Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 28 March 2023
prepared 2346 EST, 28/03/23
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - 110/11 18.5 6.7 46 1015.80.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - 100/35 17.1 9.0 59 1016.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - 080/34 15.6 8.4 62 1017.41.2 30.0 -
27.0 -2.5 15.4 -0.4 12 - - 0328 0900 - - - 070/39 19.4 9.3 52 1018.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 1200 - - - 050/24 25.5 8.5 34 1017.51.4 30.0 -
28.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0328 1500 - - - 050/21 27.4 6.2 26 1015.12.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 - - - 060/26 24.5 4.8 28 1015.70.6 30.0 -
27.9 -1.6 - - - - - 0328 2100 - - - 110/18 20.2 6.9 42 1017.61.9 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - - 150/11 19.1 7.8 48 1016.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - - 120/11 17.3 9.7 61 1016.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - - 090/09 15.7 8.9 64 1018.11.2 - - - -
26.0 - 15.3 - - - - 0328 0900 - - - - 080/13 19.3 9.8 54 1019.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 1200 - - - - 070/11 25.0 8.9 36 1017.81.4 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0328 1500 - - - - 110/11 26.9 6.9 28 1015.32.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 - - - - 110/11 24.6 5.4 29 1015.70.4 - - - -
27.5 - - - - - - 0328 2100 - - - - 130/09 21.3 7.2 40 1017.72.0 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
34.4 +2.5 - - - - - 0328 0000 3/NE - - 360/04 27.2 25.4 90 1010.00.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - - 230/05 26.7 25.1 91 1008.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - 340/04 25.6 23.8 90 1009.10.4 - - - -
34.0 +2.1 24.0 -0.5 24 18/24 18/3 0328 0900 10/- - - 170/11 24.6 23.9 96 1011.82.7 4.0 -
- - 23.8 -0.7 - - 0.8/3 0328 1200 6/SE - - 080/15 30.4 24.8 72 1009.72.1 30.0 -
32.0 +0.1 - - - 0.8/6 - 0328 1500 6/E - 020/17 31.5 24.1 65 1007.42.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 6/E 020/15 30.0 22.2 63 1007.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 2100 25/SE - - 010/05 27.6 24.2 82 1010.22.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
23.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - 250/02 18.3 14.6 79 1012.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - 130/08 16.4 14.4 88 1011.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - 030/08 15.7 13.9 89 1011.60.1 - - - -
23.0 -3.0 15.0 -0.2 - 6/24 - 0328 0900 - - - 360/02 17.8 14.3 80 1012.20.6 - - - -
- - 14.6 -0.6 - - - 0328 1200 - - - 350/11 22.8 14.9 61 1011.40.8 - - - -
23.0 -3.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0328 1500 - - - 260/15 22.3 15.9 67 1010.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 - - - 240/13 21.4 14.3 64 1009.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 2100 - - - 230/09 18.8 12.8 68 1011.71.8 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
21.5 -3.8 - - - - - 0328 0000 6/W - - 170/09 18.3 14.4 78 1013.01.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 10/NW - - 150/13 16.2 14.0 87 1011.61.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 15/NW - - 060/09 15.3 14.2 93 1011.80.2 30.0 -
21.0 -4.3 15.0 +0.7 13 2/24 - 0328 0900 3/NW - - 040/05 17.9 15.0 83 1012.30.5 25.0 -
- - 14.8 +0.5 - - - 0328 1200 6/NW - 340/13 22.3 16.1 68 1011.50.8 30.0 -
23.0 -2.3 - - - 2/6 2/3 0328 1500 6/W 280/24 22.3 17.7 75 1010.41.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 6/W - - 230/13 21.0 15.3 70 1010.10.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 2100 20/SW - - 230/21 19.4 13.3 68 1011.81.7 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
31.3 - - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - - 340/02 24.3 20.6 80 1014.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - - 240/02 22.7 20.2 86 1013.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - - Calm 21.8 19.9 89 1014.11.1 - - - -
31.0 - 21.0 - - - - 0328 0900 - - - - Calm 25.8 20.8 74 1015.41.3 - - - -
- - 21.5 - - - - 0328 1200 - - - - 070/02 29.7 20.5 58 1013.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 1500 - - - - 050/08 29.4 21.6 63 1011.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 - - - - 030/04 27.4 21.7 71 1012.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 2100 - - - - Calm 25.4 22.3 83 1014.01.5 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
30.3 - - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - - 340/13 23.8 20.7 83 1014.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - - 270/02 22.4 20.3 88 1013.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 6/NW - Calm 21.0 19.1 89 1014.21.1 - 30.0 -
30.0 - 21.0 - 18 - - 0328 0900 10/NE - 040/09 25.2 21.3 79 1015.31.1 25.0 -
