Noteworthy synoptic observations for Friday, 11 October 2024 local
prepared 0009 EST, 12/10/24
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - 2/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 1011 1800 - - - 280/21 25.2 19.8 72 1011.43.7 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
- - - - - - - BROOME AIRPORT 1011 0300 - - - 160/05 27.5 19.6 62 1013.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 BROOME AIRPORT 1011 0600 - - - 070/18 22.6 20.5 88 1016.32.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - BROOME NTC AWS 1011 0300 - - - - 200/08 27.6 - - 1013.12.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - BROOME NTC AWS 1011 0600 - - - - 060/28 25.0 - - 1014.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - WEST ROEBUCK 1011 0600 - - - - -/- - - - - - - - -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
34.0 - - - - - - KARIJINI NORTH 1011 1500 - - - - 010/17 32.6 9.4 24 1011.22.3 - - - -
008 Central West
17.0 -8.2 - - - - - DALWALLINU COMPARISON 1011 1200 - - - 280/34 14.6 3.1 46 1015.31.2 - - - -
35.0 +8.1 17.0 +5.9 - - - MULLEWA 1011 0900 - - - 020/11 26.0 13.2 45 - 20.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
27.0 +8.8 - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 1011 1500 - - - - 310/39 21.7 16.6 73 1014.31.0 - - - -
27.1 +8.9 - - - - - CAPE LEEUWIN 1011 2100 - - - - 250/31 17.9 15.5 86 1015.50.9 - - - -
28.0 +8.2 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 1011 1500 - - - - 330/22 26.4 12.5 42 1015.71.1 - - - -
28.3 +8.5 - - - - - DWELLINGUP 1011 2100 - - - - 270/13 18.5 14.0 75 1016.30.2 - - - -
31.0 +8.6 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 1011 1500 - - - - 300/24 27.6 13.9 43 1015.01.5 - - - -
30.6 +8.2 - - - - - JANDAKOT AERO 1011 2100 - - - 280/08 21.1 14.7 67 1015.70.4 - - - -
33.0 +9.9 16.0 +4.9 - - - JURIEN BAY 1011 0900 - - - 360/28 24.4 18.6 70 1016.8 - 18.0 -
28.0 +9.4 - - - - - MANJIMUP 1011 1500 - - - - 350/18 26.8 13.5 44 1014.12.2 - - - -
28.0 +9.4 - - - - - MANJIMUP 1011 2100 - - - - Calm 18.4 14.5 78 1015.5 - - - -
31.0 +8.6 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 1011 1500 20/N - 290/22 29.4 12.3 35 1014.51.8 30.0 -
31.4 +9.0 - - - - - PERTH AIRPORT 1011 2100 25/W 360/08 19.7 14.7 73 1015.40.3 30.0 -
011 Eucla
- - - - - - 0.2/3 FORREST 1011 1200 - - - 070/24 12.6 10.7 88 1026.12.0 - - - -
013 Interior
39.0 +2.1 18.6 -2.0 - 27/24 - TELFER AERO 1011 0900 - - - -/- 23.7 18.4 72 1017.52.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - - DUM IN MIRRIE AIRSTRIP 1011 0600 - - - - 210/11 26.7 23.0 80 1011.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 14/3 KANGAROO FLATS (DEFENCE) 1011 0600 - - - - Calm 25.5 25.2 98 - - - - -
South Australia
018 Western Agricultural
32.0 +10.0 5.0 -5.0 8 - - CLEVE 1011 0900 - - - 140/22 13.0 13.0 100 1028.82.0 50.0 co-op observer
026 Lower Southeast
- - 5.7 -1.4 - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1011 1200 - - - 240/28 13.7 9.0 73 1028.6 - - - -
Queensland
031 North Coast - Barron
31.0 +1.8 18.0 +1.4 12 19/24 19/24 WALKAMIN RESEARCH STATION 1011 0900 -/ - - 140/21 24.1 15.9 60 - 0.0 co-op observer
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - - - SAMUEL HILL AERO 1011 0600 - - - 170/09 19.6 17.9 90 1018.50.9 - - - -
- - 18.6 - - - 1/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 1011 1200 - - - 140/13 22.0 20.3 90 1019.60.9 - - - -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - 17.3 +0.4 - - 0.6/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 1011 1200 - - - 100/22 21.6 19.7 89 1020.01.0 - - 8.0 -
27.0 +1.3 18.0 -1.2 - 2/24 2/24 SEVENTEEN SEVENTY 1011 0900 0/- 160/34 23.0 19.1 79 1021.91.3 0.0 co-op observer
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - - - AMBERLEY AMO 1011 0600 - - - Calm 16.4 15.3 93 1023.01.8 - - - -
24.0 - 17.0 - - 25/24 - BRISBANE 1011 0900 - - - - 080/08 22.2 14.6 62 1024.00.7 - - - -
New South Wales
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - - - ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 1011 0600 - - - 140/04 4.1 3.8 98 1021.20.3 - - 0.1 -
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 1011 0300 - - - 250/09 15.9 14.9 94 1022.50.8 - - - -
061 Hunter
- - - - - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 1011 2100 - - - 050/17 19.9 15.7 77 1020.00.8 - - - -
068 Illawarra
- - - - - - - NOWRA RAN AIR STATION AWS 1011 2100 - - - 170/24 15.3 15.3 100 1022.63.4 - - 7.0 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
- - - - - - - COOMA AIRPORT AWS 1011 2100 - - - 170/26 9.3 9.2 99 1023.74.1 - - 9.0 -
Victoria
083 Northeast - Upper
15.7 - - - - - - DINNER PLAIN (MT HOTHAM AP)_ 1011 0000 - - - Calm 6.3 6.3 100 1022.6 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - DINNER PLAIN (MT HOTHAM AP)_ 1011 0300 - - - Calm 4.2 4.2 100 1021.21.2 - - 0.0 -
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 1011 0500 - - - - 300/63 10.0 4.2 67 1010.9 - - - -
