Noteworthy synoptic observations for Friday, 25 December 2015 prepared 0201 EST, 26/12/15
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
011 Eucla
39.0 +8.9 14.0 +0.8 10 - - BALLADONIA 1225 0900 6/S - - 200/39 19.2 9.6 54 1015.4 16.0 -
29.0 +4.3 18.4 +3.4 16 2/24 - EUCLA 1225 0900 2/S - - 190/31 20.1 13.6 66 1010.72.3 25.0 -
37.0 +12.0 18.0 +3.9 16 - - EYRE 1225 0900 -/SW - - 230/18 22.5 12.3 52 1014.22.1 25.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 29/6 24/3 BATCHELOR AIRPORT 1225 0330 - - - - 240/37 24.4 23.0 92 995.23.4 - - - -
29.0 - 24.0 - - 51/24 0.4/3 BATCHELOR AIRPORT 1225 0930 - - - - 280/22 25.6 23.5 88 1000.11.7 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 13/6 12/3 BATCHELOR AIRPORT 1225 1530 - - - - 260/21 24.1 22.2 89 999.40.1 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - 25/3 BRADSHAW 1225 0030 - - - - 190/11 25.6 25.4 99 999.9 - - - -
- - - - - 99/18 46/3 BRADSHAW 1225 0330 - - - - 190/17 25.3 25.3 100 998.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 23/3 BRADSHAW 1225 0630 - - - - 190/21 24.7 24.7 100 998.80.8 - - - -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 138/24 16/3 BRADSHAW 1225 0930 - - - - 200/22 25.4 25.4 100 1000.01.2 - - - -
- - 23.9 - - - 35/3 BRADSHAW 1225 1230 - - - - 230/17 24.1 24.1 100 1000.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 38/3 BRADSHAW 1225 1830 - - - - 260/13 24.9 24.9 100 999.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - 183/12 39/3 BRADSHAW 1225 2130 - - - - 270/24 25.5 24.3 93 999.90.5 - - - -
29.0 - 25.0 - 22 239/24 239/24 CHANNEL POINT 1225 0930 2/W - 270/41 26.4 24.4 89 1002.12.8 5.0 Obs inputted by Darwin Airport staff regional obse
34.0 -3.3 26.0 +1.7 - 25/24 2/3 DALY WATERS AIRSTRIP 1225 0930 - - - - 080/04 26.4 23.9 86 1001.12.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 40/3 DALY WATERS AIRSTRIP 1225 1830 - - - - 250/08 24.6 22.5 88 997.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - 96/6 56/3 DALY WATERS AIRSTRIP 1225 2130 - - - - 120/05 25.6 24.0 91 999.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 17/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1225 0030 1/SW - 270/46 25.8 24.7 94 1000.60.5 6.0 -
- - - - - 20/6 4/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1225 0330 3/SW - 270/35 25.8 24.4 92 999.70.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1225 0630 3/W - - 260/34 26.4 25.0 92 1000.10.4 15.0 -
27.0 -5.5 24.0 -1.3 24 66/24 2/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1225 0930 3/SW - 280/39 25.7 24.5 93 1002.32.2 5.0 -
27.6 -7.4 - - - - 9/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1225 0030 - - - - 250/17 25.0 24.6 98 997.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - 35/6 26/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1225 0330 - - - - 010/09 24.4 24.0 98 995.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 44/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1225 0630 - - - - 260/34 24.4 24.0 98 993.81.3 - - - -
28.0 -7.0 24.0 +0.2 - 176/24 11/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1225 0930 - - - - 290/17 24.3 23.9 98 996.93.1 - - - -
27.0 -8.0 - - - 62/6 57/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1225 1530 - - - - 230/18 23.5 23.2 98 996.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 69/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1225 1830 - - - - 250/18 24.1 23.8 98 998.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - 94/6 25/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1225 2130 - - - - 260/24 24.0 23.4 96 1000.92.8 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - 10/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 1225 0030 - - - - 240/24 26.1 25.8 98 999.6 - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 5/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 1225 0330 - - - - 270/26 27.1 25.1 89 999.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 14/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 1225 0630 - - - - 260/39 26.6 25.0 91 1000.00.7 - - - -
