Noteworthy synoptic observations for Sunday, 12 July 2015 loc prepared 0200 EST, 13/07/15
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
16.0 -8.1 - - - 4/6 Tr/3 LEARMONTH AIRPORT 0712 1500 20/NW - 140/18 15.8 12.1 79 1018.62.3 30.0 -
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - - - PARABURDOO AERO 0712 1200 - - - 100/21 14.4 6.5 59 1023.00.3 - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
17.0 -2.1 2.0 -8.1 0 - - LANCELIN 0712 0900 -/ - 090/15 14.0 8.0 67 1031.9 20.0 -
16.0 -1.7 0.6 -8.0 - - - PEARCE RAAF 0712 0900 - - - - 090/09 10.5 5.3 70 1032.60.7 - - - -
South Australia
018 Western Agricultural
12.9 -2.4 - - - - 1/3 NEPTUNE ISLAND 0712 0030 - - - - 210/63 10.2 7.6 84 1017.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - NEPTUNE ISLAND 0712 0200 - - - - 230/67 10.5 6.5 76 1017.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - NEPTUNE ISLAND 0712 0400 - - - - 230/65 10.5 5.3 70 1017.5 - - - -
022 Yorke Peninsula and Kangaroo Island
- - - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0000 - - - - 210/72 11.4 4.4 62 1011.8 - - - -
12.1 -2.0 - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0030 - - - - 210/68 11.3 4.3 62 1012.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0100 - - - - 210/67 11.2 5.5 68 1012.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0300 - - - - 210/68 10.7 4.8 67 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0330 - - - - 210/65 10.9 5.0 67 1013.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0400 - - - - 210/65 10.9 4.4 64 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0500 - - - - 210/67 10.8 4.5 65 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 0712 0630 - - - - 210/63 10.5 5.1 69 1014.41.0 - - - -
024 Murray Valley
14.0 -2.2 7.0 +1.6 - 6/24 6/18 MURRAY BRIDGE COMPARISON 0712 0930 6/- - - 180/34 8.2 7.8 97 - 0.2 -
12.0 - 7.0 - - 12/24 9/3 STRATHALBYN RACECOURSE 0712 0930 - - - - 220/31 8.2 5.7 84 1017.12.4 - - - -
Queensland
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - - - TOWNSVILLE AERO 0712 0300 - - - 310/02 15.8 15.6 99 1016.91.4 - - 0.1 -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - 0.2/6 - PROSERPINE AIRPORT 0712 0300 - - - 030/02 13.4 12.9 97 1016.71.3 - - 0.2 -
039 South Coast Curtis
24.5 +2.6 - - - - - BUNDABERG AERO 0712 0000 - - - 320/09 14.6 14.1 97 1015.90.7 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0712 0600 - - - Calm 14.1 14.1 100 1016.51.0 - 0.1 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
23.3 +1.3 - - - - - MARYBOROUGH 0712 0000 - - - Calm 11.7 11.2 97 1015.41.3 - - 0.2 -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
11.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - COBAR AIRPORT AWS 0712 1500 - - - 270/41 9.5 2.8 63 1011.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 COBAR AIRPORT AWS 0712 1800 - - - 270/21 6.2 5.3 94 1013.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 - COBAR AIRPORT AWS 0712 2100 - - - 280/21 7.9 5.5 85 1014.00.7 - - - -
052 Northwest Plains - west
22.0 +3.2 5.0 +0.3 - 1/24 1/18 MUNGINDI POST OFFICE 0712 0900 - - - 270/09 8.5 2.6 66 - 50.0 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
18.0 +2.1 4.0 +2.4 - - - QUIRINDI POST OFFICE 0712 0900 3/W - - Calm 7.2 -4.5 43 - 50.0 -
14.0 +1.4 1.0 +2.3 - 4/24 4/18 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 0712 0900 - - - 230/09 1.6 0.1 90 - 10.0 50002
5.0 -7.6 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/6 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 0712 1500 - - - 290/09 4.0 1.1 81 - 20.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0712 0300 - - - 290/35 2.6 1.0 89 1012.00.3 - - - -
12.0 - 0.0 - - 10/24 0.8/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0712 0900 - - - 290/37 1.2 0.0 92 1013.71.6 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 0712 2100 - - - 290/28 1.5 0.3 92 1012.70.7 - - - -
9.0 -1.4 -3.0 -3.7 - 4/24 4/18 GUYRA HOSPITAL 0712 0900 3/NW - - 310/41 -0.5 -1.9 90 - 10.0 50002
17.0 - 3.0 - - 5/24 5/18 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 0712 0900 6/W - 270/24 5.0 2.1 81 - 50.0 slt t/storm 1940-2005 hrs.