- - 8.8 - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 1011 1200 - - - - 260/80 9.0 5.4 78 1012.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE BRUNY (CAPE BRUNY) 1011 1600 - - - - 270/63 9.9 4.7 70 1014.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0100 - - - - 260/65 -1.1 -3.6 83 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0200 - - - - 270/91 -0.8 -2.2 90 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0300 - - - - 270/80 -0.3 -0.9 96 - - - - Generated from 10/10/2024 15:59 message
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0400 - - - - 260/91 -0.6 -1.7 92 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0500 - - - - 270/80 -0.4 -1.4 93 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0600 - - - - 260/83 0.0 -0.4 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0700 - - - - 270/80 0.7 -0.4 92 - - - - -
6.0 -0.9 -1.0 -1.1 - 1/24 - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 0900 - - - - 250/78 2.3 -0.1 84 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 1000 - - - - 250/74 3.3 0.0 79 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 1100 - - - - 270/72 2.8 0.7 86 - - - - -
- - -1.3 -1.4 - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 1200 - - - - 260/67 3.1 -1.3 73 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 1300 - - - - 270/63 3.7 0.6 80 - - - - -
4.0 -2.9 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 1500 - - - - 240/65 -0.3 -0.4 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 1800 - - - - 240/68 -1.1 -1.4 98 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 1900 - - - - 240/80 -1.8 -2.2 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 2000 - - - - 240/70 -1.9 -2.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 2100 - - - - 240/68 -2.3 -2.8 96 - - - - -
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1011 2300 - - - - 230/70 -2.0 -2.3 98 - - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0000 - - - - 360/87 8.9 7.0 88 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0100 - - - - 350/81 9.5 5.5 76 1012.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0200 - - - - 360/85 9.1 7.2 88 1011.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0300 - - - - 350/87 8.5 6.8 89 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0400 - - - - 350/85 9.4 6.1 80 1010.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0500 - - - - 350/80 9.7 6.6 81 1009.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/21 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0600 - - - - 360/94 9.6 7.7 88 1009.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0700 - - - - 350/83 9.5 6.9 84 1009.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0800 - - - - 320/94 8.6 6.9 89 1010.8 - - - -
11.0 -2.2 7.0 -0.4 - 6/24 1/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 0900 - - - - 360/76 9.6 6.9 83 1010.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1000 - - - - 360/83 10.3 6.6 78 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1100 - - - - 350/94 6.7 4.2 84 1011.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1200 - - - - 340/96 9.3 6.6 83 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1300 - - - - 290/81 8.0 6.6 91 1013.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1400 - - - - 300/81 9.7 4.9 72 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1500 - - - - 300/76 9.4 4.8 73 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1600 - - - - 310/72 9.3 6.0 80 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1700 - - - - 310/74 10.0 4.6 69 1017.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 1800 - - - - 290/68 8.5 5.4 81 1018.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 2000 - - - - 330/70 9.1 3.7 69 1019.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 2100 - - - - 300/72 8.6 4.4 75 1021.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 2200 - - - - 320/67 8.5 3.9 73 1021.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1011 2300 - - - - 300/63 7.6 5.1 84 1022.2 - - - -
097 West Coast
- - - - - - - SCOTTS PEAK DAM 1011 0800 - - - - 310/65 6.8 5.9 94 - - - - -
- - - - - - - SCOTTS PEAK DAM 1011 1000 - - - - 300/70 7.9 6.5 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - - STRAHAN AERODROME 1011 0600 - - - 310/31 10.2 8.0 86 1018.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 STRAHAN AERODROME 1011 1800 - - - 240/26 9.8 5.8 76 1023.61.6 - - - -
098 King Island
16.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 KING ISLAND AIRPORT 1011 1500 - - - 240/31 13.1 10.1 82 1024.90.3 - - 8.0 -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - - CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 1011 0300 - - - 120/18 24.4 23.4 94 1010.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1011 1600 - - - - 260/65 13.3 8.0 70 1021.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1011 1700 - - - - 260/65 13.5 7.5 67 1021.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1011 2000 - - - - 240/63 11.6 5.9 68 1023.7 - - - -