Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 27 October 2017
prepared 0201 EST, 28/10/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1027 0000 10/SW - - 090/09 9.7 7.2 84 1016.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 0300 15/SW - - 050/09 10.0 8.1 88 1015.21.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1027 0600 6/SW - - 280/09 11.0 10.0 94 1016.00.8 15.0 -
21.0 -1.4 8.4 -1.8 7 2/24 - 1027 0900 10/SW - - 270/21 16.7 5.5 48 1017.11.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 1200 10/SW - - 250/28 19.1 4.5 38 1016.80.3 25.0 -
19.0 -3.4 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1027 1500 10/SW - - 260/22 17.5 7.3 51 1016.00.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1027 1800 3/SW - - 300/15 14.6 11.8 83 1016.50.5 20.0 -
19.3 -3.1 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1027 2100 6/W - - 270/21 14.3 12.5 89 1016.90.4 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1027 0000 - - - - 340/09 28.4 23.5 75 1011.3 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 - - - - - 1027 0030 6/NW - - 290/05 28.3 24.0 78 1011.41.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 0300 - - - - 210/05 27.3 24.1 83 1010.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0330 0/NW - 140/02 27.1 24.7 87 1009.71.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 0600 - - - - 010/04 26.6 25.0 91 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0630 3/NW - 340/04 26.5 24.8 90 1010.20.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 0900 - - - - 350/09 30.1 23.4 67 1011.9 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 26.0 +1.0 - 3/24 - 1027 0930 - - - - 350/09 31.1 20.8 54 1012.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1200 - - - - 300/13 32.8 17.9 41 1011.1 - - - -
- - 26.4 +1.4 - - - 1027 1230 15/SE 340/15 32.5 18.5 44 1010.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 1500 - - - - 300/22 34.1 16.5 35 1008.3 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 - - - - - 1027 1530 15/SE - 310/22 33.3 17.0 38 1007.83.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 1800 - - - - 270/15 32.3 21.3 52 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1830 10/NE - 280/17 32.2 20.2 49 1008.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 2100 - - - - 280/13 29.9 21.6 61 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 2130 - - - 290/15 29.9 20.7 58 1009.01.0 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1027 0000 - - - - 070/04 13.5 13.5 100 1011.5 - - - -
21.2 -0.4 - - - - - 1027 0030 - - - - 070/05 13.5 13.5 100 1011.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0300 - - - - Calm 11.8 11.8 100 1010.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0330 - - - - Calm 11.8 11.8 100 1009.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0600 - - - - Calm 12.4 12.0 97 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0630 - - - - 050/02 13.5 13.1 97 1007.22.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0900 - - - - 020/15 20.0 20.0 100 1007.4 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 11.0 -0.4 - - - 1027 0930 - - - - 030/15 21.0 21.0 100 1007.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1200 - - - - 030/17 28.1 28.1 100 1003.7 - - - -
- - 11.2 -0.2 - - - 1027 1230 - - - - 030/21 28.9 28.8 99 1003.34.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1500 - - - - 310/17 31.5 31.5 100 1001.5 - - - -
33.0 +11.4 - - - - - 1027 1530 - - - - 320/17 30.6 30.6 100 1001.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1800 - - - - 270/11 24.1 10.9 43 1003.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1830 - - - - 270/04 23.8 11.9 47 1004.23.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 2100 - - - - 260/22 17.4 11.3 67 1007.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 2130 - - - - 250/21 16.7 12.0 74 1008.94.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
27.5 - - - - - - 1027 0000 10/SW - - 360/21 22.4 18.9 81 1005.20.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 0300 25/W - 360/15 20.8 18.6 87 1004.60.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 0600 - - - 300/08 22.9 9.6 43 1007.12.5 30.0 -
27.0 - 20.0 - 17 Tr/24 - 1027 0900 15/W - - 260/37 27.4 2.6 20 1007.40.3 30.0 -
- - 20.2 - - - - 1027 1200 20/W - - 250/41 28.4 6.5 25 1006.60.8 30.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 1027 1500 20/SW - - 260/35 29.5 8.7 27 1005.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 1800 25/SW - - 130/18 24.0 16.1 61 1007.92.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1027 2100 - - - 110/09 22.4 18.1 77 1010.62.7 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.6 +2.6 - - - - 0.2/3 1027 0000 - - - - -/- 17.7 11.0 65 1006.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 1027 0300 - - - - -/- 16.5 14.5 88 1004.02.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 1027 0600 - - - - -/- 16.4 14.2 87 1005.81.8 - - - -
25.0 +3.0 15.0 +1.5 - 34/24 12/3 1027 0900 - - - - -/- 18.1 15.5 85 1008.62.8 - - - -
- - 14.8 +1.3 - - - 1027 1200 - - - - -/- 21.6 15.9 70 1009.40.8 - - - -
24.0 +2.0 - - - - - 1027 1500 - - - - -/- 22.3 15.4 65 1009.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1800 - - - - -/- 21.0 16.2 74 1010.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 2100 - - - - -/- 19.9 16.0 78 1012.01.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
21.6 -0.8 - - - - - 1027 0000 3/SW - - 260/22 18.2 13.5 74 1005.90.8 20.0 -
- - - - - 14/6 14/3 1027 0300 3/SW - 200/34 17.2 15.2 88 1004.01.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 1027 0600 3/S - - 210/39 18.5 17.0 91 1005.41.4 12.0 -
22.0 -0.4 15.0 +2.0 14 29/24 14/3 1027 0900 3/S - - 200/41 18.0 16.2 89 1008.53.1 15.0 -
- - 14.6 +1.6 - - - 1027 1200 3/SE - 190/39 20.4 16.6 79 1009.30.8 18.0 -
22.0 -0.4 - - - - - 1027 1500 6/S - - 190/28 20.7 16.3 76 1010.00.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1027 1800 3/S - - 180/28 19.6 17.7 89 1010.30.3 15.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1027 2100 2/SE - - 160/15 18.9 17.4 91 1012.21.9 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.8 - - - - - - 1027 0000 - - - 150/15 12.7 10.2 85 1008.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0300 - - - 190/17 12.7 10.1 84 1008.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0600 - - - 180/09 11.3 9.4 88 1010.61.9 - - - -
24.0 - 11.0 - - 15/24 - 1027 0900 - - - 180/17 14.6 9.8 73 1012.31.6 - - - -
- - 10.8 - - - - 1027 1200 - - - 210/13 17.4 10.5 64 1012.4 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 1027 1500 - - - 360/09 21.3 11.6 54 1010.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1027 1800 - - - 040/13 21.7 9.6 46 1010.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 1027 2100 - - - - 040/17 16.3 12.3 77 1011.51.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.8 +0.9 - - - - - 1027 0000 - - - - 010/13 13.4 7.6 68 1012.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0300 - - - - 250/08 12.9 8.0 72 1011.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 0600 - - - - 250/09 10.5 7.7 83 1011.40.1 - - - -
18.0 +1.1 11.0 +3.3 - - - 1027 0900 - - - - 340/21 16.4 6.0 50 1011.20.2 - - - -
- - 10.5 +2.8 - - - 1027 1200 - - - - 350/17 20.6 5.4 37 1008.92.3 - - - -
24.0 +7.1 - - - - - 1027 1500 - - - - 330/30 23.1 2.0 25 1005.33.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 1800 - - - - 340/34 21.5 3.2 30 1003.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1027 2100 - - - - 340/31 18.9 7.4 47 1003.90.7 - - - -