058 Northern Rivers
19.2 - - - - - - GRAFTON AIRPORT AWS 0712 0000 - - - Calm 10.2 10.0 99 1009.42.7 - - 0.1 -
061 Hunter
12.1 - - - - - 2/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0712 0000 - - - 340/63 9.8 7.1 83 1004.93.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0712 1000 - - - - 340/63 2.1 2.0 99 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0712 1600 - - - - 340/65 4.9 1.6 79 1004.9 - - - -
6.0 -9.1 - - - 5/6 5/6 MURRURUNDI POST OFFICE 0712 1500 3/NW - - 340/34 6.0 3.4 83 - 0.9 -
19.9 +3.0 - - - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0712 0000 - - - 350/13 12.7 8.5 76 1005.23.6 - - - -
062 Central Tablelands - north
8.2 - - - - - 9/3 NULLO MOUNTAIN AWS 0712 0000 - - - - 290/15 4.1 4.0 99 - - - - -
063 Central Tablelands - south
5.0 -4.2 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/6 KATOOMBA (MURRI ST) 0712 1500 1/W - - 270/28 2.9 2.2 95 - 20.0 50000 read at 1515 hours
12.0 - 1.0 - - 11/24 11/18 LITHGOW (COOERWULL) 0712 0900 - - - 340/21 1.9 0.4 90 - 0.5 50001
4.0 - - - - 1/6 1/6 LITHGOW (COOERWULL) 0712 1500 - - - 310/24 1.0 0.0 93 - 0.2 50000
11.4 - - - - - 5/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 0712 0000 - - - 270/21 1.7 0.8 94 - - - 0.2 -
9.0 +0.2 -1.0 -0.5 - 12/24 12/18 OBERON (SPRINGBANK) 0712 0900 - - - 270/18 -0.3 -0.6 98 - 0.2 thunder/lightning overnight light covering of snow
2.0 -6.8 - - - 4/6 4/6 OBERON (SPRINGBANK) 0712 1500 - - - 310/28 1.7 1.0 95 - 2.0 snowmelted but snow showers on and off
17.0 - 5.0 - - 11/24 11/18 SPRINGWOOD (VALLEY HEIGHTS) 0712 0900 6/- - - 270/18 7.5 0.3 60 - 20.0 -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
8.0 -7.3 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/6 DUNEDOO POST OFFICE 0712 1500 6/W - - 290/24 6.6 4.8 88 - 15.0 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
15.0 - 5.0 - - 12/24 0.6/3 COWRA AIRPORT AWS 0712 0900 6/SW - - 300/17 5.4 4.8 96 1007.90.4 3.0 -
9.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 0712 1500 - - - 300/34 7.3 5.1 86 1008.01.3 - - - -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
19.0 +1.7 6.0 -0.2 1 6/24 6/18 PARRAMATTA NORTH (MASONS DRIVE) 0712 0900 3/W - 270/15 10.0 3.1 62 - 25.0 -
20.0 +3.1 - - - - 0.8/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0712 0000 3/- - - 300/43 9.3 7.6 89 1006.70.7 6.0 -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
19.2 - - - - - 8/3 PENRITH LAKES AWS 0712 0000 - - - - 060/11 8.9 7.5 91 - - - - -
068 Illawarra
18.0 +0.8 - - - - 5/3 CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 0712 0000 - - - 060/09 8.1 7.7 97 1005.31.8 - - - -
069 South Coast
18.0 +2.1 7.0 +0.6 - 9/24 9/18 NAROOMA (MARINE RESCUE) 0712 0900 - - - 250/09 9.6 5.9 78 - 50.0 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
14.0 - - - - - 9/3 BOMBALA AWS 0712 0000 - - - - Calm 2.1 2.0 99 1004.51.0 - - - -
3.0 -8.4 - - - 2/6 2/6 COOMA VISITORS CENTRE 0712 1500 3/- - - 310/22 3.2 3.2 100 - 5.0 -
1.4 - - - - - 11/3 MOUNT GININI AWS 0712 0000 - - - - 240/08 -1.8 -2.2 97 - - - - -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
4.0 -1.2 -4.0 -0.3 - 17/24 4/18 THREDBO VILLAGE 0712 0900 1/N - - 310/09 -1.0 -3.9 81 - 1.0 Rain turned to snow around 7pm last night.
