HOME | SYNOPTIC OBS INDEX | ARCHIVE

Regional city synoptic reports for Saturday, 17 May 2003
prepared 1620 EST, 18/09/03
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Kimberley - west
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - 260/08 23.5 15.9 62 1010.70.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - 030/05 18.5 14.8 79 1009.51.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 10/W Calm 17.4 15.2 87 1010.20.7 25.0 -
31.0 -0.5 17.3 -0.9 16 - - 0517 0900 6/W 310/11 28.4 20.2 61 1011.21.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1200 10/W 300/17 29.3 20.2 58 1009.71.5 25.0 -
30.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0517 1500 10/W 310/17 28.9 20.6 61 1007.52.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0517 1800 10/S - 290/11 26.6 22.7 79 1008.30.8 20.0 -
30.1 -1.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0517 2100 10/SW - Calm 25.0 23.4 91 1009.31.0 20.0 -
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - 4/3 0517 0000 - - - - 210/30 15.5 13.1 86 999.73.4 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 2/3 0517 0300 - - - - 220/24 14.2 12.3 88 1002.42.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0517 0600 3/SW - - 220/21 13.6 11.7 88 1004.31.9 - 10.0 -
18.0 -0.7 12.6 +2.8 12 15/24 3/3 0517 0900 1/SW - - 230/24 13.0 11.8 92 1007.02.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0517 1200 6/SW - - 230/21 13.6 9.5 76 1008.61.6 20.0 -
15.0 -3.7 - - - 2/6 Tr/3 0517 1500 6/SW - - 240/21 15.3 8.4 63 1009.10.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0517 1800 - - - - 230/11 13.1 9.0 76 1010.41.3 - - - -
16.0 -2.7 - - - 0.6/6 0.4/3 0517 2100 - - - - 310/09 12.2 10.7 91 1010.70.3 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 220/18 15.5 12.6 83 1006.02.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 210/17 14.5 11.7 83 1007.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 220/21 15.2 10.2 72 1009.31.6 - - - -
21.0 - 14.1 - - 0.8/24 - 0517 0900 - - - - 220/21 15.3 8.3 63 1011.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 220/22 17.5 8.9 57 1012.40.7 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 240/18 17.9 11.2 65 1012.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 200/13 13.8 9.9 77 1013.71.2 - - - -
18.4 - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 200/09 12.2 10.0 86 1014.60.9 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 280/28 15.6 12.0 79 1001.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 270/22 15.0 11.9 82 1001.30.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 6/W - - 250/22 14.4 10.7 78 1002.91.6 - 40.0 -
20.0 -0.5 13.8 +5.3 13 - - 0517 0900 6/SW - - 240/30 15.8 9.3 65 1006.02.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0517 1200 6/SW - - 230/28 17.1 7.4 53 1007.11.1 35.0 -
19.0 -1.5 - - - Tr/6 - 0517 1500 10/SW - - 260/28 18.2 6.7 47 1007.20.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 15/SW - - 250/21 15.7 5.4 50 1009.62.3 40.0 -
18.7 -1.8 - - - - - 0517 2100 15/SW - - 260/09 12.9 7.4 69 1011.01.3 40.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
27.9 +5.0 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 310/11 16.6 5.2 47 1011.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - 310/15 15.5 3.1 43 1009.51.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - 310/08 12.5 3.9 56 1009.20.3 40.0 -
28.0 +5.1 11.0 +2.6 7 - - 0517 0900 15/SW - - 290/11 22.7 0.7 23 1010.00.8 40.0 -
- - 11.5 +3.1 - - - 0517 1200 25/SW - 290/30 28.5 0.3 16 1008.11.8 40.0 -
32.0 +9.1 - - - - - 0517 1500 25/NW - 310/30 31.5 -5.1 9 1005.02.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 20/NW - 270/17 27.4 1.0 18 1005.10.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 25/W - 290/17 26.6 -0.2 17 1006.71.5 40.0 -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
18.7 +2.7 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 080/11 10.4 10.2 99 1012.23.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 030/11 11.1 10.5 96 1010.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 25/NW - 020/13 11.6 11.0 96 1009.71.2 - 10.0 -
19.0 +3.0 10.0 +2.7 8 Tr/24 Tr/3 0517 0900 2/N - 020/13 12.4 11.3 93 1008.80.9 15.0 DEW
- - 9.6 +2.3 - - - 0517 1200 6/N 030/31 16.0 9.3 64 1005.92.9 40.0 -
17.0 +1.0 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0517 1500 6/N - 010/26 15.5 10.7 73 1003.42.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0517 1800 15/N - 030/30 13.7 10.9 83 1002.50.9 12.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 2/3 0517 2100 10/N - 020/28 12.8 11.3 91 1002.10.3 15.0 -
Queensland
Gulf Country
MOUNT ISA AERO
