Noteworthy synoptic observations for Wednesday, 8 December 2021 local
prepared 0206 EST, 09/12/21
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
- - - - - - - KALUMBURU 1208 1200 - - - - 310/13 35.4 23.0 49 1006.32.1 - - - -
35.0 - - - - 7/6 7/3 TRUSCOTT 1208 1500 - - - 230/09 25.3 23.4 89 1006.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 WYNDHAM AERO 1208 0000 - - - - 100/17 26.1 23.6 86 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - 32/6 21/3 WYNDHAM AERO 1208 0300 - - - - 040/08 26.3 22.6 80 1007.51.3 - - - -
40.0 - 23.7 - - 32/24 - WYNDHAM AERO 1208 0900 - - - - 080/18 31.4 24.3 66 1009.81.4 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 1208 0300 - - - 220/11 24.5 20.2 77 1006.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 1208 0600 - - - 100/13 24.5 20.0 76 1008.92.4 - - - -
- - - - - 4/24 - WARMUN 1208 0900 - - - 130/05 33.5 21.8 50 1009.4 20.0 -
003 West Kimberley
41.5 - - - - 10/6 10/3 FITZROY CROSSING AERO 1208 2100 - - - - 030/15 26.2 21.6 76 1008.13.9 - - - -
008 Central West
43.0 +8.8 25.0 +8.0 - - - MULLEWA 1208 0900 - - - 360/13 31.8 13.2 32 - 20.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
35.0 +11.6 - - - - - CAPE NATURALISTE 1208 1500 - - - - 220/13 31.4 - - 1010.20.5 - - - -
34.6 +11.2 - - - - - CAPE NATURALISTE 1208 2100 - - - - 150/17 28.2 - - 1008.70.0 - - - -
36.0 +8.9 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 1208 1500 - - - - 050/18 35.2 8.9 20 1009.91.2 - - - -
36.1 +9.0 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 1208 2100 - - - - 080/17 26.2 12.3 42 1009.91.0 - - - -
40.0 +11.2 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 1208 1500 - - - - 040/22 39.1 11.3 19 1007.52.1 - - - -
40.2 +11.4 - - - 0.6/6 - JANDAKOT AERO 1208 2100 - - - - 100/17 30.3 13.1 35 1008.21.2 - - - -
42.0 +14.0 25.0 +9.4 - - - JURIEN BAY 1208 0900 - - - 050/37 34.0 15.7 34 1007.2 - 20.0 -
35.0 +10.3 - - - - - MANJIMUP 1208 1500 - - - - 050/09 34.4 10.3 23 1011.51.4 - - - -
35.2 +10.5 - - - - - MANJIMUP 1208 2100 - - - - 080/18 25.0 10.8 41 1011.40.9 - - - -
40.0 +10.2 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 1208 1500 - - - 360/24 38.0 8.7 17 1007.41.6 - - - -
39.9 +10.1 - - - - - PEARCE RAAF 1208 2100 - - - - 080/21 33.3 8.7 22 1007.71.6 - - - -
40.0 +11.2 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 1208 1500 25/W - 080/31 39.5 9.0 16 1007.02.2 30.0 -
39.9 +11.1 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 1208 2100 25/NW - 070/15 31.4 10.7 28 1007.71.4 30.0 -
010 Central Wheat Belt
35.0 +2.9 19.0 +4.6 - - - BEVERLEY 1208 0900 6/- 070/15 29.6 11.8 33 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - CUNDERDIN AIRFIELD 1208 0600 - - - 100/17 23.6 8.1 37 1012.51.2 - - - -
36.0 - 20.1 - - - - CUNDERDIN AIRFIELD 1208 0900 - - - 080/28 28.1 8.4 29 1012.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 5/24 - BLACK POINT 1208 0900 6/ - -/- 30.6 25.4 74 1009.71.6 18.0 -
38.1 - - - - - 11/3 BRADSHAW - ANGALLARI VALLEY (DE 1208 0000 - - - - Calm 24.4 22.1 87 1008.4 - - - -
37.0 - 24.0 - - 26/24 - BRADSHAW - KOOLENDONG VALLEY (D 1208 0900 - - - - 170/02 28.7 23.1 72 - - - - -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 1208 0600 3/NE 100/08 25.8 23.3 86 1008.20.7 30.0 -
34.0 +1.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1208 1500 10/E 340/11 31.9 24.5 65 1006.02.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 1208 2100 6/NW - - 320/13 29.5 25.0 77 1008.82.3 30.0 -