28.0 - 25.0 - - 152/24 1/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 1225 0930 - - - - 260/39 26.9 24.7 88 1002.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 1225 1830 - - - - 270/28 28.5 25.3 83 1000.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 200/21 MANGO FARM 1225 0630 2/- - - 230/15 24.0 24.0 100 997.00.4 3.0 -
28.0 -6.8 24.0 +0.2 23 226/24 26/3 MANGO FARM 1225 0930 2/SW - 230/11 24.0 24.0 100 999.73.0 3.0 terrestrial 26.1 @ 1700 24/12/15
- - - - - - 11/3 MANINGRIDA AIRPORT 1225 1830 - - - 290/11 25.9 24.3 91 1000.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - 12/6 11/3 MIDDLE POINT 1225 0330 - - - - 300/17 25.2 23.4 90 999.00.4 - - - -
27.0 - 25.0 - - 26/24 2/3 MIDDLE POINT 1225 0930 - - - - 290/26 26.6 24.1 86 1001.01.5 - - - -
28.1 - - - - - 13/3 NOONAMAH AIRSTRIP 1225 0030 - - - - 270/11 24.8 24.5 98 999.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - 21/6 8/3 NOONAMAH AIRSTRIP 1225 0330 - - - - 290/13 25.3 24.8 97 998.61.0 - - - -
28.0 - 24.0 - - 64/24 4/3 NOONAMAH AIRSTRIP 1225 0930 - - - - 290/21 27.0 24.6 87 1000.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 9/3 OENPELLI AIRPORT 1225 0330 - - - - 300/17 25.7 - - 999.91.6 - - - -
- - 25.1 - - - 8/3 OENPELLI AIRPORT 1225 1230 - - - - 290/26 29.2 - - 1001.31.3 - - - -
28.9 - - - - - 8/3 POINT STUART 1225 0030 - - - - 290/21 26.7 26.7 100 1000.0 - - - -
- - - - - 22/18 12/3 POINT STUART 1225 0330 - - - - 280/35 26.0 26.0 100 999.10.9 - - - -
29.0 - 25.0 - - 28/24 6/3 POINT STUART 1225 0930 - - - - 290/41 26.9 26.0 95 1002.02.3 - - - -
31.7 - - - - - 29/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1225 0030 - - - - 320/15 25.3 24.6 96 1000.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - 97/6 68/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1225 0330 - - - - 190/11 24.4 23.7 96 1000.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 58/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1225 0630 - - - - 230/13 24.4 23.7 96 1001.31.0 - - - -
32.0 - 24.0 - - 220/24 31/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1225 0930 - - - - 240/15 25.1 24.2 95 1001.70.4 - - - -
- - 24.1 - - - 33/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1225 1230 - - - - 210/17 25.1 24.4 96 1002.30.6 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 51/6 18/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1225 1530 - - - - 250/13 26.9 24.4 86 1000.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 8/3 PORT KEATS AIRPORT 1225 2130 - - - - 220/05 25.7 24.1 91 1003.63.5 - - - -
33.0 -2.3 25.0 +0.4 - 35/24 - TINDAL RAAF 1225 0930 - - - 060/17 27.0 23.9 83 999.82.0 - - - -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1225 0330 - - - 280/11 29.2 14.8 42 1001.70.6 - - - -
38.0 +2.7 - - - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1225 1530 10/NW - 320/24 32.2 16.6 39 999.91.7 18.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 TERRITORY GRAPE FARM 1225 1830 - - - - 190/26 22.9 21.0 89 1001.53.1 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 8/3 TERRITORY GRAPE FARM 1225 2130 - - - - 040/11 23.7 22.1 91 1002.30.8 - - - -
South Australia
018 Western Agricultural
36.3 +9.2 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 1225 0030 - - - 090/09 25.4 16.5 58 1004.70.1 - - - -
36.0 +8.9 23.0 +9.0 - 0.2/24 - CEDUNA AMO 1225 0930 - - - 080/13 29.0 11.6 34 1003.31.2 - - - -
- - 22.6 +8.6 - - - CEDUNA AMO 1225 1230 - - - - 190/37 25.3 17.7 63 1004.91.6 - - - -
37.0 +9.9 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 1225 1530 - - - 200/34 23.0 17.5 71 1006.81.9 - - - -
37.0 +10.7 26.0 +12.1 25 - - CLEVE 1225 0930 -/N - 360/08 29.5 7.4 25 1004.30.7 50.0 merry xmas!
