Noteworthy synoptic observations for Thursday, 15 January 201 prepared 0200 EST, 16/01/15
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
33.0 - - - - 7/6 7/6 MOUNT ELIZABETH 0115 1500 6/NE - Calm 26.8 24.0 85 1003.9 10.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 TRUSCOTT 0115 1800 - - - 260/17 25.2 23.6 91 1005.31.7 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - 17/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0115 0000 - - - - 180/05 22.4 21.8 96 1008.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - 44/18 24/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0115 0300 - - - - 350/05 22.5 22.1 98 1006.31.9 - - - -
35.0 -1.8 22.1 -2.2 22 44/24 - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0115 0900 25/SE 240/05 28.0 22.9 74 1007.60.5 30.0 -
34.0 -2.8 - - - 10/6 10/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0115 1500 3/SE - 240/08 24.8 23.1 90 1003.71.8 15.0 -
- - - - - 19/18 14/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0115 0300 - - - - 230/09 24.1 23.5 96 1005.90.3 - - - -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
38.0 -1.5 25.0 -1.0 - 6/24 6/18 WITTENOOM 0115 0900 -/ - Calm 30.7 21.6 58 1007.22.5 15.0 -
010 Central Wheat Belt
42.0 +8.4 17.0 +1.6 - - - HYDEN 0115 0900 6/- - - 110/04 19.8 13.2 66 - 30.0 -
012 Goldfields
41.0 +10.5 15.8 +1.8 - - - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0115 0900 - - - - 180/17 21.1 13.8 63 - - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 19/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0115 0630 - - - - 270/08 23.7 23.0 96 1006.41.5 - - - -
30.0 - 23.0 - - 40/24 7/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0115 0930 - - - - 290/09 24.5 23.5 94 1006.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - 13/6 13/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0115 2130 - - - - 260/04 25.2 24.3 95 1004.81.6 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 24.0 -1.7 25 9/24 9/24 BLACK POINT 0115 0930 2/W - 290/28 28.5 26.4 88 1007.30.9 15.0 T Min reset to 25.9 @ 1545hrs on 14/1/15
30.0 - 24.0 - 23 56/24 56/24 CHANNEL POINT 0115 0930 2/SW - - 250/13 26.3 25.2 94 1006.90.4 8.0 Wind gusts approx 30-35kts preceding yesterday mor
33.3 -2.5 - - - - 22/3 DALY WATERS AWS 0115 0030 - - - - Calm 24.7 23.1 91 1005.7 - - - -
- - - - - 23/6 0.6/3 DALY WATERS AWS 0115 0330 - - - - 170/05 24.6 23.0 91 1003.91.8 - - - -
33.0 -2.8 24.0 +0.0 - 38/24 - DALY WATERS AWS 0115 0930 - - - - 130/13 27.6 22.8 75 1005.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 10/3 DALY WATERS AWS 0115 2130 - - - - 320/08 24.3 22.7 91 1004.82.2 - - - -
30.0 -1.8 24.0 -0.8 24 25/24 0.2/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0115 0930 3/W 240/15 26.3 23.2 83 1007.20.7 30.0 -
33.3 - - - - - 15/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0115 0030 - - - 120/08 23.8 - - 1005.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - 62/18 3/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0115 0330 - - - Calm 24.1 - - 1003.12.2 - - - -
33.0 - 23.0 - - 63/24 - DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0115 0930 - - - 190/09 25.5 - - 1005.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 24/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0115 1830 - - - Calm 24.7 - - 1002.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - 30/12 6/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0115 2130 - - - 130/05 24.2 - - 1004.62.2 - - - -
- - 24.2 - - - 31/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 0115 1230 - - - - 310/08 26.1 25.8 98 1006.20.6 - - - -
28.0 - - - - 32/6 1/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 0115 1530 - - - - 290/09 26.9 25.1 90 1003.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - 39/6 39/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 0115 2130 - - - - 270/11 25.7 25.5 99 1005.41.9 - - - -