- - 23.3 - - - - GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 1208 1200 - - - 200/13 28.5 25.3 83 1008.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - JABIRU AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - 340/13 28.0 24.0 79 1005.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 13/3 LAJAMANU AIRPORT 1208 0600 - - - - 100/17 - - - 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 8/3 MCARTHUR RIVER MINE AIRPORT 1208 2100 - - - 240/08 27.0 23.9 83 1007.93.9 - - - -
36.0 - 23.0 - - 28/24 - MOUNT BUNDEY SOUTH (DEFENCE) 1208 0900 - - - - 360/05 29.0 24.8 78 1011.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 50/3 MOUNT BUNDEY SOUTH (DEFENCE) 1208 1800 - - - - 300/02 26.4 23.9 86 1007.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - 50/6 - MOUNT BUNDEY SOUTH (DEFENCE) 1208 2100 - - - - Calm 25.4 24.7 96 1010.02.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 POINT STUART 1208 0600 - - - - 340/08 24.1 23.4 96 1008.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - VICTORIA RIVER DOWNS 1208 0300 - - - - 170/11 27.8 19.1 59 1007.40.1 - - - -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 1208 0600 - - - - 190/26 24.1 20.4 80 1011.13.2 - - - -
37.7 +0.4 - - - - 13/3 TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 1208 0000 - - - 270/08 23.5 19.4 78 1008.40.7 - - - -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
23.0 -9.2 - - - - - WOOMERA AERODROME 1208 1500 - - - - 180/37 22.2 0.7 24 1017.31.4 - - - -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
34.0 - - - - 46/6 46/3 SCHERGER RAAF 1208 1500 - - - 030/04 25.8 24.2 91 1006.41.3 - - - -
35.3 +2.1 - - - - 3/3 WEIPA AERO 1208 0000 - - - 230/05 25.7 25.0 96 1008.8 - - - -
32.0 -1.2 - - - 0.2/6 - WEIPA AERO 1208 1500 - - - 020/13 27.1 24.0 83 1006.41.5 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
- - - - - - 0.4/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - 100/09 28.3 25.5 85 1006.70.5 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
- - - - - - - BURKETOWN AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - 050/17 31.5 22.5 59 1005.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 BURKETOWN AIRPORT 1208 2100 - - - 320/09 25.8 23.1 85 1007.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CLONCURRY AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - 180/28 30.2 16.6 44 1005.40.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - JULIA CREEK AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - 170/35 32.6 16.0 37 1006.00.4 - - - -
- - 28.9 - - - - MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 1208 1200 - - - 320/21 32.4 24.2 62 1008.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - NORMANTON AIRPORT 1208 0300 - - - 260/17 28.2 23.8 77 1006.60.8 - - - -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
- - - - - - - GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1208 0300 - - - 080/09 27.4 17.8 56 1008.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1208 0600 - - - 040/11 24.4 20.9 81 1009.41.4 - - - -
37.0 - - - - - - RICHMOND AIRPORT 1208 1500 - - - 280/41 29.1 19.7 57 1006.31.8 - - - -
035 Central Highlands
- - - - - - - CLERMONT AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - 110/04 24.5 18.7 70 1008.61.0 - - - -
33.0 - 18.0 - - 34/24 - LOCHINGTON 1208 0900 - - - - 120/04 25.8 20.6 73 1011.90.7 - - - -
036 Central Lowlands
35.0 -0.7 19.0 -3.1 - 5/24 5/18 BARCALDINE POST OFFICE 1208 0900 - - - 050/04 26.9 22.3 76 - 40.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
039 South Coast Curtis
31.0 - - - - 20/6 20/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1208 1500 - - - - 270/02 22.1 20.9 93 1009.41.3 - - - -