33.0 +8.8 22.0 +7.6 - Tr/24 Tr/24 ELLISTON 1225 0930 6/NW - - 340/02 29.4 18.2 51 1003.0 25.0 -
38.0 +7.2 24.0 +11.1 23 Tr/24 Tr/18 KYANCUTTA 1225 0930 -/W - 360/09 30.6 9.3 27 1003.30.3 35.0 -
36.0 +8.7 23.0 +8.1 - 0.4/24 0.4/24 STREAKY BAY 1225 0930 6/W - 050/15 28.2 18.9 57 1002.90.5 35.0 -
38.0 +10.1 - - - - - WHYALLA AERO 1225 0030 - - - 120/08 27.3 8.2 30 1004.7 - - - -
38.0 +10.1 22.0 +6.1 - - - WHYALLA AERO 1225 0930 - - - 340/09 30.8 7.3 23 1004.20.4 - - - -
41.0 +13.1 - - - - - WHYALLA AERO 1225 1530 - - - 360/18 38.2 5.0 13 1000.02.3 - - - -
019 Northern Agricultural - Upper North
35.0 +6.5 21.0 +9.6 19 - - YONGALA 1225 0930 - - - 020/30 28.9 5.7 23 - 40.0 -
022 Yorke Peninsula and Kangaroo Island
30.0 +9.7 20.0 +5.7 - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 1225 0930 - - - - 340/31 26.4 14.5 48 1002.9 - - - -
35.0 +14.7 - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 1225 1530 - - - - 220/34 22.7 16.7 69 1001.31.0 - - - -
37.0 +11.6 24.0 +10.5 - - - WAROOKA 1225 0930 6/NW - 310/15 28.0 13.1 40 1004.00.2 50.0 -
023 Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
39.1 +12.4 - - - - - ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1225 0030 - - - - 100/05 30.4 1.0 15 1005.40.7 - - - -
39.0 +12.3 25.0 +9.6 - - - ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1225 0930 - - - - 010/15 31.5 5.3 19 1004.80.8 - - - -
- - 24.8 +9.4 - - 0.2/3 ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1225 1230 - - - - 310/17 35.7 4.9 15 1003.41.4 - - - -
36.0 +9.3 - - - 0.2/6 - ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1225 1530 - - - - 300/13 34.9 6.3 17 1001.32.1 - - - -
36.9 +11.4 - - - - - ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1225 0030 25/W - 220/11 28.4 10.4 33 1005.20.4 40.0 -
37.0 +11.5 22.0 +7.7 19 - - ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1225 0930 25/NW 330/13 29.6 10.2 30 1004.40.8 40.0 -
- - 22.3 +8.0 - - - ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1225 1230 25/NW - 340/31 34.6 5.2 16 1003.01.4 40.0 -
36.0 +10.5 - - - - - ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1225 1530 25/NW 310/26 34.5 8.3 20 1000.92.1 40.0 -
38.6 +10.9 - - - - - EDINBURGH RAAF 1225 0030 - - - 080/13 31.3 -1.5 12 1005.20.6 - - - -
39.0 +11.3 23.0 +8.3 - - - EDINBURGH RAAF 1225 0930 - - - 010/24 32.3 5.0 18 1004.71.0 - - - -
- - 22.8 +8.1 - - - EDINBURGH RAAF 1225 1230 - - - 340/24 37.5 4.4 13 1003.01.7 - - - -
39.0 +11.3 - - - - - EDINBURGH RAAF 1225 1530 - - - 340/24 37.6 3.4 12 1000.72.3 - - - -
38.0 +13.0 19.0 +8.6 - - - MOUNT BARKER 1225 0930 - - - 310/15 29.8 12.6 35 - 40.0 -
38.5 +11.1 - - - - - PARAFIELD AIRPORT 1225 0030 - - - 100/18 30.3 -0.1 14 1005.00.6 - - - -
39.0 +11.6 22.0 +7.3 - - - PARAFIELD AIRPORT 1225 0930 - - - 020/24 32.5 6.7 20 1004.51.0 - - - -
39.0 +11.6 - - - - - PARAFIELD AIRPORT 1225 1530 - - - 290/24 34.3 8.1 20 1000.72.1 - - - -
024 Murray Valley
35.0 +8.3 23.0 +10.9 - - - EUDUNDA 1225 0930 -/- - 020/24 29.6 5.9 22 1006.50.4 40.0 -
37.2 +8.0 - - - - - LOXTON RESEARCH CENTRE 1225 0030 - - - - 060/13 27.7 4.0 22 1007.20.4 - - - -
38.0 +8.8 - - - - - LOXTON RESEARCH CENTRE 1225 1530 - - - - 060/17 37.7 6.2 15 1001.33.2 - - - -
38.0 +13.8 19.0 +6.2 20 - - MENINGIE 1225 0930 - - - 360/11 29.6 21.6 62 1004.20.2 15.0 -
39.0 +11.8 21.0 +7.9 - - - MURRAY BRIDGE COMPARISON 1225 0930 -/W - 360/37 29.8 6.5 23 - 20.0 -
