Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 20 September 2022
prepared 0227 EST, 21/09/22
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0920 0000 10/S - - Calm 10.2 6.9 80 1019.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 6/S - - Calm 10.0 7.3 83 1019.50.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0920 0600 3/S - - 030/08 10.2 9.0 92 1020.00.5 12.0 -
18.0 -2.1 9.4 +0.5 8 2/24 0.2/3 0920 0900 3/W - - 360/13 13.5 11.2 86 1021.41.4 7.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0920 1200 6/W - - 280/21 18.4 12.4 68 1020.90.5 25.0 -
20.0 -0.1 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0920 1500 6/W - - 300/26 19.0 11.6 62 1019.61.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 6/W - - 280/17 17.2 10.6 65 1020.10.5 25.0 -
19.8 -0.3 - - - - - 0920 2100 10/W - - 020/11 12.1 10.0 87 1020.60.5 25.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - - Calm 12.1 6.2 67 1019.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - - Calm 11.1 8.3 83 1019.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - - 030/02 11.1 9.0 87 1020.20.6 - - - -
18.0 - 10.5 - - 5/24 0.2/3 0920 0900 - - - - 030/08 14.4 13.1 92 1021.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0920 1200 - - - - 280/15 18.5 12.0 66 1021.10.4 - - - -
20.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0920 1500 - - - - 290/15 19.2 12.2 64 1019.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 - - - - 300/09 16.9 11.0 68 1020.30.4 - - - -
20.1 - - - - - - 0920 2100 - - - - Calm 13.5 11.6 88 1020.80.5 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
34.6 +2.1 - - - - - 0920 0000 3/N - 270/09 28.3 23.4 75 1011.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - 200/09 27.4 23.2 78 1011.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 3/E 190/09 26.6 24.1 86 1012.01.0 30.0 -
35.0 +2.5 26.0 +2.9 26 - - 0920 0900 6/SE - 200/13 29.9 23.1 67 1014.02.0 30.0 -
- - 26.4 +3.3 - - - 0920 1200 10/E - 250/08 32.3 21.8 54 1012.71.3 30.0 -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0920 1500 10/E 340/15 33.8 21.9 50 1009.53.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 15/E - 010/21 32.4 20.6 50 1008.90.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 20/E - 030/09 29.6 22.3 65 1011.72.7 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
18.3 -0.1 - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - - 040/13 14.0 6.6 61 1013.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - - 060/15 15.2 4.6 49 1011.22.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - 040/13 17.1 4.8 44 1010.11.1 - - - -
20.0 +1.6 13.0 +3.8 - - - 0920 0900 - - - 030/18 19.6 3.7 35 1010.1 - - - -
- - 13.1 +3.9 - - - 0920 1200 - - - 020/21 20.0 3.7 34 1008.91.2 - - - -
20.0 +1.6 - - - 8/6 8/3 0920 1500 - - - 060/15 12.9 11.0 88 1009.3 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0920 1800 - - - 040/11 14.1 10.1 77 1008.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0920 2100 - - - 020/08 14.3 10.7 79 1009.41.1 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
16.6 -1.4 - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - 040/21 13.8 7.3 65 1013.91.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - 040/21 13.7 5.6 58 1011.12.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 25/W 040/21 17.4 5.7 46 1010.01.1 40.0 -
20.0 +2.0 10.0 +1.2 7 - - 0920 0900 25/NW - 040/30 19.7 5.7 40 1009.80.2 40.0 -
- - 10.3 +1.5 - - - 0920 1200 20/NW - 010/28 19.9 5.5 39 1008.61.2 40.0 -
20.0 +2.0 - - - 6/6 6/3 0920 1500 15/NW - 050/26 13.3 11.4 88 1009.2 5.0 -
- - - - - - 3/3 0920 1800 20/NW - 040/17 14.0 11.2 83 1008.01.2 8.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 0.2/3 0920 2100 10/- - - 030/13 14.4 11.0 80 1009.51.5 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
28.8 - - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - - Calm 16.5 11.0 70 1017.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - - 240/04 14.3 10.7 79 1017.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - - 220/05 13.4 10.4 82 1019.22.1 - - - -
29.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0920 0900 - - - - 220/05 21.3 10.2 49 1020.71.5 - - - -
- - 13.0 - - - - 0920 1200 - - - - 050/04 26.5 4.9 25 1018.91.8 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - 0920 1500 - - - - 080/09 25.8 10.0 37 1017.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 - - - - 100/11 20.9 15.4 71 1019.52.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 - - - - 100/04 18.9 15.4 80 1021.11.6 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
27.2 - - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - 050/02 14.6 11.7 83 1017.80.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - 170/08 12.4 11.1 92 1017.00.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 25/SW - 210/13 12.8 10.5 86 1018.91.9 25.0 -