4.0 -1.2 - - - - - THREDBO VILLAGE 0712 1500 0/NW - - 310/28 -1.0 -3.9 81 - 0.5 snowing
072 Southwest Slopes - south
3.7 - - - - - 8/3 CABRAMURRA SMHEA AWS 0712 0000 - - - - Calm -0.8 -0.9 99 - - - - -
4.0 - -3.0 - - 32/24 1/3 CABRAMURRA SMHEA AWS 0712 0900 - - - - Calm -3.2 -3.3 99 - - - - -
073 Southwest Slopes - north
10.0 -1.5 4.0 +1.1 - 22/24 22/24 BURRINJUCK DAM 0712 0900 - - - 230/02 4.6 3.7 94 - 6.0 Light rain, cold
15.0 +2.1 4.0 +1.0 - 10/24 10/18 GRENFELL (MANGANESE RD) 0712 0900 3/W - - 270/09 5.0 4.3 95 - 13.0 -
074 Riverina - east
15.0 +2.0 5.0 +2.3 - 15/24 6/18 COROWA AIRPORT 0712 0900 - - - 270/04 6.0 5.6 97 - 0.1 -
10.0 -3.0 - - - 16/6 16/6 COROWA AIRPORT 0712 1500 - - - 270/15 9.0 4.5 73 - 10.0 -
075 Riverina - west
- - - - - - - GRIFFITH AIRPORT AWS 0712 0300 - - - 310/24 6.0 5.1 94 1006.91.0 - - - -
17.0 +2.6 5.0 +2.0 - 3/24 1/3 GRIFFITH AIRPORT AWS 0712 0900 - - - 320/26 6.6 6.5 99 1006.40.0 - - - -
- - 5.2 +2.2 - - 1/3 GRIFFITH AIRPORT AWS 0712 1200 - - - 270/30 7.3 6.2 93 1005.80.6 - - - -
Victoria
083 Northeast - Upper
6.0 - - - - - - DINNER PLAIN (MOUNT HOTHAM AIRP 0712 0000 - - - - 130/05 -0.3 -0.4 99 1005.11.4 - - 0.1 -
11.0 -0.6 3.0 -0.5 1 15/24 13/18 EDI UPPER 0712 0900 - - - 360/04 4.4 3.5 94 - 40.0 -
- - - - - - - FALLS CREEK 0712 2300 - - - - 190/70 -0.6 -0.6 100 1000.4 - - - -
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - 12/6 10/3 COMBIENBAR AWS 0712 2100 - - - - 230/09 5.3 4.9 97 998.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - 17/6 11/3 GELANTIPY 0712 2100 - - - - 260/22 4.1 3.8 98 1000.6 - - - -
- - - - - 28/6 24/3 MOUNT NOWA NOWA 0712 2100 - - - - 250/13 8.2 8.1 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 23/6 20/3 ORBOST 0712 2100 - - - - 310/11 9.0 8.6 97 999.80.4 - - - -
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - 15/6 8/3 BAIRNSDALE AIRPORT 0712 2100 - - - 240/30 10.0 10.0 100 1002.40.7 - - - -
0.0 - - - - 11/6 8/3 MOUNT BAW BAW 0712 1500 - - - - Calm -0.5 -0.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 33/6 26/3 MOUNT BAW BAW 0712 2100 - - - - 200/24 0.4 0.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 18/6 14/3 MOUNT MOORNAPA 0712 2100 - - - - 200/11 7.3 7.2 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 17/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0712 0600 - - - - 300/24 9.1 9.1 100 1002.60.2 - - - -
13.0 +0.8 9.0 +0.7 - 41/24 12/3 WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 0712 0900 - - - - 310/05 9.2 9.1 99 1003.1 - - - -
086 East Central
11.0 - - - - 15/6 12/3 CERBERUS 0712 1500 - - - - 180/24 11.1 9.7 91 1004.10.5 - - - -
13.0 +0.2 2.0 -3.1 - 2/24 - ESSENDON AIRPORT 0712 0900 - - - 300/13 5.0 4.9 99 1006.51.2 - - - -
9.0 -3.8 - - - 12/6 9/3 ESSENDON AIRPORT 0712 1500 - - - 240/26 8.8 8.8 100 1004.60.8 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 ESSENDON AIRPORT 0712 1800 - - - 210/22 10.7 10.2 97 1006.72.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 FERNY CREEK 0712 1800 - - - - 110/08 7.6 7.3 98 1005.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 3/3 FERNY CREEK 0712 2100 - - - - 190/08 7.7 7.4 98 1007.82.0 - - - -
9.0 - - - - 16/6 12/3 MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 0712 1500 - - - - 270/11 9.5 9.5 100 1004.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 0712 1800 - - - - 200/15 11.7 10.3 91 1006.52.3 - - - -
9.0 -4.0 - - - 11/6 9/3 MELBOURNE AIRPORT 0712 1500 1/SE - - 240/21 8.5 8.1 97 1004.90.8 4.0 -
- - - - - - 11/3 MELBOURNE AIRPORT 0712 1800 3/S - - 200/26 10.4 8.8 90 1007.02.1 15.0 -
10.0 -3.5 - - - 18/6 13/3 MOORABBIN AIRPORT 0712 1500 - - - 170/13 10.0 9.9 99 1004.21.0 - - 2.0 -