025 Murray Mallee and Upper Southeast
38.0 +10.5 24.0 +12.3 - - - KEITH 1225 0930 15/NW - - 340/22 31.5 8.9 25 1005.40.3 50.0 -
026 Lower Southeast
36.9 +12.6 - - - - - COONAWARRA 1225 0030 - - - - 080/13 23.0 2.1 25 1007.40.3 - - - -
37.0 +12.7 21.0 +11.0 - - - COONAWARRA 1225 0930 - - - - 010/35 30.3 4.5 20 1005.10.2 - - - -
- - 21.4 +11.4 - - - COONAWARRA 1225 1230 - - - - 360/31 34.0 4.4 16 1003.12.0 - - - -
37.0 +12.7 - - - - - COONAWARRA 1225 1530 - - - - 340/31 35.2 2.3 13 1000.22.9 - - - -
37.3 +14.6 - - - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1225 0030 - - - - 040/15 22.3 2.5 27 1007.20.8 - - - -
37.0 +14.3 21.0 +11.2 18 - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1225 0930 25/NW - 010/35 29.9 3.4 18 1004.40.5 25.0 -
- - 20.5 +10.7 - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1225 1230 - - - 360/41 34.4 3.1 14 1002.12.3 - - - -
38.0 +15.3 - - - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1225 1530 20/NW - 320/37 35.7 -0.2 10 999.82.3 30.0 -
32.0 +10.9 20.0 +7.4 - - - ROBE COMPARISON 1225 0930 3/E - 360/52 25.9 16.5 56 1003.40.6 20.0 strong winds
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
- - - - - - 15/3 COEN AIRPORT 1225 1800 - - - - 160/09 23.5 22.3 93 1006.82.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 13/3 SCHERGER RAAF 1225 1800 - - - 360/08 25.1 23.7 92 1006.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - 49/18 0.2/3 WEIPA AERO 1225 0300 - - - 050/05 25.8 25.3 97 1005.11.5 - - 8.0 -
30.0 -3.2 24.0 -0.1 - 49/24 0.2/3 WEIPA AERO 1225 0900 10/N - - 340/11 28.1 24.9 83 1007.01.9 30.0 Evap was full VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
028 South Peninsula
30.0 - - - - 10/6 8/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - - 120/05 26.8 25.8 94 1005.21.8 - - - -
24.0 -11.3 - - - 14/6 11/3 PALMERVILLE 1225 1500 - - - - 030/05 24.3 24.3 100 1006.31.4 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
- - - - - 45/18 35/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 1225 0300 - - - - 100/18 26.1 26.1 100 1002.02.3 - - - -
30.0 - 25.0 - - 49/24 1/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - - 040/28 26.4 26.4 100 1004.01.3 - - - -
25.7 -8.9 - - - - 47/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 0000 - - - 320/11 25.2 25.0 99 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - 67/6 20/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 0300 - - - 050/11 24.8 24.8 100 1004.22.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 32/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 0600 - - - 060/05 24.8 24.8 100 1004.90.7 - - - -
26.0 -8.6 24.0 -0.2 - 168/24 31/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - 030/09 24.9 24.9 100 1007.12.2 - - - -
- - 24.4 +0.2 - - 20/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 1200 - - - 070/08 25.1 25.1 100 1006.20.9 - - - -
25.0 -9.6 - - - 34/6 14/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - 070/09 25.0 25.0 100 1005.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 1800 - - - 070/09 25.0 25.0 100 1004.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - 18/6 2/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1225 2100 - - - 080/05 24.9 24.9 100 1005.61.6 - - - -
31.0 - 26.0 - - 32/24 32/24 SWEERS ISLAND 1225 0900 3/NE - 050/18 26.6 26.5 99 1003.7 20.0 Merry Christmas!
