Noteworthy synoptic observations for Tuesday, 31 October 2023 local
prepared 0014 EST, 01/11/23
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
008 Central West
17.0 -8.2 - - - Tr/6 - DALWALLINU COMPARISON 1031 1200 10/SW - 230/28 15.4 1.2 38 1010.11.6 30.0 -
16.8 -8.4 - - - - - DALWALLINU COMPARISON 1031 2100 - - - 280/05 9.5 4.1 69 1018.51.7 - - - -
013 Interior
- - - - - - - WARBURTON AIRFIELD 1031 0300 - - - - 150/28 21.6 4.7 33 1012.10.5 - - - -
Northern Territory
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
39.4 +8.6 - - - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1031 0000 - - - - 140/17 25.5 -8.3 10 1011.01.4 - - - -
39.0 +8.2 16.0 +1.3 - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - - 110/28 26.0 -0.9 17 1016.02.0 - - - -
40.0 +8.6 22.0 +8.1 20 - - CURTIN SPRINGS 1031 0900 - - - 140/04 25.5 5.6 28 1016.71.8 40.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
40.4 +8.7 - - - - - YULARA AIRPORT 1031 0000 - - - - 150/17 27.4 0.2 17 1011.52.3 - - - -
40.0 +8.3 23.0 +8.6 - - - YULARA AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - - 110/31 26.0 2.7 22 1015.21.9 - - - -
- - 22.5 +8.1 - - - YULARA AIRPORT 1031 1200 - - - - 100/31 29.2 3.2 19 1014.01.2 - - - -
Queensland
038 Lower Western (Channel Country)
40.0 - 20.0 - - - - BEDOURIE 1031 0900 - - - 140/09 30.8 13.1 34 1014.2 45.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
37.0 +9.4 - - - - - AMBERLEY AMO 1031 1500 - - - - 020/17 36.9 9.5 19 1007.94.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 COOLANGATTA 1031 1800 - - - 350/41 23.4 20.7 85 1010.51.3 - - - -
39.0 +11.0 - - - - - UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND GATTON 1031 1500 - - - - 290/17 38.1 8.8 17 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
31.0 +9.5 - - - - - APPLETHORPE 1031 1500 - - - - 280/15 28.6 4.8 22 1011.52.4 - - - -
37.0 +9.1 - - - - - DALBY AIRPORT 1031 1500 - - - - 260/21 35.9 7.0 17 1010.02.9 - - - -
37.0 +10.6 - - - - - OAKEY AERO 1031 1500 - - - - 290/28 34.6 1.1 12 1010.32.8 - - - -
043 Maranoa
40.0 +10.9 - - - - - ROMA AIRPORT 1031 1500 - - - - 250/30 37.7 2.2 11 1009.72.5 - - - -
044 Warrego
39.0 +9.4 - - - - - CHARLEVILLE AERO 1031 1500 - - - 280/24 38.3 -0.1 9 1010.12.6 - - - -
38.0 +8.5 21.0 +6.3 - - - CUNNAMULLA POST OFFICE 1031 0900 - - - 050/04 31.5 6.7 21 1013.81.9 30.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
New South Wales
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
37.0 +8.3 15.0 +2.2 - - - BREWARRINA HOSPITAL 1031 0900 - - - 180/18 25.8 16.8 58 - 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
36.6 +10.9 - - - - - COBAR MO 1031 0000 - - - 150/04 22.6 -0.8 21 1010.5 - - - -
37.0 +11.3 15.0 +2.5 - - - COBAR MO 1031 0900 - - - 170/24 16.2 1.5 37 1017.23.4 - - - -
050 Central Western Plains - south
33.0 +8.6 15.0 +3.7 - - - PEAK HILL POST OFFICE 1031 0900 -/ - 230/34 16.1 0.4 34 - 50.0 -
051 Central Western Plains - north
37.0 +10.6 17.0 +5.7 - - - NYNGAN AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - 180/11 18.0 7.1 49 - - 20.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
35.0 +10.0 - - - - - TRANGIE RESEARCH STATION AWS 1031 0000 - - - - 070/05 21.5 1.7 27 1011.10.1 - - - -
35.0 +10.0 16.0 +5.9 - - - TRANGIE RESEARCH STATION AWS 1031 0900 - - - - 200/30 17.2 2.8 38 1016.25.1 - - - -
052 Northwest Plains - west
36.0 +7.1 22.0 +8.6 - - - MUNGINDI POST OFFICE 1031 0900 - - - 320/17 28.5 7.7 27 - 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
36.9 +8.8 - - - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 1031 0000 - - - - 360/17 27.3 -1.6 15 1009.5 - - - -
37.0 +8.9 17.0 +5.2 - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 1031 0900 - - - - 170/34 28.3 1.7 18 1012.73.1 - - - -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
33.0 +10.3 - - - - - INVERELL RESEARCH CENTRE 1031 1500 - - - - 290/24 32.7 2.7 15 1010.42.4 - - - -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - - MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 1031 0900 - - - 140/04 24.0 16.7 64 - - 0.0 -
35.0 +8.8 - - - - - MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 1031 1500 - - - 340/15 35.5 14.5 29 - - - 22.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
059 Mid North Coast
31.0 - - - - - - COFFS HARBOUR AIRPORT 1031 1500 - - - 040/31 24.2 18.4 70 1007.02.6 - - - -
060 Manning
35.0 +9.5 - - - - - YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1031 1500 15/SW 140/09 34.2 9.0 21 - 30.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