30.0 -2.0 - - - 8/6 8/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0115 1530 3/NW - 310/11 27.8 26.1 91 1004.41.5 15.0 -
31.0 - 24.0 - 24 39/24 39/24 KATHERINE COUNTRY CLUB 0115 0930 -/W - - 270/04 25.6 24.9 96 - 15.0 -
28.0 - - - - 18/6 18/6 KATHERINE COUNTRY CLUB 0115 1530 -/- - - Calm 26.2 24.6 91 - 10.0 -
32.0 -1.6 23.0 -0.8 24 18/24 8/3 MANGO FARM 0115 0930 3/SW - 230/02 26.0 24.9 94 1006.50.0 14.0 terrestrial 30.4 @ 1730 14/1/15
- - - - - - 12/3 NGAYAWILI 0115 0630 - - - - 280/31 26.1 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 NGUKURR AWS 0115 1830 - - - - 010/21 26.0 25.7 98 1002.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - 26/6 17/3 NGUKURR AWS 0115 2130 - - - - Calm 26.1 25.9 99 1004.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 OENPELLI AIRPORT 0115 0330 - - - - 290/04 24.5 - - 1004.81.4 - - - -
- - 25.6 +1.2 - - 10/3 PIRLANGIMPI 0115 1230 - - - - 200/05 26.2 24.6 91 1007.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 PORT KEATS AERO 0115 0330 - - - - 150/05 24.3 23.4 95 1004.81.8 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 20/6 17/3 PORT KEATS AERO 0115 1530 - - - - 230/11 28.6 25.8 85 1003.42.5 - - - -
27.0 -7.0 - - - 19/6 17/3 TINDAL RAAF 0115 1530 - - - 310/05 25.2 24.0 93 1002.92.0 - - - -
31.0 -5.8 23.0 -1.9 24 62/24 33/3 VICTORIA RIVER DOWNS 0115 0930 -/NW - -/- 23.9 22.3 91 1007.61.9 10.0 -
31.0 -6.2 23.0 -1.3 23 46/24 - WAVE HILL 0115 0930 6/N 180/02 27.0 24.9 88 1007.31.2 40.0 -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
31.0 - - - - 20/6 19/3 COEN AIRPORT 0115 1500 - - - - 190/02 25.8 24.0 90 1006.80.6 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
34.6 +1.2 - - - - 17/3 PALMERVILLE 0115 0000 - - - - 080/04 25.3 25.3 100 1006.1 - - - -
- - - - - 18/6 1/3 PALMERVILLE 0115 0300 - - - - 060/04 25.3 25.3 100 1004.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - 22/6 22/3 PALMERVILLE 0115 2100 - - - - 190/04 25.0 24.7 98 1006.5 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
26.0 -10.5 23.0 -0.8 23 25/24 0.2/3 MOUNT ISA AERO 0115 0900 3/N 190/08 25.3 22.8 86 1007.31.0 40.0 -
30.0 - 25.0 - - 31/24 - SWEERS ISLAND 0115 0900 3/SE 050/05 29.9 26.6 83 1006.41.5 40.0 -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
30.0 - - - - 4/6 1/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 0115 1500 10/N - 040/02 26.6 23.9 85 1004.82.9 45.0 -
031 North Coast - Barron
31.0 -0.4 26.0 +2.4 26 5/24 5/3 CAIRNS AERO 0115 0900 6/NW 260/13 29.1 25.3 80 1008.01.4 30.0 -
32.0 +0.6 - - - 0.2/6 - CAIRNS AERO 0115 1500 10/NE - 360/15 31.1 26.4 76 1004.61.4 35.0 -
33.0 - 26.0 - - 16/24 15/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 0115 0900 - - - - 080/04 29.2 25.6 81 - - - - -
35.0 +2.8 - - - - - LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0115 1500 6/S - 020/24 33.2 26.0 66 1004.22.2 12.0 -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - - 12/3 ST LAWRENCE 0115 0600 - - - - 320/08 24.4 23.2 93 1007.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - 12/6 12/3 ST LAWRENCE 0115 2100 - - - - 220/21 23.4 22.2 93 1007.23.6 - - - -
035 Central Highlands
37.3 +2.4 - - - - 8/3 EMERALD AIRPORT 0115 0000 - - - 230/13 25.2 24.9 98 1006.72.7 - - 4.1 -
- - - - - 17/18 9/3 EMERALD AIRPORT 0115 0300 - - - - 050/09 25.3 25.0 98 1004.52.1 - - - -
34.6 - - - - - 25/3 LOCHINGTON 0115 0000 - - - - 340/21 23.8 23.1 96 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 0.4/3 LOCHINGTON 0115 0300 - - - - 020/05 24.3 23.4 95 1004.11.6 - - - -
35.0 - 23.0 - - 25/24 - LOCHINGTON 0115 0900 - - - - Calm 26.8 23.5 82 1006.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 ROLLESTON AIRPORT 0115 1800 - - - - 260/11 25.9 22.6 82 1003.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - 24/6 8/3 ROLLESTON AIRPORT 0115 2100 - - - - 240/09 23.0 22.2 95 1007.43.4 - - - -