031 North Coast - Barron
30.0 -1.3 - - - - - CAIRNS AERO 1225 1500 - - - 020/13 27.6 23.7 79 1006.61.6 - - - -
31.0 - 23.0 - - 37/24 0.4/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - 220/05 25.7 23.8 89 1009.31.7 - - - -
- - 23.0 - - - 10/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 1225 1200 - - - 110/09 24.8 23.9 95 1008.40.9 - - - -
27.2 -5.0 - - - - 8/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 1225 0000 - - - - 180/28 24.0 22.3 90 1009.0 - - - -
27.0 -5.2 23.0 -2.3 - 38/24 3/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 1225 0900 1/W - 250/13 24.7 22.4 87 1009.31.3 15.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
31.3 +2.1 - - - - - BUNDABERG AERO 1225 0000 - - - 160/15 22.6 19.9 85 1012.60.3 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
27.0 -3.9 18.0 -0.4 - 14/24 - AMBERLEY AMO 1225 0900 - - - Calm 22.2 19.0 82 1014.10.5 - - - -
28.0 -2.9 - - - 5/6 4/3 AMBERLEY AMO 1225 1500 - - - 160/13 21.7 20.0 90 1011.61.2 - - - -
28.0 +1.2 20.0 +0.3 - 18/24 3/3 COOLANGATTA 1225 0900 - - - 120/13 20.9 19.7 93 1014.40.9 - - 5.0 -
043 Maranoa
32.0 -1.9 18.0 -1.3 - 32/24 32/24 SURAT 1225 0900 - - - 020/09 23.8 18.4 72 - 50.0 -
New South Wales
047 Lower Western - Lower Darling
37.0 +6.8 25.0 +9.7 - - - LAKE VICTORIA STORAGE 1225 0900 - - - 050/05 28.5 16.1 47 - 40.0 0
37.0 +4.2 26.0 +9.3 - - - MENINDEE POST OFFICE 1225 0900 - - - 070/24 29.8 20.3 57 - 50.0 -
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
34.0 +1.6 - - - - - COBAR MO 1225 1500 20/W - 040/24 33.8 9.9 23 1006.13.0 50.0 -
052 Northwest Plains - west
33.0 -1.5 19.0 +0.0 - 3/24 3/24 MUNGINDI POST OFFICE 1225 0900 10/N - - 050/09 23.4 16.9 67 - 50.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
25.0 - 14.0 - - 29/24 0.4/18 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 1225 0900 -/NE 070/09 21.5 13.8 62 - 50.0 slt t/storm 1700-1720 hrs
25.0 -3.3 15.0 -0.1 10 36/24 - INVERELL RESEARCH CENTRE 1225 0900 - - - 060/21 20.8 15.4 71 1013.80.8 50.0 -
21.0 -5.7 14.0 +1.0 - 1/24 1/24 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 1225 0900 3/NW - - 090/18 17.2 13.6 79 - 30.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 20/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1225 0600 - - - 170/11 20.4 19.6 95 1013.50.5 - - - -
26.0 -1.4 18.0 +0.2 - 31/24 4/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1225 0900 - - - 130/09 21.8 21.0 95 1014.61.1 - - 5.0 -
- - 17.9 +0.1 - - 71/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1225 1200 - - - 150/09 18.8 18.6 99 1014.90.3 - - 0.5 -
22.0 -5.4 - - - 78/6 7/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1225 1500 - - - 210/13 20.2 20.0 99 1013.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 29/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 1225 0600 - - - - 200/24 19.4 19.4 100 1013.40.2 - - - -
25.0 - 18.0 - - 62/24 25/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 1225 0900 - - - - 150/31 19.7 19.7 100 1014.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 14/3 EVANS HEAD RAAF BOMBING RANGE A 1225 0300 - - - - 220/09 19.8 19.8 100 1013.71.6 - - - -
26.3 - - - - - 8/3 GRAFTON AIRPORT AWS 1225 0000 - - - 110/15 19.1 18.1 94 1016.40.6 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 1225 0600 - - - 190/13 19.7 18.7 94 1014.10.2 - - - -
- - 19.0 - - - 0.2/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 1225 1200 - - - 160/21 23.3 18.6 75 1014.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - 14/6 11/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 1225 0300 - - - - 130/31 21.9 19.6 87 1013.71.5 - - - -
059 Mid North Coast
18.0 - 14.0 - - 53/24 53/24 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 1225 0900 -/ - - 180/04 15.1 13.2 88 - 18.0 -
060 Manning
21.0 -7.7 18.0 +2.0 17 43/24 9/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1225 0900 3/E - Calm 18.9 17.4 91 - 35.0 local flooding aftwer heavy downpours
