Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 14 August 2017
prepared 0410 EST, 15/08/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - Tr/3 0814 0000 6/NW - - 010/21 15.1 12.9 87 1007.01.2 15.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0814 0300 2/NW - - 320/39 15.4 13.8 90 1006.20.8 8.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 0814 0600 2/NW - - 320/35 14.7 12.9 89 1005.70.5 8.0 -
21.0 +2.6 13.8 +5.8 13 10/24 0.2/3 0814 0900 3/NW - - 310/30 16.8 12.9 78 1005.7 2.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 0814 1200 3/NW - - 280/30 16.0 11.2 73 1008.32.6 20.0 -
18.0 -0.4 - - - 5/6 0.6/3 0814 1500 10/W - - 280/31 17.2 4.0 41 1008.60.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0814 1800 10/W - - 280/21 12.8 9.9 83 1009.81.2 20.0 -
18.0 -0.4 - - - 3/6 2/3 0814 2100 10/W - - 270/43 13.2 9.0 76 1011.31.5 8.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0814 0000 - - - - 120/04 21.9 17.7 77 1014.3 - - - -
33.9 +2.6 - - - - - 0814 0030 - - - 160/05 21.8 17.9 79 1014.40.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 0300 - - - - 150/08 22.5 17.5 73 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0330 - - - 130/09 22.4 17.0 72 1013.90.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 0600 - - - - Calm 20.4 17.3 82 1013.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0630 - - - Calm 19.9 17.3 85 1014.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 0900 - - - - 130/05 24.3 19.3 74 1015.5 - - - -
34.0 +2.7 19.0 -1.5 19 - - 0814 0930 25/- - 060/11 26.1 19.6 67 1015.91.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 1200 - - - - 080/21 29.5 10.8 31 1014.6 - - - -
- - 19.3 -1.2 - - - 0814 1230 25/- - 120/22 30.6 8.6 25 1014.21.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 1500 - - - - 080/22 32.8 5.1 18 1011.6 - - - -
34.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0814 1530 25/- - 090/18 32.9 5.3 18 1011.23.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 1800 - - - - 020/21 28.9 15.2 43 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1830 25/- - 030/17 28.6 15.6 45 1011.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 2100 - - - - 160/05 25.4 16.7 59 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 2130 25/- - 150/04 24.7 16.6 61 1013.52.0 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0814 0000 - - - - 040/09 17.1 2.6 38 1015.8 - - - -
23.3 +6.8 - - - - - 0814 0030 - - - - 050/04 16.4 3.0 41 1016.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0300 - - - - 060/05 15.9 3.8 44 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0330 - - - - 040/05 15.6 4.2 47 1016.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0600 - - - - Calm 13.5 6.9 64 1016.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0630 - - - - 060/04 13.1 6.9 66 1016.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0900 - - - - 060/02 15.0 6.8 58 1017.5 - - - -
23.0 +6.5 13.0 +4.8 - - - 0814 0930 - - - - 010/02 15.9 7.0 55 1017.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1200 - - - - 350/09 20.0 7.8 45 1016.6 - - - -
- - 12.5 +4.3 - - - 0814 1230 - - - - 330/09 20.8 8.4 45 1015.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1500 - - - - 330/11 21.3 8.4 44 1013.3 - - - -
22.0 +5.5 - - - - - 0814 1530 - - - - 330/09 20.9 7.8 43 1013.22.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1800 - - - - Calm 18.8 8.6 51 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1830 - - - - 350/05 18.6 9.3 55 1013.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 2100 - - - - 090/04 16.5 12.5 77 1012.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0814 2130 - - - - 080/08 16.2 12.6 79 1011.22.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.6 - - - - - - 0814 0000 25/- - 200/09 14.1 11.7 85 1020.90.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 0300 25/- - 190/08 13.3 11.0 86 1020.10.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 0600 10/SW - - 210/13 12.3 10.4 88 1020.40.3 30.0 -
25.0 - 11.0 - 8 - - 0814 0900 6/NE - 210/18 18.7 12.0 65 1021.30.9 30.0 -
- - 11.5 - - - - 0814 1200 10/NW - 020/17 22.9 14.6 60 1018.33.0 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0814 1500 6/NE - 040/18 22.9 14.4 59 1015.72.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 1800 15/SE - 360/15 18.0 16.0 88 1016.60.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 2100 - - - 360/09 16.8 15.9 94 1017.50.9 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.6 +2.9 - - - - - 0814 0000 - - - - -/- 11.7 8.0 78 1021.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0300 - - - - -/- 10.3 7.2 81 1019.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0600 - - - - -/- 8.7 6.0 83 1019.60.3 - - - -
21.0 +3.3 9.0 +0.1 - - - 0814 0900 - - - - -/- 10.9 5.9 71 1020.2 - - - -
- - 8.5 -0.4 - - - 0814 1200 - - - - -/- 18.2 5.1 42 1017.42.7 - - - -
23.0 +5.3 - - - - - 0814 1500 - - - - -/- 23.0 1.4 24 1014.72.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1800 - - - - -/- 19.0 5.1 40 1015.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 2100 - - - - -/- 16.5 3.9 43 1015.70.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.6 +1.4 - - - - - 0814 0000 - - - 310/09 12.4 8.1 75 1021.00.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 0300 - - - 320/17 9.7 7.0 83 1019.21.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 0600 15/SW - - 330/11 9.1 6.2 82 1019.50.3 18.0 -
20.0 +1.8 8.0 +0.1 6 - - 0814 0900 25/SW - 310/21 12.4 6.2 66 1020.0 5.0 -
- - 8.4 +0.5 - - - 0814 1200 25/SW - 280/21 19.4 3.6 35 1017.32.7 6.0 -
23.0 +4.8 - - - - - 0814 1500 25/SW 300/13 23.2 3.2 27 1014.52.8 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 1800 25/W 020/13 20.3 4.4 35 1015.20.7 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0814 2100 - - - 240/11 14.4 9.6 73 1015.70.5 16.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.4 - - - - - - 0814 0000 - - - - 100/05 1.8 -0.4 85 1022.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0300 - - - Calm 0.4 0.0 97 1021.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0600 - - - 360/05 0.5 0.1 97 1021.10.1 - - - -
16.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0814 0900 - - - - 110/02 6.6 2.5 75 1021.7 - - - -
- - -0.4 - - - - 0814 1200 - - - - 350/15 16.3 3.4 42 1018.82.7 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0814 1500 - - - - 280/28 18.4 2.7 35 1016.32.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1800 - - - - 330/22 12.4 2.0 49 1017.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 2100 - - - - 340/08 9.6 4.0 68 1018.30.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.4 +0.4 - - - - - 0814 0000 - - - - 310/18 8.0 4.8 80 1012.62.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0300 - - - - 310/39 11.2 2.0 53 1008.83.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 0600 - - - - 320/28 7.9 3.2 72 1006.82.0 - - - -
13.0 +0.0 5.0 -0.2 - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0814 0900 - - - - 330/22 11.4 6.3 71 1004.72.1 - - - -
- - 6.7 +1.5 - - 3/3 0814 1200 - - - - 290/24 16.1 3.2 42 1004.20.5 - - - -
16.0 +3.0 - - - 3/6 - 0814 1500 - - - - 300/35 14.7 1.6 41 1005.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 1800 - - - - 290/17 10.8 2.9 58 1006.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0814 2100 - - - - 310/17 10.5 1.9 55 1007.91.2 - - - -