38.0 +3.0 23.0 +2.7 21 31/24 31/24 TAMBO POST OFFICE 0115 0900 - - - 090/02 27.5 24.7 85 1006.50.8 50.0 -
35.0 +0.0 - - - - - TAMBO POST OFFICE 0115 1500 - - - 270/02 35.0 23.4 51 1001.83.3 50.0 -
33.0 -0.6 23.0 +2.5 23 31/24 26/18 TAROOM POST OFFICE 0115 0900 - - - 360/04 25.7 24.1 91 1006.4 50.0 -
036 Central Lowlands
38.0 +2.4 - - - - - BARCALDINE POST OFFICE 0115 1500 -/- - 230/08 30.2 21.0 58 - 50.0 -
39.0 +1.9 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 LONGREACH AERO 0115 1500 15/W - 190/24 30.4 21.4 59 1002.21.7 40.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - 17/6 17/3 BUNDABERG AERO 0115 0300 - - - 010/18 23.5 22.7 95 1004.42.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 29/3 BUNDABERG AERO 0115 1800 - - - 280/11 25.3 23.0 87 1004.1 - - - -
- - - - - 29/6 - BUNDABERG AERO 0115 2100 - - - 010/04 25.1 23.5 91 1006.72.6 - - - -
31.6 - - - - - 17/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 0115 0000 - - - - 040/09 24.0 23.5 97 1006.4 - - - -
- - - - - 19/6 2/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 0115 0300 - - - - Calm 22.5 21.5 94 1003.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 11/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 0115 2100 - - - - 330/11 26.0 24.8 93 1005.92.7 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 GLADSTONE AIRPORT 0115 0300 - - - 340/15 24.9 23.5 92 1006.00.9 - - 7.0 -
32.0 +2.9 - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 SEVENTEEN SEVENTY 0115 1500 -/W - 360/17 30.0 25.0 75 1003.71.9 25.0 -
32.8 -0.9 - - - - 12/3 THANGOOL AIRPORT 0115 0000 - - - 040/11 23.2 22.2 94 1007.1 - - 7.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - 12/6 12/3 HERVEY BAY AIRPORT 0115 0300 - - - 360/18 24.5 23.1 92 1004.13.2 - - - -
- - - - - 14/18 10/3 MARYBOROUGH 0115 0300 - - - 330/17 23.4 22.4 94 1003.63.5 - - - -
28.0 -2.7 - - - 8/6 8/3 MARYBOROUGH 0115 1500 - - - 300/11 27.7 25.1 86 1004.01.9 - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
30.2 -2.1 - - - - 12/3 DALBY AIRPORT 0115 0000 - - - - 350/13 21.3 19.6 90 1003.71.2 - - - -
30.0 -2.3 21.0 +2.5 - 34/24 - DALBY AIRPORT 0115 0900 - - - - 270/15 25.4 20.9 76 1005.60.7 - - - -
042 Darling Downs - west
- - - - - 67/18 - MILES CONSTANCE STREET 0115 0300 - - - - Calm 22.2 21.8 98 1004.00.4 - - - -
31.0 - 22.0 - - 68/24 - MILES CONSTANCE STREET 0115 0900 - - - - 190/09 26.0 20.4 71 1006.80.7 - - - -
043 Maranoa
34.0 -0.3 21.0 +0.3 - 40/24 - ROMA AIRPORT 0115 0900 - - - - 180/15 25.0 17.2 62 1006.8 - - - -
New South Wales
047 Lower Western - Lower Darling
24.5 -8.6 - - - - - BROKEN HILL AIRPORT AWS 0115 0030 - - - - 210/08 18.0 13.3 74 1009.1 - - - -
25.0 -8.1 13.0 -6.0 - - - BROKEN HILL AIRPORT AWS 0115 0930 - - - - 190/24 17.1 11.2 68 1012.01.3 - - - -
25.0 -8.1 - - - - - BROKEN HILL AIRPORT AWS 0115 1530 - - - - 240/21 24.2 7.8 35 1009.61.6 - - - -
25.0 -9.2 15.0 -3.3 - - - MENINDEE POST OFFICE 0115 0900 - - - 180/09 17.9 12.3 70 - 50.0 -
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
24.1 -9.7 - - - - - COBAR MO 0115 0000 - - - - 280/08 17.9 16.6 92 1007.00.6 - - - -
22.0 -11.8 16.0 -4.2 - 0.2/24 0.2/3 COBAR MO 0115 0900 - - - - 210/17 19.6 14.7 73 1008.51.6 - - - -
050 Central Western Plains - south
23.0 -10.5 15.0 -2.9 - 0.2/24 0.2/24 CONDOBOLIN AG RESEARCH STN 0115 0900 - - - 230/11 19.9 14.0 69 - 40.0 -
25.0 -8.0 16.0 -3.0 - - - PEAK HILL POST OFFICE 0115 0900 -/SE - 130/04 20.2 16.6 80 - 50.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - - - ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 0115 0600 - - - 280/13 14.2 14.2 100 1002.40.6 - - 0.2 -
34.0 +8.8 17.0 +3.7 13 3/24 3/24 GLEN INNES AG RESEARCH STN 0115 0900 - - - 270/04 20.0 16.0 78 - 50.0 -
061 Hunter