11.0 - - - - 16/6 13/3 RHYLL 0712 1500 - - - - 190/24 10.9 10.6 98 1003.80.6 - - - -
6.0 -6.9 - - - 15/6 10/3 SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 0712 1500 - - - - 050/04 6.4 5.5 94 - - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 0712 1800 - - - - Calm 7.5 6.8 95 - - - - -
9.0 - - - - 13/6 10/3 VIEWBANK 0712 1500 - - - - 260/13 8.6 8.6 100 1004.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 VIEWBANK 0712 1800 - - - - 210/17 10.3 10.3 100 1006.01.6 - - - -
11.0 -2.4 - - - 12/6 12/6 WONTHAGGI 0712 1500 6/- - - 310/11 9.5 9.5 100 1003.51.7 0.5 -
087 West Central
12.0 - 2.0 - - 5/24 0.6/3 AVALON AIRPORT 0712 0900 - - - 290/18 5.4 5.1 98 1006.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - AVALON AIRPORT 0712 2100 - - - 220/37 11.5 9.8 89 1009.11.4 - - - -
9.0 -4.6 - - - 11/6 9/3 LAVERTON RAAF 0712 1500 - - - 240/17 9.1 9.0 99 1004.90.6 - - 6.0 -
088 North Central
13.0 +1.2 2.0 -1.5 - 5/24 5/24 LAKE EILDON 0712 0900 - - - Calm 3.0 2.5 97 - 0.8 -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0712 0300 - - - 030/15 3.1 3.0 99 1003.20.0 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0712 0600 - - - 170/08 2.3 2.2 99 1004.71.4 - - 0.0 -
6.0 - - - - 11/6 9/3 WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0712 1500 - - - 210/28 5.6 5.5 99 1004.70.8 - - 0.6 -
- - - - - - 12/3 WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0712 1800 - - - 200/37 7.5 7.4 99 1005.81.0 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - 27/12 3/3 WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 0712 2100 - - - 210/39 7.3 7.2 99 1007.71.8 - - 0.2 -
090 West Coast
11.0 - 0.0 - - 5/24 4/3 WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 0712 0900 - - - 180/22 9.3 9.3 100 1009.01.8 - - - -
- - -0.3 - - - 10/3 WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 0712 1200 - - - 200/41 10.7 8.6 87 1009.6 - - - -
13.0 - - - - 10/6 0.2/3 WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 0712 1500 - - - 190/41 10.7 10.2 97 1010.10.5 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 0712 1800 - - - 210/43 10.3 10.3 100 1012.42.2 - - - -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0712 2200 - - - - 190/65 11.3 9.3 87 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS (COMPARISON) 0712 2300 - - - - 190/68 11.3 9.1 86 1009.0 - - - -
14.3 +1.6 - - - - - DEVONPORT AIRPORT 0712 0000 - - - 170/18 8.2 - - 1005.40.2 - - - -
092 East Coast
16.8 - - - - - 9/3 FRIENDLY BEACHES 0712 0000 - - - - 180/08 9.2 8.6 96 1006.7 - - - -
14.0 +1.0 - - - 8/6 8/3 LARAPUNA (EDDYSTONE POINT) 0712 1500 - - - - 180/59 12.2 11.1 93 1002.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 LARAPUNA (EDDYSTONE POINT) 0712 2100 - - - - 190/65 12.5 10.9 90 1002.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - LARAPUNA (EDDYSTONE POINT) 0712 2200 - - - - 190/70 12.4 10.0 85 1001.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - LARAPUNA (EDDYSTONE POINT) 0712 2300 - - - - 190/70 12.6 9.8 83 1001.3 - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0712 2200 - - - - 190/63 2.4 2.1 98 - - - - -
- - - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0712 2300 - - - - 190/63 2.6 2.3 98 - - - - -
095 Derwent Valley
9.0 -2.0 0.0 -1.5 - 0.2/24 - BUSHY PARK (BUSHY PARK ESTATES) 0712 0900 - - - Calm 2.0 2.0 100 - 0.2 evap 0.2 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 9/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0712 0600 - - - - Calm 9.1 8.0 93 1002.70.3 - - - -
15.0 - 9.0 - - 27/24 10/3 HOGAN ISLAND 0712 0900 - - - - 280/22 8.9 8.0 94 1003.00.3 - - - -
19.0 +0.1 15.0 +1.1 - - 11/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0712 0930 6/NE 030/37 17.0 14.4 85 1011.41.1 - 12.0 -