061 Hunter
- - - - - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1225 0600 - - - Calm 16.1 15.2 94 1017.60.0 - - - -
Victoria
076 Mallee - north
37.0 +7.0 25.0 +10.3 22 - - MILDURA AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - 020/30 29.9 11.9 33 1008.10.7 - 35.0 -
- - 24.9 +10.2 - - - MILDURA AIRPORT 1225 1200 - - - - 360/26 33.8 10.4 24 1006.51.6 - - - -
38.0 +8.0 - - - - - MILDURA AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - 020/18 37.1 7.1 16 1003.43.1 - 30.0 -
36.0 +6.4 22.0 +8.6 - - - WALPEUP RESEARCH 1225 0900 - - - - 030/24 28.7 10.8 33 - - - - -
- - 22.1 +8.7 - - - WALPEUP RESEARCH 1225 1200 - - - - 010/22 33.7 9.7 23 - - - - -
38.0 +8.4 - - - - - WALPEUP RESEARCH 1225 1500 - - - - 020/22 37.1 7.1 16 - - - - -
078 Wimmera - north
36.0 +7.5 23.0 +11.0 - - - WARRACKNABEAL MUSEUM 1225 0900 -/NE - 050/05 27.0 11.3 38 - 10.0 merry christmas to all
079 Wimmera - south
36.6 +9.0 - - - - - LONGERENONG 1225 0000 - - - - 030/21 28.1 5.6 24 - - - - -
37.0 +9.4 23.0 +11.7 - - - LONGERENONG 1225 0900 - - - - 020/26 27.1 9.9 34 - - - - -
- - 22.5 +11.2 - - - LONGERENONG 1225 1200 - - - - 010/30 32.6 10.6 26 - - - - -
38.0 +10.4 - - - - - LONGERENONG 1225 1500 - - - - 010/24 35.0 7.9 19 - - - - -
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1225 2100 - - - - 030/63 19.0 15.4 80 1008.91.6 - - - -
085 West Gippsland
33.0 +9.7 - - - - - BAIRNSDALE AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - - 110/30 31.0 11.9 31 1006.52.9 - - - -
33.0 +9.8 - - - - - EAST SALE AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - - 090/31 32.1 14.3 34 1006.72.9 - - - -
32.3 +8.7 - - - - - MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 1225 0000 - - - - 100/08 18.5 13.6 73 1013.10.6 - - - -
32.0 +8.4 12.0 +0.9 - - - MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - - 220/05 24.1 12.4 48 1011.3 - - - -
35.0 +11.4 - - - - - MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - - 090/09 34.3 7.4 19 1005.63.2 - - - -
086 East Central
35.0 +10.7 21.0 +8.9 - - - BUNDOORA (LATROBE UNIVERSITY) 1225 0900 - - - 020/09 26.4 9.4 34 - 30.0 -
35.3 +11.3 - - - - - ESSENDON AIRPORT 1225 0000 - - - - 360/17 27.0 5.9 26 1010.30.4 - - - -
35.0 +11.0 23.0 +11.6 - - - ESSENDON AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - - 010/35 25.2 9.1 36 1011.0 - - - -
- - 22.7 +11.3 - - - ESSENDON AIRPORT 1225 1200 - - - - 010/44 30.0 9.5 28 1008.22.8 - - - -
34.0 +10.0 - - - - - ESSENDON AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - - 360/35 33.0 7.1 20 1005.42.8 - - - -
35.0 +10.8 - - - - - MELBOURNE AIRPORT 1225 0000 25/N - 350/21 26.9 3.5 22 1010.70.4 30.0 -
35.0 +10.8 21.0 +9.1 19 - - MELBOURNE AIRPORT 1225 0900 25/NW - 360/48 24.7 7.8 34 1011.3 40.0 -
- - 21.4 +9.5 - - - MELBOURNE AIRPORT 1225 1200 25/- - 010/54 30.5 7.5 24 1008.42.9 40.0 -
34.0 +9.8 - - - - - MELBOURNE AIRPORT 1225 1500 25/N - 360/43 33.6 4.7 16 1005.62.7 40.0 LARGE PYROCUMULUS TO S
34.3 +10.8 - - - - - MOORABBIN AIRPORT 1225 0000 - - - - Calm 22.9 11.9 50 1010.60.5 - - - -
34.0 +10.5 22.0 +9.6 - - - MOORABBIN AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - - 010/41 26.5 9.4 34 1010.8 - - - -
- - 22.2 +9.8 - - - MOORABBIN AIRPORT 1225 1200 - - - - 010/44 31.4 10.2 27 1008.02.8 - - - -
35.0 +11.5 - - - - - MOORABBIN AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - - 350/35 34.3 7.4 19 1005.42.6 - - - -
34.5 +10.8 - - - - - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 1225 0000 - - - - 020/05 23.9 11.6 46 - - - - -
35.0 +11.3 21.0 +9.3 - - - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 1225 0900 - - - - 020/26 25.2 8.2 34 - - - - -
- - 21.4 +9.7 - - - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 1225 1200 - - - - 360/24 29.6 9.2 28 - - - - -