061 Hunter
33.1 +8.0 - - - - - CESSNOCK AIRPORT AWS 1031 0000 - - - - Calm 18.2 11.0 63 1008.70.1 - - - -
31.5 +9.4 - - - - - NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 1031 0000 - - - - 350/08 21.2 13.9 63 - - - - -
31.0 +8.9 19.0 +5.1 - - - NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 1031 0900 - - - - 330/22 24.7 8.2 35 - - - - -
31.0 +8.9 - - - - - NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 1031 1500 - - - - 170/39 22.5 12.7 54 - - - - -
33.5 +8.6 - - - - - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 1031 0000 - - - - Calm 19.5 8.8 50 - - - - -
33.0 +8.1 17.0 +5.7 - - - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 1031 0900 - - - - 310/13 28.9 5.1 22 - - - - -
33.0 +8.1 - - - - - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 1031 1500 - - - - 130/22 29.2 10.3 31 - - - - -
33.9 +10.4 - - - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1031 0000 - - - - 020/08 18.5 12.5 68 1008.40.4 - - - -
34.0 +10.5 17.0 +5.0 - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1031 0900 - - - 290/15 27.0 10.7 36 1009.51.3 - - - -
33.0 +9.5 - - - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1031 1500 - - - - 140/37 26.2 13.0 44 1010.92.0 - - - -
063 Central Tablelands - south
30.0 +10.3 13.0 +6.8 - 0.4/24 0.4/18 BATHURST AGRICULTURAL STATION 1031 0900 -/ - 200/11 14.0 7.3 64 - 50.0 -
27.0 +9.5 14.0 +6.4 - - - KATOOMBA (FARNELLS RD) 1031 0900 6/SW - - 230/18 15.0 5.0 51 - - 18.0 ORIG-undefined MSG BANK regional observer VER:03
- - - - - - - MOUNT BOYCE AWS 1031 0300 - - - 270/43 17.9 1.8 34 - - - - -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
33.0 +9.0 15.0 +6.0 - - - DUNEDOO POST OFFICE 1031 0900 -/W - 270/24 20.6 5.0 36 - 50.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
065 Central Western Slopes - south
33.0 +8.2 17.0 +8.4 10 - - WELLINGTON (D&J RURAL) 1031 0900 - - - 230/18 19.5 9.9 54 - - 50.0 ORIG-undefined EMAIL OBS TGH24:100 TGR:210 SOIL1:
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
34.9 +11.3 - - - - - BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 1031 0000 - - - 230/08 17.8 8.6 55 1008.80.5 - - - -
35.0 +11.4 18.0 +6.2 - - - BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 1031 0900 - - - - 270/15 26.7 3.2 22 1009.02.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - KURNELL AWS 1031 0500 - - - - 290/63 - - - - - - - -
34.0 +10.2 20.0 +8.1 - - - PARRAMATTA NORTH (MASONS DRIVE) 1031 0900 3/W - 290/15 25.4 3.2 24 - 20.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
32.1 +9.7 - - - - - SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 1031 0000 - - - - 360/09 23.0 5.4 32 1008.60.3 - - - -
32.0 +9.6 22.0 +9.0 17 - - SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 1031 0900 25/W 270/22 26.9 2.7 21 1009.02.4 25.0 -
- - 21.8 +8.8 - - - SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 1031 1200 25/ - 240/37 28.3 -4.9 11 1010.21.2 30.0 -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
- - - - - - - BADGERYS CREEK AWS 1031 0300 - - - - 280/74 27.4 5.1 24 1005.83.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - BADGERYS CREEK AWS 1031 0400 - - - - 310/63 27.6 4.6 23 1005.3 - - - -
068 Illawarra
35.5 +11.6 - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 1031 0000 - - - - 290/30 27.7 1.2 18 1009.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 1031 0300 - - - 290/65 27.8 2.8 20 1005.53.7 - - - -
35.0 +11.1 18.0 +8.1 - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 1031 0900 - - - - 190/17 24.8 4.0 26 1009.82.9 - - - -
- - 21.2 +11.3 - - - CAMDEN AIRPORT AWS 1031 1200 - - - - 240/37 26.4 -7.6 10 1011.01.2 - - - -
069 South Coast
31.0 +10.9 15.0 +4.3 - - - MORUYA HEADS PILOT STATION 1031 0900 10/SW - - 200/08 19.0 11.3 61 1009.0 20.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
31.0 +11.6 14.0 +3.0 - - - NAROOMA (MARINE RESCUE) 1031 0900 -/ - - 230/37 18.5 13.2 71 - 1.5 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - - COOMA VISITORS CENTRE 1031 0900 -/ - 230/15 13.0 -5.0 28 - - 50.0 -
28.0 +8.6 11.0 +4.3 6 0.8/24 0.8/24 GOULBURN TAFE 1031 0900 -/ - 270/37 13.1 6.7 65 - 30.0 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
28.0 +10.0 10.0 +4.6 - - - TARALGA POST OFFICE 1031 0900 6/W - - 290/41 13.0 2.0 47 - 20.0 50000 co-op observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
Victoria