31.0 -1.0 20.0 +1.8 22 3/24 3/24 MONTO TOWNSHIP 1208 0900 - - - 360/04 27.2 22.3 75 - 30.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
- - - - - - - ROCKHAMPTON AERO 1208 1800 - - - 020/13 27.9 20.7 65 1008.70.2 - - - -
32.0 -0.9 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 THANGOOL AIRPORT 1208 1500 - - - 190/09 25.9 20.7 73 1008.52.2 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
30.0 -0.9 - - - 3/6 3/3 AMBERLEY AMO 1208 1500 - - - 050/18 21.9 19.6 87 1010.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 AMBERLEY AMO 1208 1800 - - - 020/15 20.7 18.8 89 1011.00.4 - - - -
30.0 +0.6 - - - 14/6 14/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 1208 1500 - - - 230/15 19.6 17.9 90 1012.91.5 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - - 20/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - 020/15 20.4 18.2 87 1011.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - 20/6 0.2/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 1208 2100 - - - 350/08 20.2 18.7 91 1011.5 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 70/6 70/3 BEAUDESERT DRUMLEY STREET 1208 1500 - - - - 070/04 18.3 17.7 96 1011.60.3 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 1208 1500 3/NW - 090/13 25.9 21.1 75 1010.51.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 BRISBANE AERO 1208 1800 1/NW - 320/09 20.7 19.7 94 1012.01.5 15.0 -
28.0 +1.2 - - - 18/6 18/3 COOLANGATTA 1208 1500 - - - 350/13 21.7 20.3 92 1012.10.3 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 21/6 21/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 1208 1500 - - - - 100/30 21.3 19.8 91 1012.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - 30/6 30/3 GYMPIE 1208 2100 - - - - 140/04 20.2 20.2 100 1012.82.3 - - - -
28.0 - - - - 29/6 29/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 1208 1500 - - - 090/05 18.8 18.6 99 1009.61.4 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 NAMBOUR DAFF - HILLSIDE 1208 1800 - - - - 230/04 19.9 19.6 98 1011.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 SUNSHINE COAST AIRPORT 1208 2100 - - - 320/13 21.3 20.3 94 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - 47/6 47/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 1208 2100 - - - - 250/05 21.6 20.9 96 1012.91.7 - - - -
29.0 -2.3 - - - 21/6 20/3 UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND GATTON 1208 1500 - - - - 250/21 21.4 19.9 91 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
- - - - - - 10/3 APPLETHORPE 1208 1800 - - - - 080/04 19.5 16.9 85 1008.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 DALBY AIRPORT 1208 1800 - - - - 080/18 20.7 18.5 87 1008.80.9 - - - -
28.0 -2.2 - - - 4/6 4/3 OAKEY AERO 1208 1500 - - - 130/24 22.4 19.4 83 1009.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 OAKEY AERO 1208 1800 - - - 050/17 21.1 19.2 89 1009.50.0 - - - -
- - 18.6 - - - 2/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1208 1200 - - - 350/13 23.1 18.2 74 1011.71.2 - - - -
043 Maranoa
30.0 -2.9 17.0 -0.9 - 5/24 5/24 INJUNE POST OFFICE 1208 0900 25/W 340/22 23.5 18.2 72 1011.00.7 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
30.0 -3.1 17.0 -2.0 - 32/24 - ROMA AIRPORT 1208 0900 - - - - 340/13 25.7 25.2 97 1011.10.5 - - - -
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
- - - - - 0.4/24 - COLLARENEBRI (ALBERT ST) 1208 0900 -/ - 050/09 28.2 15.7 47 - 40.0 -
33.0 - - - - 6/24 6/24 LIGHTNING RIDGE VISITOR INFORMA 1208 0900 - - - 070/09 23.6 19.1 76 - 40.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
051 Central Western Plains - north
