Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 31 October 2011 prepared 2344 EDT, 01/11/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
34.0 -2.8 21.0 -1.7 - 64/24 64/18 DOONGAN 1031 0900 - - - 110/08 27.5 20.4 65 1008.80.4 20.0 -
36.0 - - - - 11/6 11/3 KALUMBURU 1031 1500 - - - - 020/17 25.4 20.4 74 1006.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 30/24 MOUNT ELIZABETH 1031 0600 -/SW - -/- 20.9 19.2 90 1008.4 10.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - MOUNT ELIZABETH 1031 1500 10/SW - - -/- 30.5 19.6 52 1004.9 10.0 -
002 East Kimberley
29.0 -9.3 - - - 0.4/6 Tr/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 1031 1500 15/NE - 120/15 28.6 15.1 44 1007.02.1 30.0 -
29.5 -8.8 - - - 0.4/12 - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 1031 2100 - - - - 130/13 24.1 15.8 60 1009.11.3 - - - -
006 West Gascoyne
- - - - - - Tr/3 EMU CREEK STATION 1031 1800 -/ - - 360/22 27.7 21.4 69 1004.61.8 15.0 -
007 East Gascoyne
24.0 -9.1 14.8 -3.8 - 6/24 5/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1031 0900 3/N - - 060/05 14.7 14.2 97 1014.84.4 4.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1031 1200 6/N - 150/18 17.6 13.0 74 1011.23.4 20.0 -
20.0 -13.1 - - - 4/6 Tr/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1031 1500 6/NE 140/18 19.5 13.0 66 1009.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - 11/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1031 1800 - - - 200/09 14.0 13.5 97 1014.03.9 - - 5.0 -
19.8 -13.3 - - - 22/12 8/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1031 2100 - - - - 090/22 15.6 13.7 88 1013.50.4 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 21/6 21/3 NEWMAN AERO 1031 1500 - - - 060/15 20.4 17.8 85 1007.01.3 - - - -
23.0 -8.4 - - - - - PAYNES FIND 1031 1500 - - - 090/18 21.8 13.0 57 1015.7 40.0 -
011 Eucla
19.0 -8.7 13.0 +1.8 13 Tr/24 Tr/18 BALLADONIA 1031 0900 6/SE - - 090/21 16.7 13.7 82 1026.8 20.0 -
012 Goldfields
- - - - - - 15/15 BULGA DOWNS 1031 0600 6/SE - - Calm 13.5 13.5 100 1016.9 2.0 \\
19.0 -9.9 13.0 -1.0 11 2/24 - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 1031 0900 15/E - 120/34 18.0 9.6 58 1021.4 40.0 -
22.0 -10.2 15.0 -1.9 - 0.8/24 0.2/3 LEONORA 1031 0900 10/E - - 090/09 16.4 10.9 70 1019.6 20.0 -
22.0 -10.2 - - - - - LEONORA 1031 1500 -/E - 130/04 21.5 11.8 54 1016.3 20.0 -
19.0 -13.8 14.0 -2.1 - 1/24 - YEELIRRIE 1031 0900 -/NE - 090/17 18.1 12.6 70 1014.5 15.0 -
20.0 -12.8 - - - - - YEELIRRIE 1031 1500 -/- - 130/09 18.5 14.2 76 1014.4 15.0 -
013 Interior
25.0 -13.6 20.0 -4.3 - 0.3/24 0.3/18 BALGO HILLS 1031 0900 10/E - - 070/04 24.0 18.0 69 1012.0 25.0 -
27.0 -11.6 - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 BALGO HILLS 1031 1500 10/- - - 130/08 25.5 17.5 61 1009.1 25.0 -
25.0 -10.1 15.0 -4.1 - 25/24 - CARNEGIE 1031 0900 - - - 110/18 21.7 16.7 73 1013.7 40.0 -
21.0 -13.2 14.0 -5.8 14 0.2/24 - GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 1031 0630 3/E - - 120/17 15.4 12.0 80 1016.83.0 25.0 -
22.0 -12.2 - - - - - GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 1031 1230 6/E - - 070/17 20.6 13.7 65 1014.51.8 30.0 -
21.6 -12.6 - - - - - GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 1031 2130 - - - - 110/17 15.6 12.2 80 1014.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 20/3 TELFER AERO 1031 0600 - - - - 110/28 17.9 16.6 92 1011.92.0 - - - -
31.9 -7.4 - - - 19/12 19/3 TELFER AERO 1031 2100 - - - - 150/18 20.0 16.6 81 1009.82.2 - - - -
25.0 -9.0 16.0 -2.2 - - - WARBURTON AIRFIELD 1031 0900 - - - - 080/15 19.4 13.8 70 1017.9 - - - -
26.0 -8.0 - - - - - WARBURTON AIRFIELD 1031 1500 - - - - 070/17 25.6 14.1 49 1013.81.2 - - - -
23.0 -11.0 - - - 20/6 20/6 WILUNA 1031 1500 - - - 180/21 16.1 15.9 99 1010.91.3 5.0 .