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1000 - - - - 220/72 12.3 7.2 71 1012.5 - - - -
- - 11.3 +0.2 - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1200 - - - - 230/63 14.4 6.0 57 1013.21.4 - - - -
17.0 -0.1 - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1500 - - - - 220/70 14.2 7.9 66 1014.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1600 - - - - 230/63 14.8 8.7 67 1015.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1700 - - - - 230/63 14.7 8.6 67 1015.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - GABO ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1800 - - - - 230/63 14.5 8.2 66 1016.32.2 - - - -
085 West Gippsland
- - - - - 4/6 0.8/3 EAST SALE AIRPORT 1031 0300 - - - 260/46 9.6 7.0 84 1008.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 EAST SALE AIRPORT 1031 0600 - - - 280/31 8.3 6.4 88 1010.82.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 1031 0600 - - - 260/26 7.3 5.0 85 1011.42.9 - - - -
- - 6.8 -0.9 - - 0.6/3 MORWELL (LATROBE VALLEY AIRPORT 1031 1200 - - - 260/30 11.5 8.2 80 1017.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 1031 0500 - - - - 250/78 10.0 5.0 71 1004.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 1031 0700 - - - - 250/76 10.7 4.6 66 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 1031 0800 - - - - 240/74 10.9 4.4 64 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - WILSONS PROMONTORY LIGHTHOUSE 1031 2100 - - - - 230/65 11.2 7.7 79 1018.81.3 - - - -
086 East Central
- - - - - - - SOUTH CHANNEL ISLAND 1031 0000 - - - - 270/67 - - - - - - - -
21.0 +3.1 8.0 -0.7 - 11/24 11/3 WONTHAGGI 1031 0900 - - - 230/09 12.2 5.8 65 1016.81.3 30.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1031 0400 - - - - 240/74 -2.0 -2.1 99 - - - - -
- - -2.9 -3.0 - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1031 1200 - - - - 240/70 0.5 0.1 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 0500 - - - - 300/65 7.9 3.9 76 999.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 0600 - - - - 290/63 8.0 4.8 80 1000.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1031 1400 - - - - 300/63 10.4 4.3 66 1010.5 - - - -
097 West Coast
2.0 - - - - 17/6 9/3 MOUNT READ 1031 1500 - - - - 230/39 1.6 - - 1012.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 8/3 SCOTTS PEAK DAM 1031 0300 - - - - 270/22 3.8 2.8 93 - - - - -
14.0 -1.9 - - - 1/6 0.4/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 1031 1500 - - - 250/22 12.0 9.2 83 1015.41.8 - - - -
098 King Island
15.0 - 8.0 - - 4/24 0.2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 1031 0900 - - - 250/37 10.6 8.4 86 1014.43.6 - - - -
- - 8.0 - - - - KING ISLAND AIRPORT 1031 1200 - - - 250/35 13.4 8.0 70 1017.02.6 - - - -
15.0 - - - - - - KING ISLAND AIRPORT 1031 1500 - - - 250/31 14.4 8.4 67 1018.51.5 - - - -
099 Flinders and Bass Strait Islands
- - - - - 4/6 4/3 FLINDERS ISLAND AIRPORT 1031 0300 - - - 270/44 9.9 9.0 94 1002.21.5 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0100 - - - - 270/80 9.0 8.4 96 1003.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0200 - - - - 280/80 10.0 8.8 92 1002.9 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 3/3 HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0300 - - - - 280/94 8.9 7.0 88 1002.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0400 - - - - 260/91 10.1 6.1 76 1003.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0500 - - - - 250/67 8.9 5.5 79 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0600 - - - - 260/65 8.4 6.5 88 1007.44.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0700 - - - - 240/70 9.7 4.3 69 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 0800 - - - - 250/70 10.6 3.6 62 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1000 - - - - 260/72 11.5 4.9 64 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1100 - - - - 250/72 12.2 5.8 65 1012.7 - - - -
- - 8.0 - - - 0.6/3 HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1200 - - - - 250/72 10.0 7.8 86 1013.92.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1300 - - - - 250/63 13.2 6.8 65 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1400 - - - - 250/63 12.2 5.8 65 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1600 - - - - 250/63 13.4 7.4 67 1015.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1700 - - - - 250/68 12.2 6.3 67 1016.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1031 1900 - - - - 250/65 11.8 6.5 70 1017.7 - - - -