- - - - - - - COONAMBLE AIRPORT AWS 1208 1700 - - - - 270/70 15.4 13.9 91 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 29/3 COONAMBLE AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - - 170/18 18.5 18.3 99 1006.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - 30/6 1/3 COONAMBLE AIRPORT AWS 1208 2100 - - - - 190/24 19.2 16.4 84 1007.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 WALGETT (BREWON AWS) 1208 1800 - - - - -/- 19.7 8.1 47 - - - - -
- - - - - 15/6 7/3 WALGETT (BREWON AWS) 1208 2100 - - - - -/- 18.2 6.7 47 - - - - -
053 Northwest Plains - east
32.6 - - - - - 3/3 MOREE AERO 1208 0000 - - - 010/21 21.3 17.3 78 1011.12.0 - - 3.0 -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
- - - - - 15/6 15/3 NARRABRI AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - 110/17 18.3 15.2 82 1010.4 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 NARRABRI AIRPORT AWS 1208 2100 - - - 130/26 17.0 15.0 88 1009.84.4 - - - -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
28.9 - - - - - 2/3 GUNNEDAH AIRPORT AWS 1208 0000 - - - - 170/35 17.2 14.7 85 1011.22.4 - - - -
- - - - - 25/6 23/3 GUNNEDAH AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - - 050/09 16.5 15.2 92 1012.00.8 - - - -
29.0 - 16.0 - - 46/24 - GUNNEDAH AIRPORT AWS 1208 0900 - - - - 060/08 21.5 15.6 69 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - 24/6 24/3 GUNNEDAH AIRPORT AWS 1208 2100 - - - - 140/24 16.6 15.5 93 1012.46.3 - - - -
29.0 -2.2 - - - 13/24 13/24 QUIRINDI POST OFFICE 1208 0900 3/W - - Calm 20.0 12.7 63 - 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
- - - - - 13/6 13/3 TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - 110/11 15.9 15.9 100 1013.32.3 - - 3.5 -
- - - - - - - TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - 360/05 28.8 16.0 46 1006.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS 1208 2100 - - - 200/28 19.4 15.5 78 1010.94.1 - - - -
- - - - - 49/24 - WOOLBROOK (WOOLBROOK ROAD) 1208 0900 - - - Calm 15.0 13.3 90 - 20.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - 180/28 13.1 12.8 98 1010.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 7/3 ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 1208 0600 - - - 120/13 12.1 11.9 99 1012.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - 140/09 15.6 15.6 100 1010.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 1208 0600 - - - 160/24 12.9 11.6 92 1011.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 1208 2100 - - - 260/05 18.4 14.9 80 1009.51.6 - - - -
21.0 -1.8 10.0 -0.7 - 21/24 21/24 GUYRA HOSPITAL 1208 0900 3/ - - 090/04 13.4 11.7 89 - 15.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
058 Northern Rivers
29.2 - - - - - 18/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 1208 0000 - - - - 080/11 18.6 17.6 94 1013.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - 22/6 4/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - - 240/05 19.0 18.5 97 1011.22.7 - - - -
29.0 - 18.0 - - 11/24 8/3 GRAFTON AIRPORT AWS 1208 0900 - - - 210/05 18.7 17.9 95 1014.42.4 - - - -
29.0 - 19.0 - - 6/24 - LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 1208 0900 - - - 150/09 21.2 19.3 89 1013.31.5 - - - -
27.0 -2.3 - - - 39/6 39/6 MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 1208 1500 - - - -/- 23.5 21.2 87 - - 29.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
059 Mid North Coast
23.0 - 14.0 - - 25/24 25/24 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 1208 0900 -/ - - 360/09 15.5 14.3 93 - 15.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