- - 20.6 - - - - 0328 1200 6/SW - 010/18 27.4 21.0 68 1013.41.9 30.0 amend past wx
30.0 - - - - - - 0328 1500 6/S 030/18 27.8 21.8 70 1011.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 25/W 040/11 25.7 22.2 81 1012.50.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 2100 25/- - 040/08 24.7 22.4 87 1013.81.3 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.6 - - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - - -/- 22.0 19.9 88 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - - -/- 21.0 19.8 93 1012.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - - -/- 20.5 19.2 92 1012.70.2 - - - -
25.0 - 19.0 - - 0.6/24 - 0328 0900 - - - - -/- 21.4 19.7 90 1013.81.1 - - - -
- - 20.3 - - - - 0328 1200 - - - - -/- 24.4 19.0 72 1013.40.4 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0328 1500 - - - - -/- 23.2 19.8 81 1013.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0328 1800 - - - - -/- 20.3 19.3 94 1011.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 - 0328 2100 - - - - -/- 19.9 18.7 93 1012.60.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.9 +1.7 - - - - - 0328 0000 25/W 300/17 22.7 19.5 82 1012.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 25/W 320/11 21.8 17.8 78 1012.40.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 25/W - 270/13 20.6 19.1 91 1012.70.3 25.0 -
27.0 +1.8 20.0 +2.7 15 0.4/24 - 0328 0900 25/W - 230/05 21.6 17.2 76 1013.81.1 30.0 -
- - 19.9 +2.6 - - - 0328 1200 25/W 280/13 26.7 15.1 49 1013.20.6 30.0 -
27.0 +1.8 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0328 1500 20/W - 310/22 24.2 17.7 67 1013.30.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0328 1800 20/W - 330/18 22.0 19.2 84 1011.61.7 25.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 Tr/3 0328 2100 25/W - 280/13 20.9 17.9 83 1012.50.9 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.8 - - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - 330/09 17.0 13.9 82 1013.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - 350/11 16.1 13.6 85 1013.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - 360/15 15.9 13.6 86 1013.00.1 - - - -
24.0 - 16.0 - - - - 0328 0900 - - - - 360/13 19.0 14.1 73 1013.80.8 - - - -
- - 15.6 - - - - 0328 1200 - - - 310/11 22.6 13.7 57 1012.90.9 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0328 1500 - - - 010/28 22.3 14.9 63 1011.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0328 1800 - - - 360/18 17.4 16.6 95 1011.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 2/3 0328 2100 - - - Calm 15.9 15.7 99 1012.10.3 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
18.3 - - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - - 020/05 16.2 16.2 100 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - - Calm 16.3 16.3 100 1011.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 - - - - Calm 16.3 16.3 100 1011.30.1 - - - -
18.0 - 15.0 - - 8/24 - 0328 0900 - - - - Calm 16.7 15.9 95 1012.41.1 - - - -
- - 16.0 - - - - 0328 1200 - - - - 190/08 19.3 15.0 76 1011.80.6 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0328 1500 - - - - 190/11 20.2 14.3 69 1009.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 - - - - 200/09 20.2 14.3 69 1009.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 2100 - - - - 210/08 18.6 14.3 76 1010.00.5 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
17.3 -6.6 - - - - - 0328 0000 3/NW - - Calm 16.0 14.5 91 1011.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 3/N - - Calm 16.0 14.9 93 1011.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 0600 1/NW - - 240/09 15.1 14.5 96 1011.40.0 20.0 -
17.0 -6.9 15.0 +2.4 14 7/24 - 0328 0900 1/N - - 310/02 16.1 15.0 93 1012.30.9 15.0 -
- - 14.9 +2.3 - - - 0328 1200 6/N - 090/05 20.2 15.4 74 1011.40.9 30.0 -
23.0 -0.9 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0328 1500 10/N - - 170/18 22.1 15.5 66 1009.61.8 30.0 Late tip
- - - - - - - 0328 1800 10/NW - 170/17 20.0 15.0 73 1009.50.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0328 2100 3/N - - 190/11 17.2 14.5 84 1010.10.6 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.1 -4.0 - - - - - 0328 0000 - - - - 210/11 12.2 9.8 85 1018.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0328 0300 - - - - 160/21 12.1 11.5 96 1017.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0328 0600 - - - - 070/17 12.6 11.0 90 1017.40.3 - - - -
16.0 -4.1 12.0 +1.2 - 3/24 0.4/3 0328 0900 - - - - 100/09 12.9 10.6 86 1017.70.3 - - - -
- - 12.0 +1.2 - - 2/3 0328 1200 - - - - 220/04 14.0 11.9 87 1016.31.4 - - - -
14.0 -6.1 - - - 4/6 2/3 0328 1500 - - - - 220/09 14.3 12.9 91 1014.12.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0328 1800 - - - - 110/09 14.3 13.2 93 1012.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 2/3 0328 2100 - - - - 240/11 14.1 13.6 97 1011.51.0 - - - -