Noteworthy synoptic observations for Sunday, 16 January 2011 prepared 0257 EDT, 17/01/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
32.0 - - - - 26/12 26/3 KALUMBURU 0116 2100 - - - - 060/11 23.0 20.3 85 1005.42.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/15 MOUNT ELIZABETH 0116 0600 -/ - Calm 22.8 22.5 98 1002.7 10.0 -
33.0 - - - - 1/6 1/6 MOUNT ELIZABETH 0116 1500 6/- - Calm 27.5 23.5 79 1000.5 10.0 -
34.0 -3.1 24.0 -2.4 - 29/24 25/18 WYNDHAM 0116 0900 6/- - - Calm 30.5 25.3 74 1004.1 - - 40.0 -
003 West Kimberley
33.0 - 24.5 - - 34/24 - CURTIN AERO 0116 0900 - - - - 270/09 28.2 25.2 84 1004.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 WEST ROEBUCK 0116 0000 - - - - 360/09 24.4 - - - - - - -
006 West Gascoyne
- - - - - - Tr/3 EMU CREEK STATION 0116 1800 -/ - - 360/44 34.5 19.1 40 1001.10.7 18.0 -
007 East Gascoyne
38.9 - - - - 19/12 19/3 PARABURDOO AERO 0116 2100 - - - - Calm 24.8 24.3 97 1004.3 - - - -
008 Central West
41.0 +9.3 - - - - - GERALDTON AIRPORT 0116 1500 25/W 180/37 36.4 12.2 23 1005.71.1 30.0 LIG SOILS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
40.7 +9.0 - - - - - GERALDTON AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - - 160/31 26.1 17.9 61 1007.31.5 - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
38.0 +8.1 - - - - - JURIEN BAY 0116 1500 - - - 200/41 28.4 22.5 70 1007.71.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 92/18 84/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0116 0300 - - - - Calm 22.5 21.7 95 1002.12.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0116 0600 - - - - 270/08 22.7 21.9 95 1003.41.3 - - - -
32.0 - 22.0 - - 105/24 2/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0116 0900 - - - - Calm 23.1 22.1 94 1004.61.2 - - - -
- - - - 23 - 155/48 BLACK POINT 0116 0900 1/- - - 290/31 25.2 24.6 96 1006.21.5 13.0 no obs on 15.1.11
- - - - - - 13/3 CAPE DON 0116 0600 - - - - 240/17 25.0 24.5 97 1004.22.0 - - - -
32.0 - 25.0 - - 63/24 6/3 CAPE DON 0116 0900 - - - - 300/24 25.7 23.2 86 1006.01.8 - - - -
30.3 - - - - - 13/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 0116 0000 - - - - 080/09 22.4 20.5 89 1004.9 - - - -
31.0 - 23.0 - 22 49/24 48/18 CHANNEL POINT 0116 0900 -/SE - 360/02 23.0 22.7 98 1004.81.7 12.0 Very light rain clouds appears to be lifting to th
28.0 - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/6 CHANNEL POINT 0116 1500 3/NW - 340/11 27.6 24.1 81 1002.72.1 8.0 unable to determine direction of Cu2
- - - - - - 36/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0116 0600 1/SW - 170/13 23.2 22.8 98 1003.20.8 6.0 -
30.0 -1.8 23.0 -1.8 24 62/24 16/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0116 0900 3/S - 180/13 23.4 23.0 98 1005.01.8 3.5 -
32.9 -1.0 - - - - 12/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 0116 0000 - - - - 040/08 23.3 22.9 98 1005.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - 91/18 12/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 0116 0300 - - - - 270/09 22.7 22.4 98 1002.03.2 - - - -
33.0 -0.9 23.0 -0.9 - 91/24 - DOUGLAS RIVER 0116 0900 - - - - Calm 24.2 23.5 96 1004.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 29/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 0116 0600 - - - - 220/08 23.3 23.1 99 1003.41.7 - - - -
31.0 - 22.0 - - 42/24 11/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 0116 0900 - - - - 330/05 23.4 23.2 99 1004.61.2 - - - -
34.6 +1.1 - - - - 11/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0116 0000 - - - - 100/11 24.8 24.3 97 1005.61.1 - - - -
35.0 +1.5 25.0 +0.5 - 39/24 0.2/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0116 0900 - - - - 350/11 25.7 24.1 91 1004.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 20/15 MANGO FARM 0116 0600 3/ - - Calm 23.6 23.0 96 1004.32.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 67/18 65/3 MCCLUER ISLAND 0116 0300 - - - - 300/24 25.6 25.6 100 1002.91.7 - - - -