060 Manning
25.0 -3.7 17.0 +1.0 15 42/24 34/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1208 0900 -/NW - Calm 17.6 16.9 96 - 35.0 -
061 Hunter
- - - - - - 3/3 CESSNOCK AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - - 180/09 18.4 17.9 97 1012.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - 12/24 - LOSTOCK DAM 1208 0900 6/ Calm 18.0 16.7 92 - 20.0 -
29.1 - - - - - 0.6/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 1208 0000 - - - 360/13 19.6 15.9 79 1009.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 MAITLAND AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - 200/18 19.0 17.8 93 1011.80.5 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 10/6 10/3 MERRIWA (ROSCOMMON) 1208 1500 - - - 210/35 17.6 16.6 94 1009.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 MERRIWA (ROSCOMMON) 1208 1800 - - - 110/15 16.2 15.6 96 1010.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - 37/6 28/3 MERRIWA (ROSCOMMON) 1208 2100 - - - 060/15 16.0 15.8 99 1012.72.6 - - - -
28.0 - 13.0 - - 33/24 33/24 MURRURUNDI (HAYDON STREET) 1208 0900 - - - 270/08 21.9 13.6 59 - 18.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
24.1 - - - - - 23/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 1208 0000 - - - 130/22 12.3 12.3 100 1012.0 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - 27/6 5/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 1208 0300 - - - 310/30 13.8 13.6 99 1010.21.6 - - - -
24.0 - 11.0 - - 38/24 - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 1208 0900 - - - 320/24 17.5 13.8 79 1011.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 1208 1800 - - - 140/31 15.7 13.0 84 1008.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - 12/6 12/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 1208 2100 - - - 130/18 14.3 14.3 100 1011.72.9 - - 9.0 -
26.0 - 18.0 - - 34/24 - NORAH HEAD AWS 1208 0900 - - - - 210/30 18.7 18.0 96 1013.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 9/3 NORAH HEAD AWS 1208 2100 - - - - 100/17 19.4 19.4 100 1012.5 - - - -
29.1 - - - - - 17/3 SCONE AIRPORT AWS 1208 0000 - - - 330/11 16.4 16.2 99 1012.6 - - - -
- - - - - 19/6 2/3 SCONE AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - 340/13 17.8 14.9 83 1009.72.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 SCONE AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - 320/08 17.7 17.5 99 1009.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1208 1800 - - - 170/15 20.0 19.7 98 1011.20.4 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1208 2100 - - - 150/15 18.5 17.9 96 1013.11.9 - - - -
062 Central Tablelands - north
25.0 -4.7 14.0 -0.9 - 25/24 25/24 GULGONG POST OFFICE 1208 0900 - - - 050/08 20.0 15.2 74 - - 20.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
25.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 MUDGEE AIRPORT AWS 1208 1500 - - - 070/08 17.3 16.3 94 1009.11.6 - - - -
063 Central Tablelands - south
25.0 -1.3 12.0 +0.4 11 3/24 2/18 BATHURST AGRICULTURAL STATION 1208 0900 -/ - 130/04 14.8 14.5 98 - 50.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 BATHURST AIRPORT AWS 1208 0300 - - - 200/05 12.4 12.4 100 1009.61.1 - - 0.0 -
- - - - - - - BATHURST AIRPORT AWS 1208 0600 - - - Calm 10.9 10.9 100 1010.60.9 - - 0.2 -
24.0 - - - - 12/6 12/3 BATHURST AIRPORT AWS 1208 1500 - - - 140/08 16.5 16.5 100 1010.00.3 - - - -
22.0 - 10.0 - - 7/24 7/24 LITHGOW (COOERWULL) 1208 0900 - - - Calm 16.5 14.3 87 - 8.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
- - - - - - 12/3 MARRANGAROO (DEFENCE) 1208 1800 - - - - 080/04 12.1 11.3 95 - - - - -