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
35.0 - 25.0 - - 34/24 - CAPE DON 1031 0900 - - - - 090/11 30.0 23.9 70 1009.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1031 0600 3/E 180/15 24.3 22.1 88 1007.81.1 25.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
18.0 -15.6 - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1031 1500 3/SE - 170/22 14.1 11.2 83 1017.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - 20/12 17/3 ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1031 2100 - - - 120/11 11.5 10.7 95 1019.40.7 - - - -
17.0 -17.4 13.0 -4.7 12 23/24 - CURTIN SPRINGS 1031 0900 -/ - 090/08 14.4 11.9 85 1019.61.0 30.0 -
18.0 -16.4 - - - - - CURTIN SPRINGS 1031 1500 -/ - 090/09 17.2 10.4 64 1017.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - JERVOIS 1031 0600 -/W - 170/21 21.7 -0.5 23 1015.01.0 40.0 -
32.0 -3.8 - - - - - JERVOIS 1031 1500 -/NW - 170/26 30.2 -2.3 12 1012.31.1 2.0 -
20.0 -13.4 12.0 -6.3 12 20/24 5/3 KULGERA 1031 0900 -/ - Calm 12.9 11.4 91 1021.53.3 10.0 /
16.0 -17.4 - - - 0.9/6 0.9/6 KULGERA 1031 1500 -/ - Calm 13.0 12.1 94 1019.20.7 10.0 /
19.0 - 13.0 - 13 36/24 3/3 PAPUNYA 1031 0900 -/ - 110/09 13.8 12.4 91 1016.61.5 12.0 -
15.0 - - - - 26/6 26/6 PAPUNYA 1031 1500 -/ - 130/15 15.0 14.5 97 1014.12.2 18.0 -
28.0 - 17.0 - 17 28/24 13/3 RABBIT FLAT 1031 0900 -/- - 100/17 17.0 16.3 96 1014.31.6 10.0 -
- - - - - - - TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 1031 0600 3/E - 130/28 26.0 7.5 31 1009.71.1 4.0 -
35.0 -1.4 25.0 +1.3 26 - - TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 1031 0900 25/NE 120/34 26.8 5.1 25 1011.01.2 8.0 -
- - 25.3 +1.6 - - - TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 1031 1200 25/- - 110/21 30.1 8.4 26 1009.41.5 15.0 -
23.0 -12.5 - - - - - TERRITORY GRAPE FARM 1031 1500 - - - - 180/24 20.5 8.2 45 1012.91.3 - - - -
23.0 -12.1 12.0 -7.9 12 51/24 50/18 YUENDUMU 1031 0900 6/ - - 130/13 13.0 10.8 86 1016.31.9 50.0 AN
16.0 -19.1 - - - 5/6 - YUENDUMU 1031 1500 6/ - - 090/21 15.5 12.3 81 1012.71.7 50.0 AN
19.6 -15.2 - - - - - YULARA AERO 1031 0000 - - - - 110/26 13.5 11.6 88 1017.01.1 - - - -
16.0 -18.8 13.0 -5.2 - 17/24 - YULARA AERO 1031 0900 - - - - 100/26 15.2 10.8 75 1019.41.1 - - - -
18.0 -16.8 - - - - - YULARA AERO 1031 1500 - - - - 110/18 17.7 11.0 65 1017.51.4 - - - -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
18.0 -15.0 12.0 -5.5 - 8/24 0.5/3 MARLA POLICE STATION 1031 0900 -/- - 160/04 13.4 11.7 89 1022.23.7 5.0 .
16.0 -17.0 - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 MARLA POLICE STATION 1031 1500 3/NW - 130/08 15.9 4.6 47 1021.31.0 15.0 .