34.0 +8.4 - - - - - NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0115 0000 - - - - 340/09 24.0 17.7 68 - - - - -
34.0 +8.4 21.0 +1.9 - - - NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0115 0900 - - - - 290/18 24.5 16.5 61 - - - - -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
34.2 +8.4 - - - - - SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL) 0115 0000 - - - - -/- 24.5 15.7 58 1001.20.4 - - - -
34.0 +8.2 22.0 +3.4 - - - SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL) 0115 0900 - - - - -/- 26.1 13.2 45 1004.02.0 - - - -
36.7 +10.4 - - - - - SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0115 0000 20/W - 300/28 24.9 14.7 53 1001.10.4 30.0 -
37.0 +10.7 22.0 +3.4 18 0.2/24 - SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0115 0900 15/S - - 210/15 25.5 15.1 53 1004.02.1 40.0 -
073 Southwest Slopes - north
23.0 -8.6 14.0 -2.2 - Tr/24 Tr/18 GRENFELL (MANGANESE RD) 0115 0900 6/- - - 270/08 18.9 13.7 72 - 25.0 -
074 Riverina - east
23.0 -8.5 - - - - - TOCUMWAL AIRPORT 0115 1500 10/SW - - 230/22 21.6 11.8 54 - 30.0 -
075 Riverina - west
23.0 -9.9 - - - - - GRIFFITH AIRPORT AWS 0115 1500 - - - 230/26 22.9 10.7 46 1007.41.3 - - - -
25.0 -8.1 19.0 +0.9 - 0.2/24 - HILLSTON AIRPORT 0115 0900 - - - -/- 19.0 12.2 65 1005.1 - - - -
25.0 -8.1 - - - - - HILLSTON AIRPORT 0115 1500 - - - -/- 24.8 10.9 42 1008.1 - - - -
24.0 -10.1 16.0 -2.3 - - - LAKE CARGELLIGO AIRPORT 0115 0900 -/W - 250/13 19.0 13.4 70 - 15.0 -
25.0 -9.1 - - - - - LAKE CARGELLIGO AIRPORT 0115 1500 -/W - 250/18 25.5 12.1 43 - 20.0 -
Victoria
076 Mallee - north
24.0 -8.1 - - - - - MILDURA AIRPORT 0115 1500 15/SW - - 200/21 23.4 8.7 39 1010.41.5 40.0 -
24.0 -8.2 - - - - - OUYEN (POST OFFICE) 0115 1500 -/SE - 230/08 23.5 11.2 46 - 50.0 -
080 Northern Country - Lower North
22.0 -8.8 - - - - - ECHUCA AERODROME 0115 1500 - - - 270/15 22.0 11.3 51 1007.91.5 - - 30.0 -
21.0 -10.5 - - - - - KERANG 0115 1500 6/SW - - 200/13 21.1 12.1 56 - 20.0 -
088 North Central
19.0 -8.9 - - - - - CASTLEMAINE PRISON 0115 1500 10/NE - - 270/46 18.8 10.0 57 - 20.0 -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
29.6 +8.6 - - - - - DEVONPORT AIRPORT 0115 0000 - - - - 260/22 18.3 11.1 63 999.42.4 - - - -
30.0 +9.0 16.0 +3.7 - 0.2/24 - DEVONPORT AIRPORT 0115 0900 - - - - 230/28 19.8 10.2 54 1002.11.5 - - - -
092 East Coast
21.2 - - - - - 0.2/3 MARIA ISLAND (POINT LESUEUR) 0115 0000 - - - - 210/63 16.4 14.9 91 995.62.3 - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
18.0 -2.6 12.0 +1.9 - 49/24 49/24 DOVER 0115 0900 6/SW - - 270/08 14.1 12.1 88 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0115 0500 - - - - 240/68 6.7 6.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 MOUNT WELLINGTON 0115 0600 - - - - 240/70 6.3 6.2 99 - - - - -
14.0 +0.9 6.0 +1.2 - 36/24 - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0115 0900 - - - - 250/43 5.8 5.7 99 - - - - -
098 King Island
- - - - - - - KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0115 0300 - - - 230/28 15.5 14.4 93 1005.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0115 0600 - - - 240/26 14.7 12.4 86 1006.40.5 - - - -
18.0 - 14.0 - - 0.2/24 0.2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 0115 0900 - - - 230/26 14.9 10.9 77 1008.11.7 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
18.8 - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0115 0000 - - - - 260/85 16.2 14.0 87 1000.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0115 0300 - - - - 260/67 16.2 14.2 88 1001.71.5 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0115 1500 - - - - 270/63 18.1 12.5 70 1004.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 0115 1800 - - - - 260/70 16.9 11.2 69 1004.50.1 - - - -
26.0 +0.9 21.0 +0.6 - 14/24 11/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0115 1000 2/NW - - 340/18 22.9 21.5 92 1004.30.2 12.0 -