34.0 +10.3 - - - - - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 1225 1500 - - - - 020/22 33.0 7.8 21 - - - - -
31.0 +9.4 19.0 +7.6 - - - WONTHAGGI 1225 0900 - - - 340/37 26.8 11.7 39 1013.60.8 30.0 -
087 West Central
33.9 +10.3 - - - - - LAVERTON RAAF 1225 0000 - - - - 010/13 27.2 6.6 27 1010.1 - - - -
34.0 +10.4 22.0 +10.1 - - - LAVERTON RAAF 1225 0900 - - - - 010/41 25.1 9.8 38 1010.4 - - - -
- - 22.8 +10.9 - - - LAVERTON RAAF 1225 1200 - - - - 360/35 31.0 9.8 27 1007.82.6 - - - -
35.0 +11.4 - - - - - LAVERTON RAAF 1225 1500 - - - - 010/28 35.1 6.4 17 1004.92.9 - - - -
088 North Central
32.0 +6.8 19.0 +8.3 - - - CASTLEMAINE PRISON 1225 0900 -/- - 070/41 22.0 11.8 52 - 15.0 -
33.0 +6.9 19.0 +8.2 - - - LAKE EILDON 1225 0900 - - - 360/08 23.0 8.4 39 - 50.0 -
34.0 +7.4 21.0 +9.7 - - - MARYBOROUGH 1225 0900 - - - 360/08 24.6 17.9 66 - 30.0 -
089 Western Plains
34.0 +9.8 22.0 +12.9 - - - ARARAT PRISON 1225 0900 -/ - 020/05 26.0 10.1 37 1020.10.2 15.0 -
33.0 +8.8 - - - - - ARARAT PRISON 1225 1500 -/NW - 310/37 33.0 8.3 22 1005.32.9 18.0 -
32.0 +9.5 - - - - - BALLARAT AERODROME 1225 0000 - - - - 030/22 23.4 5.3 31 1011.4 - - - -
32.0 +9.5 18.0 +8.6 - - - BALLARAT AERODROME 1225 0900 - - - - 020/46 22.7 9.8 44 1010.90.2 - - - -
- - 17.9 +8.5 - - - BALLARAT AERODROME 1225 1200 - - - - 010/44 27.7 9.5 32 1008.91.9 - - - -
33.0 +10.5 - - - - - BALLARAT AERODROME 1225 1500 - - - - 010/41 31.2 7.6 23 1006.02.8 - - - -
090 West Coast
29.0 +9.2 19.0 +7.0 - - - CAPE OTWAY LIGHTHOUSE 1225 0900 - - - - 360/39 28.5 6.0 24 1006.30.4 - - - -
36.0 +16.2 - - - - - CAPE OTWAY LIGHTHOUSE 1225 1500 - - - - 350/21 34.9 7.1 18 1002.52.5 - - - -
35.9 +12.5 - - - - - HAMILTON AIRPORT 1225 0000 - - - - 330/04 20.8 7.1 41 1009.20.3 - - - -
36.0 +12.6 18.0 +8.7 - - - HAMILTON AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - 360/46 27.5 4.5 23 1007.60.3 - - - -
- - 18.4 +9.1 - - - HAMILTON AIRPORT 1225 1200 - - - - 350/48 32.7 8.9 23 1005.42.1 - - - -
36.0 +12.6 - - - - - HAMILTON AIRPORT 1225 1500 - - - 350/39 33.3 6.6 19 1002.42.9 - - - -
35.4 +15.7 - - - - - PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 1225 0000 - - - - 360/09 18.8 12.5 67 1007.90.8 - - - -
35.0 +15.3 16.0 +5.2 - 0.2/24 - PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 1225 0900 - - - 360/34 28.8 4.3 21 1005.10.2 - - - -
37.0 +17.3 - - - - - PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 1225 1500 - - - 340/31 35.3 5.7 16 1000.22.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 1225 2100 - - - 250/21 21.0 13.9 64 1000.51.9 - - - -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
23.0 +3.7 18.0 +8.8 - - - WYNYARD AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - 100/26 19.5 14.3 72 1012.00.1 - - - -
- - 17.7 +8.5 - - - WYNYARD AIRPORT 1225 1200 - - - 100/30 21.5 15.1 67 1010.31.7 - - - -
092 East Coast
30.0 +8.6 - - - - - FINGAL (LEGGE STREET) 1225 1500 - - - - 020/26 28.1 13.2 40 - - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
34.0 +17.1 - - - - - CAPE BRUNY LIGHTHOUSE 1225 1500 - - - 070/30 32.6 11.3 27 - 40.0 5 octas Ci with 3 octas Cu both from West
29.3 +9.1 - - - - - HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD) 1225 0000 - - - - 350/24 21.2 7.2 40 1012.5 - - - -
29.0 +8.8 17.0 +6.3 - - - HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD) 1225 0900 - - - - 350/28 23.7 3.4 27 1008.60.7 - - - -
36.0 +15.8 - - - - - HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD) 1225 1500 - - - - 360/34 33.7 5.8 18 1002.43.0 - - - -
30.1 +9.7 - - - - - HOBART AIRPORT 1225 0000 - - - 360/22 20.8 8.4 45 1013.0 40.0 -
30.0 +9.6 17.0 +6.4 15 - - HOBART AIRPORT 1225 0900 - - - 360/26 24.1 6.8 33 1009.11.0 35.0 -
35.0 +14.6 - - - - - HOBART AIRPORT 1225 1500 20/NW - 010/34 33.6 7.8 20 1002.83.1 30.0 -
25.0 +9.4 14.0 +4.5 - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1225 0900 25/- - 050/35 25.0 5.0 28 1003.61.9 35.0 -
