Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 31 August 2026
prepared 0237 EST, 01/09/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT M.O.
- - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - -/- 12.1 11.0 93 1018.90.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - -/- 12.6 12.0 96 1018.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 1/W - - -/- 14.1 13.1 94 1018.40.1 - 15.0 -
27.0 +6.9 11.3 +2.4 9 - - 0831 0900 6/W - - -/- 18.6 14.3 76 1019.61.2 14.0 -
- - - - - - - 0831 1200 6/W - - -/- 22.1 14.0 60 1019.10.5 30.0 -
23.0 +2.9 - - - - - 0831 1500 6/W - - -/- 22.1 10.6 48 1019.10.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - -/- 16.8 14.6 87 1020.21.1 - - - -
22.6 +2.5 - - - - Tr/3 0831 2100 3/W - - -/- 17.1 14.7 86 1021.41.2 3.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - Calm 13.3 13.1 99 1019.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - Calm 14.6 14.4 99 1018.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - Calm 14.3 14.1 99 1018.50.1 - - - -
26.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - 260/09 18.7 14.0 74 1019.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 300/09 20.5 13.9 66 1019.40.4 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 270/13 20.6 11.8 57 1019.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0831 1800 - - - - 280/08 17.2 15.4 89 1020.30.8 - - - -
22.3 - - - - 1/6 0.8/3 0831 2100 - - - - 240/11 16.5 15.2 92 1021.71.4 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - 340/13 25.5 21.8 80 1017.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - 070/08 23.0 19.8 82 1016.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - 100/04 21.6 19.5 88 1017.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - 100/18 26.0 20.8 73 1019.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 090/22 30.5 14.2 37 1018.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 160/21 33.0 12.1 28 1014.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - 360/17 29.5 17.7 49 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - 290/05 26.5 19.4 65 1016.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - 040/04 9.1 7.5 90 1032.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - Calm 7.1 5.7 91 1031.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - Calm 5.7 4.8 94 1030.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - Calm 12.6 9.4 81 1031.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 340/05 19.5 9.1 51 1030.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 280/08 20.9 11.5 55 1026.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - 250/05 17.4 10.5 64 1025.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - 040/13 15.8 7.1 56 1024.6 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT M.O.
- - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - -/- 8.7 7.5 92 1032.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - -/- 6.7 4.7 87 1031.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - -/- 6.2 5.0 92 1030.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - -/- 12.6 8.7 77 1031.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - -/- 15.9 8.4 61 1030.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - -/- 17.5 10.9 65 1026.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - -/- 16.6 10.5 67 1025.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - -/- 13.1 9.2 77 1024.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
24.2 - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - 250/04 15.1 11.5 79 1029.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - 230/04 13.3 10.5 83 1028.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - 250/04 12.8 10.2 84 1029.00.5 - - - -
24.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - 200/05 19.4 11.7 61 1030.01.0 - - - -
- - 12.6 - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 080/08 22.6 11.7 50 1028.51.5 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 100/13 21.1 12.0 56 1027.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - 080/05 18.9 13.1 69 1028.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - Calm 17.6 14.5 82 1030.11.3 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
22.5 - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - 200/09 15.1 12.2 83 1029.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - 210/15 13.3 10.8 85 1028.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 15/S - - 220/15 13.2 11.4 89 1028.70.5 30.0 -
23.0 - 13.0 - 10 - - 0831 0900 6/SW - - 190/11 20.0 12.3 61 1029.91.2 30.0 -
- - 12.5 - - - - 0831 1200 10/SW - - 110/18 22.4 13.7 58 1028.71.2 30.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0831 1500 6/SE - - 120/21 19.6 14.6 73 1027.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - 060/08 17.8 14.7 82 1028.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0831 2100 - - - 160/08 17.7 16.2 91 1030.11.3 - - - -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.9 - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - -/- 13.1 11.5 90 1030.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - -/- 11.6 10.7 94 1030.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - -/- 10.5 9.1 91 1030.50.2 - - - -
21.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - -/- 14.8 9.8 72 1031.61.1 - - - -
- - 10.3 - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - -/- 20.1 13.1 64 1030.61.0 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - -/- 20.4 10.8 54 1028.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - -/- 16.7 13.0 79 1029.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - -/- 16.0 10.7 71 1029.50.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.4 +0.1 - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - 160/09 13.8 12.2 90 1030.8 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - 350/11 11.9 10.5 91 1030.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 3/N - - 340/11 10.7 8.1 84 1030.30.1 - 15.0 -
20.0 -0.3 10.0 -0.1 7 - - 0831 0900 - - - 320/11 16.6 9.5 63 1031.51.2 25.0 -
- - 10.3 +0.2 - - - 0831 1200 - - - 120/11 21.7 6.4 37 1030.31.2 30.0 -
23.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0831 1500 15/NE - - 080/17 21.0 9.9 49 1028.61.7 30.0 EVAP CLEAN
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - 040/15 18.1 12.3 69 1028.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - 020/08 17.8 10.7 63 1029.40.5 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
20.8 - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - 080/05 7.5 6.0 90 1032.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - 070/04 4.0 3.9 99 1031.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - Calm 1.9 1.8 99 1032.70.8 - - - -
21.0 - 2.0 - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - 090/04 9.8 5.0 72 1033.81.0 - - - -
- - 1.8 - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 290/08 19.1 2.0 32 1031.91.8 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 330/17 21.2 2.5 29 1030.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - 340/11 14.8 7.4 61 1029.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - 080/08 9.1 6.7 85 1030.60.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
16.1 - - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - Calm 11.0 11.0 100 1033.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - Calm 11.6 11.6 100 1032.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - 150/04 10.7 10.4 98 1032.10.3 - - - -
16.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0831 0900 - - - - 200/05 11.4 9.1 86 1032.50.4 - - - -
- - 9.2 - - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 240/09 12.8 9.3 79 1031.60.9 - - - -
15.0 - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 200/09 14.9 10.1 73 1028.53.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - Calm 12.8 9.3 79 1027.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - Calm 10.2 10.2 100 1026.60.7 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
16.7 +0.3 - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - 310/05 10.3 9.4 94 1033.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - Calm 10.3 9.7 96 1032.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - Calm 10.1 9.0 93 1032.20.4 - - - -
17.0 +0.6 8.0 +1.0 - - - 0831 0900 - - - 060/05 12.1 9.7 85 1032.5 - - - -
- - 7.8 +0.8 - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 190/09 15.0 9.6 70 1031.60.9 - - - -
19.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 160/05 18.4 9.5 56 1028.63.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - 160/13 14.5 8.7 68 1027.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - 020/02 10.0 7.9 87 1027.00.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.7 +5.7 - - - - - 0831 0000 - - - - 310/30 11.2 4.0 61 1024.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0300 - - - - 320/31 10.9 3.7 61 1024.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 0600 - - - - 040/11 9.9 4.1 67 1025.20.8 - - - -
21.0 +6.0 9.0 +2.6 - - - 0831 0900 - - - - 170/05 11.5 4.5 62 1026.51.3 - - - -
- - 8.7 +2.3 - - - 0831 1200 - - - - 030/17 17.8 6.0 46 1024.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1500 - - - - 330/26 18.9 3.9 37 1022.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 1800 - - - - 260/11 14.3 5.9 57 1022.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0831 2100 - - - - 020/08 10.9 3.9 62 1021.50.5 - - - -