31.9 - - - - - 22/3 NGAYAWILI 0116 0000 - - - - 360/37 26.4 26.1 98 1004.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - 37/18 11/3 NGAYAWILI 0116 0300 - - - - 360/18 24.9 24.2 96 1003.31.6 - - - -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 39/24 - NGAYAWILI 0116 0900 - - - - 190/15 26.8 25.2 91 1004.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 31/21 OENPELLI 0116 0600 1/- - - Calm 24.2 23.8 98 1005.01.0 0.1 OBS TAKEN AT 0609HRS
33.0 -0.1 23.0 -1.4 23 34/24 3/3 OENPELLI 0116 0900 1/E - - Calm 24.6 23.4 93 1005.40.7 3.0 -
28.0 -3.8 22.0 -2.4 - 64/24 22/3 PIRLANGIMPI 0116 0900 - - - - 280/04 22.8 22.5 98 1006.52.9 - - - -
- - 22.3 -2.1 - - 9/3 PIRLANGIMPI 0116 1200 - - - - 250/05 24.3 23.8 97 1005.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/15 TIMBER CREEK 0116 0600 1/- - Calm 24.0 23.4 96 1002.11.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - 20/3 TINDAL RAAF 0116 1800 - - - 340/11 26.3 23.8 86 1002.11.6 - - - -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
30.0 - 24.0 - - 24/24 8/3 HORN ISLAND 0116 0900 - - - 300/13 24.6 24.1 97 1007.93.2 - - 2.6 -
- - - - - - 9/3 SCHERGER RAAF 0116 0600 - - - Calm 23.9 23.2 96 1004.20.4 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
33.0 -2.6 23.0 -1.1 - 39/24 39/18 CROYDON TOWNSHIP 0116 0900 -/E - 340/02 27.3 24.7 86 1004.90.4 50.0 -
- - - - - 15/12 15/3 JULIA CREEK AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - - 300/22 26.2 23.3 84 1003.13.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - NORMANTON AIRPORT 0116 0600 1/SW - 040/08 27.6 26.0 91 1003.61.7 50.0 -
32.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 0116 1500 3/SE 310/18 31.3 25.9 73 1002.51.7 50.0 -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
33.3 - - - - - 45/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 0116 0000 - - - - 110/13 23.1 19.7 81 1005.42.5 - - - -
- - - - - 54/18 9/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 0116 0300 15/- - - 180/05 23.1 20.6 86 1002.92.5 35.0 -
33.0 - 23.0 - - 54/24 - GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 0116 0900 15/N - 060/11 26.6 24.1 86 1005.41.4 50.0 -
031 North Coast - Barron
- - - - - - 11/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0116 1800 - - - - 150/08 27.7 26.9 95 1003.20.6 - - - -
32.7 +0.5 - - - - 9/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0000 - - - - 240/17 25.9 25.3 97 1005.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - 31/18 18/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0300 - - - - 110/28 25.4 25.1 98 1003.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0600 3/W - - 200/17 25.4 24.7 96 1005.01.4 20.0 -
33.0 +0.8 25.0 -0.6 - 41/24 0.4/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0116 0900 6/W 240/13 27.4 24.7 85 1005.80.8 30.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
28.0 -2.8 24.0 +1.3 - 78/24 30/18 INNISFAIL 0116 0900 1/S 020/04 26.2 24.5 90 - 20.0 -
- - - - - 113/18 - SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0116 0300 - - - - 270/02 23.9 23.6 98 1004.11.4 - - - -
28.0 -3.1 24.0 +1.6 23 113/24 - SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0116 0900 - - - - Calm 27.5 24.9 86 1006.00.9 - - - -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
- - - - - 30/12 30/3 THE MONUMENT AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - - 100/18 23.8 22.6 93 1004.34.3 - - - -
- - - - - 8/12 8/3 TREPELL AIRPORT 0116 2100 - - - - 200/13 27.5 23.3 78 1003.13.1 - - - -
038 Lower Western (Channel Country)
- - - - - - - BEDOURIE POLICE STATION 0116 0600 1/S - - 160/04 26.6 24.4 88 1003.91.0 20.0 -
36.0 - - - - 4/6 4/6 BEDOURIE POLICE STATION 0116 1500 1/NE - - Calm 27.8 25.2 86 1001.12.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - 4/15 BOULIA AIRPORT 0116 0600 1/- 130/08 26.5 26.1 98 1002.91.2 50.0 -