29.0 +13.4 - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1225 1500 - - - - 350/31 27.1 8.3 31 1001.31.6 - - - -
20.4 +10.0 - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 1225 0000 - - - - 330/54 12.1 1.1 47 - - - - -
20.0 +9.6 10.0 +7.5 - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 1225 0900 - - - - 330/55 17.2 -4.1 23 - - - - -
25.0 +14.6 - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 1225 1500 - - - - 010/39 22.1 5.1 33 - - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 0300 - - - - 010/65 16.0 10.5 70 1010.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 0400 - - - - 010/67 15.9 10.2 69 1010.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 0500 - - - - 010/76 15.6 10.8 73 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 0600 - - - - 010/80 15.6 10.4 71 1008.32.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 0700 - - - - 010/76 16.1 10.6 70 1007.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 0800 - - - - 010/74 16.7 10.3 66 1007.5 - - - -
20.0 - 15.0 - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 0900 - - - - 010/68 17.7 10.3 62 1007.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 1000 - - - - 010/63 18.6 10.4 59 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 1100 - - - - 010/65 19.5 11.5 60 1007.1 - - - -
- - 15.4 - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 1200 - - - - 010/63 19.0 13.8 72 1006.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 1300 - - - - 010/68 19.3 14.6 74 1006.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 1600 - - - - 010/63 19.0 14.7 76 1004.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 1700 - - - - 010/63 18.1 14.6 80 1003.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 1800 - - - - 360/65 16.9 14.7 87 1003.12.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1225 2300 - - - - 360/67 17.6 14.3 81 1001.2 - - - -
095 Derwent Valley
32.5 +10.6 - - - - - BUSHY PARK (BUSHY PARK ESTATES) 1225 0000 - - - - 010/11 16.7 10.6 67 - - - - -
33.0 +11.1 9.0 -0.1 - - - BUSHY PARK (BUSHY PARK ESTATES) 1225 0900 - - - 150/08 21.2 7.3 41 - 30.0 evap 8.0 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
35.0 +13.1 - - - - - BUSHY PARK (BUSHY PARK ESTATES) 1225 1500 - - - - 360/48 33.5 7.1 20 - - - - -
096 Central Plateau
25.9 +9.2 - - - - - BUTLERS GORGE 1225 0000 - - - - 350/09 14.2 6.3 59 - - - - -
26.0 +9.3 11.0 +5.5 - - - BUTLERS GORGE 1225 0900 - - - - 280/09 19.9 5.5 39 - - - - -
26.0 +9.3 - - - - - BUTLERS GORGE 1225 1500 - - - - 330/13 25.1 10.6 40 - - - - -
097 West Coast
- - - - - - - CAPE SORELL 1225 0700 - - - - 030/65 20.1 9.1 49 1003.8 - - - -
25.0 +8.1 - - - - - CAPE SORELL 1225 1500 - - - - 010/43 25.1 13.0 47 1001.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE SORELL 1225 2000 - - - - 030/63 23.6 12.6 50 996.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - MOUNT READ 1225 2200 - - - - 010/63 13.9 8.7 71 1003.5 - - - -
27.2 +8.4 - - - - - STRAHAN AERODROME 1225 0000 - - - - 050/18 18.5 6.4 45 1009.82.0 - - - -
27.0 +8.2 18.0 +8.8 - - - STRAHAN AERODROME 1225 0900 - - - - 010/31 25.8 8.3 33 1005.70.3 - - - -
- - 18.1 +8.9 - - - STRAHAN AERODROME 1225 1200 - - - - 360/31 30.6 11.5 31 1004.51.2 - - - -
34.0 +15.2 - - - - - STRAHAN AERODROME 1225 1500 - - - 360/31 32.5 11.1 27 1002.22.3 - - - -
098 King Island
- - - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 1225 2100 - - - 070/22 20.8 16.2 75 999.7 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 18/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 1225 0500 - - - - 090/18 24.5 23.9 96 1010.61.4 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - - 14/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 1225 2000 - - - 080/21 25.9 24.9 94 1010.81.3 - - 4.1 -
- - - - - - 8/3 WILLIS ISLAND 1225 0600 1/NE - 070/28 24.7 23.4 92 1007.50.5 15.0 -