017 Far North Pastoral
19.0 -10.8 - - - - - ARKAROOLA 1031 1500 - - - Calm 18.5 2.5 34 - 40.0 -
23.0 -10.1 - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 MARREE COMPARISON 1031 1500 6/NW - 130/17 22.7 11.7 50 1021.71.5 50.0 -
24.2 -9.5 - - - - - OODNADATTA AIRPORT 1031 0000 - - - - 200/05 19.0 9.8 55 1020.01.0 - - - -
23.0 -10.7 16.0 -2.4 - 0.8/24 0.2/3 OODNADATTA AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - - 160/13 17.3 11.8 70 1021.53.0 - - - -
21.0 -12.7 - - - 0.2/6 - OODNADATTA AIRPORT 1031 1500 - - - - 120/18 20.6 3.3 32 1020.91.4 - - - -
Queensland
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
40.9 - - - - - 12/3 CENTURY MINE 1031 0000 - - - - 100/15 23.1 21.4 90 1010.83.8 - - - -
035 Central Highlands
- - - - - 37/18 37/3 CLERMONT AIRPORT 1031 0300 - - - - Calm 20.1 19.6 97 - - - - -
36.0 - 20.0 - - 37/24 - CLERMONT AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - - 200/05 24.8 19.4 72 - - - - -
37.1 - - - - - 10/3 LOCHINGTON 1031 0000 - - - - 320/05 22.0 20.5 91 - - - - -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
- - - - - 28/6 28/6 WINTON POST OFFICE 1031 2100 - - - - 020/08 26.5 21.2 73 1008.6 - -
038 Lower Western (Channel Country)
36.0 - - - - - - BEDOURIE POLICE STATION 1031 1500 - - - 180/15 35.5 13.2 26 1010.12.0 10.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - 15/18 15/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1031 0300 - - - - 010/02 19.6 18.1 91 1013.0 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
28.3 +0.1 - - - - 21/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 1031 0000 - - - 020/17 21.0 19.6 92 1012.80.1 - - - -
28.8 - - - - - 20/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 1031 0000 - - - - Calm 20.0 19.7 98 1013.20.6 - - - -
27.8 - - - - - 28/3 BRISBANE 1031 0000 - - - - 350/08 21.2 20.0 93 1012.50.7 - - - -
28.0 - 20.0 - - 28/24 - BRISBANE 1031 0900 - - - - 140/17 22.9 17.4 71 1015.72.1 - - - -
26.5 - - - - - 19/3 BRISBANE AERO 1031 0000 2/SW - 360/28 21.1 20.2 95 1012.90.5 10.0 -
- - 19.7 +0.3 - - - CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1200 - - - - 150/68 21.2 16.8 76 1014.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1600 - - - - 150/67 22.2 15.8 67 1013.2 - - - -
27.6 - - - - - 20/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 1031 0000 - - - - 320/15 20.7 20.5 99 1012.71.7 - - - -
26.8 - - - - - 13/3 JIMNA FORESTRY 1031 0000 - - - - -/- 17.2 16.2 94 - - - - -
29.4 - - - - - 17/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 1031 0000 - - - - 050/08 19.0 18.7 98 1013.7 - - - -
25.0 - 17.0 - - 22/24 22/18 MALENY TAMARIND ST 1031 0900 1/ - - 180/04 19.4 18.4 94 - 2.0 -
28.1 +0.1 - - - - 9/3 NAMBOUR DPI 1031 0000 - - - - 230/05 19.8 17.9 89 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - POINT LOOKOUT 1031 0600 3/SW - 310/05 21.4 20.2 93 - 40.0 -
- - - - - - - REDLANDS HRS 1031 0900 3/SE - - 130/24 22.2 18.4 79 - 40.0 /
- - - - - 12/18 12/3 TOOLARA (KELLY) 1031 0300 - - - - 340/13 19.1 18.8 98 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
- - - - - - - DALBY AIRPORT 1031 0600 10/NE - - 250/11 17.9 13.0 73 1013.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - OAKEY AERO 1031 0600 1/NE - - 290/15 17.7 15.9 89 1013.51.3 12.0 -
- - - - - 10/18 - TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1031 0300 - - - 350/09 17.2 16.6 96 1012.91.4 - - 0.1 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1031 0600 - - - 280/13 17.7 17.2 97 1014.21.2 0.1 HEAVY DEW VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
28.0 - 17.0 - - 11/24 1/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - 060/15 18.0 17.4 96 1016.52.1 0.0 Vis reduced to 50M due FOG. VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.0
043 Maranoa
- - - - - 13/12 13/12 INJUNE POST OFFICE 1031 0300 6/E - - 110/05 19.5 12.5 64 1014.00.6 40.0 -
New South Wales
049 Lower Western - Southwest Plains
25.0 -4.9 3.0 -10.5 - - - IVANHOE POST OFFICE 1031 0900 -/ - 130/22 13.7 4.7 54 1025.11.4 50.0 -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
28.0 +0.3 5.0 -6.7 - 83/24 0.8/18 BARRABA POST OFFICE 1031 0900 - - - Calm 14.6 9.9 73 - - 50.0 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
26.0 -4.3 1.0 -13.0 - - - GUNNEDAH POOL 1031 0900 - - - 120/09 17.8 13.3 75 - 30.0 -
24.0 +0.9 1.0 -6.9 - 7/24 2/18 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 1031 0900 - - - 070/04 13.0 9.2 78 - 30.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
23.0 +2.8 6.0 -2.5 - 7/24 7/18 GUYRA HOSPITAL 1031 0900 3/SE - - 130/13 11.0 9.3 89 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/15 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 1031 0600 - - - 130/02 8.8 6.7 87 - 50.0 slt t/storms with/w/out prec 1515-1740 hrs.