21.0 - 12.0 - - 2/24 - MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1208 0900 - - - 070/08 13.4 13.2 99 - - - 0.1 -
16.0 - - - - - - MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1208 1500 - - - 070/09 13.3 12.4 94 - - - 0.4 -
- - - - - - 16/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1208 1800 - - - 090/13 11.2 11.0 99 - - - 0.3 -
- - - - - 17/6 0.4/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1208 2100 - - - 060/08 11.2 11.0 99 - - - 0.5 -
21.0 - - - - 8/6 8/3 ORANGE AIRPORT AWS 1208 1500 - - - 230/21 16.5 15.5 94 1009.20.9 - - - -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
27.1 - - - - - 3/3 COONABARABRAN AIRPORT AWS 1208 0000 - - - 130/09 16.0 15.2 95 1010.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 COONABARABRAN AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - 200/21 17.1 15.3 89 1007.20.3 - - - -
30.0 -0.7 16.0 +1.1 - 27/24 27/24 DUNEDOO POST OFFICE 1208 0900 10/E - - 110/04 22.0 18.2 79 - 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
065 Central Western Slopes - south
25.0 - - - - 9/6 9/3 COWRA AIRPORT AWS 1208 1500 - - - - 230/26 24.6 13.5 50 1009.30.5 - - - -
28.0 - - - - 22/6 22/3 DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 1208 1500 - - - 270/18 17.0 15.2 89 1009.70.7 - - 4.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 DUBBO AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - 150/04 17.8 17.2 96 1008.41.3 - - - -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - - - - - 2/3 BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 1208 1800 - - - 340/08 16.8 15.3 91 1013.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 1208 1800 - - - - 120/11 16.3 15.3 94 - - - - -
27.0 -0.4 - - - 1/24 1/24 PARRAMATTA NORTH (MASONS DRIVE) 1208 0900 2/S - 180/09 17.8 14.7 82 - 15.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL) 1208 1800 - - - - -/- 16.5 16.0 97 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 1208 1800 3/NW - 150/22 16.7 15.6 93 1013.2 7.0 -
068 Illawarra
20.0 -8.6 - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 1208 1500 - - - 140/11 17.7 13.8 78 1013.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 1208 1800 - - - - 220/15 15.3 13.0 86 - - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 0.2/3 KIAMA (BOMBO HEADLAND) 1208 2100 - - - - 230/09 15.9 13.0 83 - - - - -
13.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 MOSS VALE AWS 1208 1500 - - - 120/15 11.8 11.2 96 1012.20.6 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 MOSS VALE AWS 1208 1800 - - - 150/11 12.6 12.1 97 1011.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - 8/6 - MOSS VALE AWS 1208 2100 - - - 140/09 11.5 11.2 98 1012.00.7 - - 0.2 -
19.0 - - - - - - NOWRA RAN AIR STATION AWS 1208 1500 - - - 170/18 15.7 14.6 93 1013.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 NOWRA RAN AIR STATION AWS 1208 1800 - - - 210/09 14.2 14.0 99 1013.70.1 - - - -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
26.0 - 14.0 - - 0.4/24 0.4/3 CANBERRA AIRPORT 1208 0900 - - - 110/05 14.1 12.0 87 1012.30.9 - - - -
13.0 -12.0 - - - 2/6 2/6 COOMA VISITORS CENTRE 1208 1500 10/- - - 090/04 12.5 10.7 89 - 35.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
15.0 - - - - 5/6 3/3 GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS 1208 1500 - - - 060/09 12.9 12.3 96 1011.80.7 - - - -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
12.1 -1.9 - - - - 8/3 THREDBO AWS 1208 0000 - - - - 010/13 5.8 5.8 100 1009.70.1 - - - -
11.0 -8.0 - - - 0.1/6 0.1/6 THREDBO VILLAGE 1208 1500 - - - 050/09 9.5 8.0 90 - 1.5 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