34.0 -4.1 - - - 4/6 4/3 WINDORAH POST OFFICE 0116 1500 3/ - 310/04 30.0 25.8 78 1002.41.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 WINDORAH POST OFFICE 0116 1800 3/SE - 250/13 28.2 25.4 85 1002.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 WINDORAH POST OFFICE 0116 2100 6/ - 090/05 25.5 25.1 98 1004.51.9 2.0 -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
31.0 -5.1 22.0 +1.5 - 26/24 26/18 BREWARRINA HOSPITAL 0116 0900 6/N - Calm 25.5 23.3 88 - 50.0 -
28.0 -8.4 23.0 +1.5 - 1/24 1/24 WANAARING POST OFFICE 0116 0900 -/ - 090/08 26.5 13.3 44 - 50.0 -
Victoria
085 West Gippsland
28.0 +3.4 14.0 +2.9 - 0.2/24 0.2/18 NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 0116 0900 6/NE - - Calm 16.3 15.5 95 - 50.0 -
090 West Coast
22.0 +2.5 13.0 +2.3 - 0.2/24 0.2/24 WEEAPROINAH 0116 0900 - - - 340/04 13.9 13.9 100 - 0.0 -
Tasmania
092 East Coast
31.0 +9.9 17.0 +4.3 - - - BICHENO (COUNCIL DEPOT) 0116 0900 15/NW - - 360/04 17.6 16.6 94 - 50.0 Bright sunny sky,calm and mild.Sea long N/E,slight
30.0 +8.0 12.0 +0.3 - - - ORFORD (AUBIN COURT) 0116 0900 - - - 090/04 20.5 14.5 68 - 40.0 -
31.0 +8.8 18.0 +6.3 12 - - SWANSEA POST OFFICE 0116 0900 3/N - - 340/11 19.0 14.0 73 1006.60.4 30.0 /
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0116 1800 - - - - 330/63 15.3 10.6 74 999.91.3 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 0957 - - - - 280/24 29.3 29.1 99 1005.12.0 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1057 - - - - 280/26 30.1 28.8 93 1004.8 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1157 - - - - 280/26 30.1 27.9 88 1004.20.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1257 - - - - 280/35 30.3 28.3 89 1004.01.1 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1357 - - - - 260/34 30.8 27.6 83 1003.41.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1457 - - - - 270/30 30.3 26.7 81 1002.51.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1557 - - - - 270/28 30.0 26.6 82 1002.51.5 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1657 - - - - 280/31 29.0 26.4 86 1002.60.8 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1757 - - - - 280/31 29.0 25.8 83 1003.10.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1857 - - - - 300/26 28.0 25.4 86 1004.21.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 1957 - - - - 310/24 27.9 25.7 88 1004.72.1 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 2057 - - - - 300/28 27.9 25.9 89 1005.52.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 2157 - - - - 300/26 27.9 25.9 89 1005.91.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 2257 - - - - 290/28 27.9 26.1 90 1005.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 154/24 - CAPE WESSEL 0116 2357 - - - - 290/30 28.2 26.4 90 1005.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 22/18 15/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0116 0400 - - - 220/08 22.4 21.8 96 1006.71.7 - - - -
26.0 -1.9 - - - 25/6 19/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0116 1600 - - - 250/13 23.2 22.6 96 1005.22.0 - - 2.6 -
26.0 -1.9 - - - 30/12 2/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 0116 2200 - - - 280/15 22.3 21.2 94 1007.0 - - - -
29.0 -0.6 24.5 -0.3 24 - 28/3 COCOS (KEELING) ISLANDS (COCOS 0116 1400 3/SE - - 120/05 24.8 23.8 94 1009.21.2 2.0 -
- - - - - - 27/3 COCOS (KEELING) ISLANDS (COCOS 0116 1700 3/W - 270/18 25.3 23.8 91 1007.91.3 5.0 -
25.0 -4.6 - - - - 8/3 COCOS (KEELING) ISLANDS (COCOS 0116 2000 - - - 200/15 24.5 23.1 92 1006.51.4 - - 9.0 -
31.0 - 23.0 - - 88/24 55/3 POINT FAWCETT 0116 0900 - - - - 250/21 24.2 22.6 91 1007.13.0 - - - -
- - 23.4 - - - 9/3 POINT FAWCETT 0116 1200 - - - - 260/11 26.1 22.6 81 1005.31.8 - - - -
30.0 -0.7 25.0 -0.7 24 37/24 0.2/3 WILLIS ISLAND 0116 0900 3/W 230/18 28.5 23.9 76 1005.51.5 20.0 RESIDUAL RAINFALL VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00