- - - - - - 5/15 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 1031 0600 - - - Calm 10.4 10.0 97 - 0.5 thunderstorm at 1830
057 Northern Tablelands - east
29.0 +3.9 15.0 +0.8 - 2/24 2/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 1031 0900 1/SE - - 130/15 15.4 15.1 98 - 10.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
33.0 +3.2 18.0 +2.2 - 13/24 13/18 CASINO AIRPORT 1031 0900 3/SE - - 230/15 20.4 15.9 75 - 18.0 -
31.0 - 18.0 - - 33/24 - GRAFTON AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - 170/21 20.7 13.6 64 1018.12.7 - - - -
31.0 +2.9 18.0 +1.8 - 27/24 27/18 GRAFTON OLYMPIC POOL 1031 0900 6/N - 130/17 20.4 13.3 64 - 50.0 -
31.0 - 18.0 - 17 26/24 - GRAFTON RESEARCH STN 1031 0900 - - - - 170/26 19.8 12.6 63 - - - - -
31.0 - 19.0 - - 19/24 19/18 LISMORE (RICHMOND HILL) 1031 0900 3/SE - - 130/28 20.6 16.3 76 - 20.0 reduced visibility (4klm) to north becasuse of rai
32.0 - 18.0 - - 28/24 - LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 1031 0900 - - - 180/26 20.0 15.4 75 1017.33.1 - - - -
29.0 +1.3 18.0 +1.6 - 20/24 20/18 MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 1031 0900 10/SE - - 200/11 21.2 17.8 81 - 12.0 -
059 Mid North Coast
- - - - - - 9/15 SOUTH WEST ROCKS (SMOKY CAPE LI 1031 0600 6/- - - 180/28 15.2 13.4 89 1016.72.8 30.0 -
060 Manning
30.0 +3.5 15.0 +1.3 14 6/24 5/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1031 0900 10/S - - Calm 17.3 16.5 95 - 20.0 -
061 Hunter
28.0 +0.8 11.0 -2.6 - 8/24 0.8/18 CESSNOCK (NULKABA) 1031 0900 10/S - - 180/34 18.2 9.5 57 - 50.0 -
19.0 -6.0 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/6 NELSON BAY (NELSON HEAD) 1031 1500 - - - 200/21 19.5 15.3 77 - 8.0 -
26.0 -0.4 12.0 -1.8 11 2/24 - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 1031 0900 - - - 210/11 17.5 11.2 67 - 40.0 -
Victoria
085 West Gippsland
4.0 - -2.0 - - 38/24 - MT BAW BAW 1031 0900 - - - - 210/18 -0.6 -0.7 99 - - - - -
16.0 -4.2 7.0 -1.2 - 9/24 3/18 NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 1031 0900 6/NE - - Calm 8.9 6.6 85 - 20.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 1031 0300 - - - - 240/72 10.4 6.9 79 1020.60.2 - - - -
088 North Central
14.0 -8.3 7.0 -1.9 - - - CASTLEMAINE PRISON 1031 0900 6/NE - - 230/09 9.9 3.6 65 - 15.0 -
15.0 -8.5 9.0 -0.3 - - - MARYBOROUGH 1031 0900 6/N - - 180/04 10.3 4.3 66 - 20.0 -
089 Western Plains
11.0 -8.4 6.0 -1.7 - 0.2/24 - BALLARAT AERODROME 1031 0900 6/SW - - 170/31 8.3 4.3 76 1025.61.1 45.0 -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 0.4/3 NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 1031 1830 1/SE - - 140/18 18.4 17.7 96 1009.40.5 1.5 -
31.0 - 23.0 - - 32/24 0.2/3 POINT FAWCETT 1031 0900 - - - - 100/09 30.0 26.6 82 1009.51.6 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
6.0 -0.6 - - - 2/6 0.2/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 1031 1500 3/W - - 260/50 2.8 -0.3 80 1001.90.9 20.0 -