27.0 - 12.0 - 4 - - 0920 0900 - - - 200/13 21.7 10.5 49 1020.51.6 25.0 -
- - 12.1 - - - - 0920 1200 15/W - - 100/15 24.5 8.9 37 1019.21.3 25.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 0920 1500 15/SW - - 120/21 23.8 13.6 53 1017.31.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 6/SE - - 130/21 20.8 16.6 77 1019.32.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 3/SE - 130/15 20.0 15.8 77 1020.91.6 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.9 - - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - - -/- 12.8 4.5 57 1020.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - - -/- 11.4 4.4 62 1020.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - - -/- 10.1 5.7 74 1022.62.3 - - - -
24.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0920 0900 - - - - -/- 15.2 6.7 57 1023.81.2 - - - -
- - 9.8 - - - - 0920 1200 - - - - -/- 19.1 11.9 63 1022.21.6 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0920 1500 - - - - -/- 20.3 12.0 59 1020.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 - - - - -/- 16.6 11.1 70 1021.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 - - - - -/- 16.3 12.1 76 1022.00.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.1 +2.8 - - - - - 0920 0000 15/W - - 240/13 13.2 3.3 51 1020.31.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - 250/13 12.1 3.3 55 1020.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 6/SW - - 330/11 10.6 4.7 67 1022.52.3 30.0 -
23.0 +2.7 10.0 -0.1 6 - - 0920 0900 10/NE - - 300/08 17.6 6.5 48 1023.61.1 30.0 -
- - 9.7 -0.4 - - - 0920 1200 10/N - - 060/24 20.1 9.7 51 1022.01.6 30.0 -
22.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0920 1500 10/N - - 040/31 19.6 8.9 50 1020.02.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 - - - - 030/28 18.5 10.8 61 1020.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 - - - 030/31 17.4 11.4 68 1021.60.7 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
15.0 - - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - - Calm 2.3 0.7 89 1020.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - - 120/08 0.0 -0.4 97 1021.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - - Calm -1.6 -1.9 98 1023.01.9 - - - -
15.0 - -2.0 - - - - 0920 0900 - - - - 270/04 8.5 4.3 75 1023.4 - - - -
- - -2.0 - - - - 0920 1200 - - - - 310/09 15.1 0.5 37 1021.41.9 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0920 1500 - - - - 360/08 18.3 1.8 33 1019.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 - - - - 010/09 12.6 1.0 45 1019.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 - - - - 150/08 4.7 1.6 80 1020.71.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
15.3 - - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - - Calm 10.2 9.3 94 1019.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - - 010/09 8.5 7.9 96 1018.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - - 020/09 7.2 6.0 92 1019.80.9 - - - -
15.0 - 7.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0920 0900 - - - - 360/08 13.2 7.4 68 1019.8 - - - -
- - 7.0 - - - - 0920 1200 - - - - 350/17 18.0 5.9 45 1017.42.4 - - - -
20.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0920 1500 - - - - 340/21 19.1 5.6 41 1015.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 - - - - 350/17 17.1 6.3 49 1015.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 - - - - 030/05 15.1 6.9 58 1015.80.1 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
15.8 -0.6 - - - - - 0920 0000 10/W - - 010/13 9.4 7.5 88 1019.40.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 10/W - - 010/21 7.6 5.4 86 1018.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - 020/21 7.9 5.2 83 1019.60.8 30.0 -
16.0 -0.4 6.0 -1.0 5 Tr/24 - 0920 0900 25/- - 020/35 12.3 6.1 66 1019.80.2 30.0 -
- - 6.4 -0.6 - - - 0920 1200 25/- - 010/37 16.2 6.6 53 1017.91.8 30.0 -
19.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0920 1500 10/W 020/30 17.4 6.9 50 1016.31.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 25/NW 040/22 15.1 7.4 60 1015.80.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 25/NW 050/11 13.1 8.2 72 1016.00.2 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.1 +1.1 - - - - - 0920 0000 - - - - 330/18 8.6 4.6 76 1015.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0300 - - - - 250/08 6.3 4.1 86 1016.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 0600 - - - - 300/05 5.4 3.7 89 1017.21.1 - - - -
16.0 +1.0 5.0 -1.4 - - - 0920 0900 - - - - 330/18 12.3 4.5 59 1018.51.2 - - - -
- - 5.0 -1.4 - - - 0920 1200 - - - - 340/17 16.1 4.8 47 1016.71.7 - - - -
18.0 +3.0 - - - - - 0920 1500 - - - - 040/15 16.7 5.3 47 1015.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 1800 - - - - 220/09 13.6 7.6 67 1015.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0920 2100 - - - - 360/09 12.7 7.6 71 1015.90.5 - - - -