072 Southwest Slopes - south
28.0 -0.5 12.0 -2.2 - - - HUME RESERVOIR 1208 0900 - - - 230/04 16.7 10.7 68 - 50.0 -
Victoria
076 Mallee - north
22.0 -8.0 - - - - - MILDURA AIRPORT 1208 1500 - - - - 180/26 21.5 -1.7 21 1016.42.0 - - - -
079 Wimmera - south
19.0 -8.6 - - - - - LONGERENONG 1208 1500 - - - - 170/28 17.7 2.8 37 - - - - -
083 Northeast - Upper
5.0 -9.1 - - - - - MOUNT BULLER 1208 1500 - - - - 160/24 3.1 3.0 99 - - - - -
086 East Central
- - - - - - - ESSENDON AIRPORT 1208 0600 - - - 130/05 10.8 8.2 84 1016.40.2 - - - -
16.0 -8.0 10.0 -1.4 - 4/24 3/3 ESSENDON AIRPORT 1208 0900 - - - 140/24 13.7 6.3 61 1017.71.3 - - - -
- - 10.7 - - - - MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK) 1208 1200 - - - - 190/11 15.0 7.3 60 1018.40.3 - - - -
15.0 -9.2 9.0 -2.9 8 8/24 0.8/3 MELBOURNE AIRPORT 1208 0900 10/S - - 210/21 10.6 7.8 83 1018.01.3 20.0 -
15.0 -8.7 6.0 -5.7 - 2/24 - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 1208 0900 - - - - 160/11 13.4 7.8 69 - - - - -
087 West Central
- - - - - - - AVALON AIRPORT 1208 0600 - - - 330/05 8.3 5.8 84 1017.40.5 - - - -
16.0 - 7.0 - - 1/24 0.2/3 AVALON AIRPORT 1208 0900 - - - 200/26 12.1 7.8 75 1018.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 AVALON AIRPORT 1208 2100 - - - 200/21 10.9 9.7 92 1019.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 9/3 LAVERTON RAAF 1208 0300 - - - 180/13 10.3 9.1 92 1016.60.5 - - 4.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 LAVERTON RAAF 1208 0600 - - - 210/09 10.3 7.5 83 1016.80.2 - - - -
088 North Central
19.0 -8.0 - - - - - MANGALORE AIRPORT 1208 1500 - - - 210/30 17.6 1.6 34 1014.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 1208 0300 - - - 190/21 6.7 6.4 98 1013.90.5 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - WALLAN (KILMORE GAP) 1208 2100 - - - 200/28 8.4 5.7 83 1015.81.1 - - - -
089 Western Plains
- - - - - - - ARARAT PRISON 1208 0900 - - - 180/65 11.6 3.0 55 1018.91.3 - - Data entered PRC Vic Region regional observer VER
16.0 -8.2 - - - - - ARARAT PRISON 1208 1500 - - - 180/37 15.3 1.3 39 1018.10.7 - - ORIG-undefined regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.
Tasmania
097 West Coast
- - - - - - 2/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 1208 0600 - - - 250/04 6.9 6.3 96 1019.01.3 - - - -
Queensland
140 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
29.0 - - - - 24/6 24/3 CANUNGRA (DEFENCE) 1208 1500 - - - - 290/05 18.7 18.0 96 - - - - -
30.0 - - - - 13/6 13/3 GREENBANK (DEFENCE) 1208 1500 - - - - 050/04 19.6 19.1 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - 18/3 REDLAND (ALEXANDRA HILLS) 1208 1800 - - - - Calm 20.1 19.4 96 - - - - -
- - - - - 18/6 - REDLAND (ALEXANDRA HILLS) 1208 2100 - - - - 230/08 20.2 19.5 96 - - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
25.0 -2.8 22.0 -0.5 - 63/24 - CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 1208 0900 - - - 300/18 25.0 23.6 92 1010.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 HOGAN ISLAND 1208 1800 - - - - 090/43 12.0 11.7 98 1016.00.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 1208 2100 - - - 090/11 22.4 20.1 87 1013.70.4 - - 6.0 -
33.0 - 23.0 - - 33/24 - POINT FAWCETT 1208 0900 - - - - 080/08 31.1 25.4 72 1009.71.8 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
7.0 -0.9 - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 1208 1500 3/W - - 270/50 4.8 -1.4 64 998.33.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 1208 2100 - - - - 310/63 6.1 2.9 80 996.11.8 - - - -