5 51 1021.92.3 30.0 -
- - 7.3 - - - - 0729 1200 - - - 120/13 22.0 6.9 38 1020.91.0 30.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0729 1500 - - - 070/13 21.7 5.1 34 1019.41.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 1800 - - - 070/09 17.6 11.7 68 1020.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 2100 - - - 290/08 12.2 11.0 92 1020.70.7 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.1 +2.9 - - - - - 0729 0000 - - - - -/- 11.3 0.1 46 1021.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0300 - - - - -/- 9.4 1.1 56 1020.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0600 - - - - -/- 8.7 1.4 60 1021.10.3 - - - -
19.0 +2.8 8.0 +0.0 - - - 0729 0900 - - - - -/- 10.7 1.3 52 1021.50.4 - - - -
- - 8.2 +0.2 - - - 0729 1200 - - - - -/- 15.9 -0.3 33 1018.72.8 - - - -
21.0 +4.8 - - - - - 0729 1500 - - - - -/- 20.9 -1.0 23 1015.92.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 1800 - - - - -/- 17.3 -0.4 30 1015.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 2100 - - - - -/- 14.7 -0.6 35 1016.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.4 +2.5 - - - - - 0729 0000 - - - 300/15 11.0 1.3 51 1021.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 0300 25/- - 290/18 8.9 2.3 63 1020.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 0600 25/- - 290/13 8.1 2.1 66 1020.90.2 30.0 -
19.0 +2.1 8.0 +1.1 5 - - 0729 0900 25/- - 320/15 12.3 2.7 52 1021.40.5 25.0 -
- - 7.8 +0.9 - - - 0729 1200 25/- - 320/15 17.8 0.5 31 1018.62.8 30.0 -
21.0 +4.1 - - - - - 0729 1500 25/- - 350/15 21.0 -3.5 19 1015.63.0 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0729 1800 25/- - 050/11 16.3 1.6 37 1015.60.0 30.0 FU HZ AT INVERSION LAYER
- - - - - - - 0729 2100 25/- - 340/11 14.6 3.1 46 1015.9 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.2 - - - - - - 0729 0000 - - - - Calm 0.2 -0.6 94 1022.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0300 - - - - 130/11 -2.4 -2.8 97 1022.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0600 - - - - 140/08 -3.9 -4.0 99 1022.40.1 - - - -
14.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0729 0900 - - - Calm 0.8 0.7 99 1023.00.6 - - 4.0 -
- - -5.5 - - - - 0729 1200 - - - - 270/08 9.1 3.1 66 1020.42.4 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 0729 1500 - - - - 350/22 13.8 -0.6 37 1017.32.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 1800 - - - - 030/13 8.9 2.3 63 1017.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 2100 - - - - 160/08 2.3 -0.3 83 1017.6 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.0 +2.4 - - - - 0.2/3 0729 0000 - - - - 340/18 6.1 2.0 75 1013.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0729 0300 - - - - 330/22 4.9 1.4 78 1010.13.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 0600 - - - - 330/34 5.0 0.6 73 1007.82.2 - - - -
14.0 +2.4 4.0 -0.5 - 0.2/24 - 0729 0900 - - - - 330/26 6.3 -0.2 63 1004.53.3 - - - -
- - 4.3 -0.2 - - - 0729 1200 - - - - 350/34 13.6 4.7 55 999.25.3 - - - -
15.0 +3.4 - - - - - 0729 1500 - - - - 340/37 14.9 4.3 49 996.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 1800 - - - - 340/22 13.6 4.5 54 997.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0729 2100 - - - - 310/21 13.4 5.8 60 997.7 - - - -