31.9 +4.2 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 14.7 4.3 50 1011.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - Calm 12.3 3.4 54 1010.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - Calm 10.4 4.1 65 1010.60.3 - 40.0 -
32.0 +4.3 10.0 -4.2 8 - - 0517 0900 25/- - Calm 21.8 6.7 38 1011.91.3 40.0 -
- - 9.8 -4.4 - - - 0517 1200 25/- - 280/21 30.5 0.2 14 1010.81.1 40.0 -
33.0 +5.3 - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - 290/21 32.0 -0.3 13 1007.92.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - 290/13 28.9 -0.8 14 1007.90.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - Calm 19.7 3.4 34 1009.41.5 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
28.6 +1.0 - - - - - 0517 0000 6/- - - 150/04 22.1 20.6 91 1012.00.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 10/- - - Calm 20.4 19.7 96 1010.81.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 6/- - - Calm 19.7 19.1 96 1010.80.0 40.0 -
29.0 +1.4 19.0 -0.9 17 - - 0517 0900 6/E - 130/17 23.2 19.0 77 1012.21.4 50.0 -
- - 19.2 -0.7 - - - 0517 1200 6/SE - 040/15 27.0 19.3 63 1011.70.5 50.0 -
28.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0517 1500 6/E - - 020/15 26.5 20.1 68 1009.62.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 6/- - 300/09 24.0 20.5 81 1010.00.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - 280/09 21.9 20.1 90 1011.61.6 40.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
29.9 +2.4 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 21.4 20.0 92 1012.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 3/NE - - Calm 19.3 18.9 98 1010.61.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 3/NE - - 190/08 19.8 19.2 96 1011.00.4 15.0 -
30.0 +2.5 19.0 +1.4 18 - - 0517 0900 6/NE - - Calm 25.2 21.0 78 1012.31.3 30.0 -
- - 18.8 +1.2 - - - 0517 1200 10/NE - - 050/21 27.7 19.0 59 1011.3 50.0 -
29.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0517 1500 10/NE - - 350/15 27.1 18.5 59 1009.32.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 10/NE - 360/09 23.9 20.2 80 1009.50.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 6/NE - - Calm 22.0 20.4 91 1011.21.7 40.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY MO
25.9 +1.8 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 270/13 19.5 18.6 95 1011.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 270/09 18.5 17.9 96 1010.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0517 0600 6/E - - 250/13 17.4 17.1 98 1011.20.5 30.0 -
26.0 +1.9 17.0 -0.2 - Tr/24 - 0517 0900 6/E - - Calm 22.2 18.9 82 1013.11.9 30.0 -
- - 17.2 +0.0 - - - 0517 1200 6/E - - 360/13 27.7 18.1 56 1011.41.7 30.0 -
28.0 +3.9 - - - - - 0517 1500 6/E - 010/17 26.5 18.9 63 1009.12.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 10/E - 360/15 22.3 20.2 88 1009.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - 350/15 22.0 21.0 94 1011.11.8 30.0 -
South Coast - Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
26.4 +2.0 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 260/09 15.9 14.2 90 1011.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 260/15 15.3 12.6 84 1010.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - 260/11 14.0 12.2 89 1011.00.7 30.0 -
26.0 +1.6 14.0 -0.3 - - - 0517 0900 -/NW - 230/15 21.2 11.5 54 1012.21.2 30.0 -
- - 13.8 -0.5 - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 250/13 25.7 11.9 42 1010.51.7 - - - -
27.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0517 1500 10/NW - - 280/11 27.4 10.9 36 1008.32.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 350/11 20.5 15.1 71 1009.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 350/08 18.9 15.8 82 1011.01.7 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
29.1 +3.3 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 210/05 18.8 15.2 80 1011.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - Calm 15.7 14.9 95 1011.00.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 10/S - - Calm 15.0 14.5 97 1011.90.9 40.0 -
29.0 +3.2 15.0 +0.8 12 - - 0517 0900 - - - Calm 21.2 15.0 68 1013.11.2 50.0 -
- - 14.6 +0.4 - - - 0517 1200 10/W - - 310/11 26.6 10.8 37 1011.02.1 40.0 -
29.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0517 1500 15/NW - - 260/09 28.0 12.2 38 1008.62.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 10/NW - - Calm 22.8 15.3 63 1008.80.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - 030/04 21.0 17.5 80 1010.92.1 40.0 -
South Coast - Moreton
COOLANGATTA AIRPORT
22.9 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 280/05 15.6 14.5 93 1009.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 290/05 13.9 13.1 95 1007.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 160/05 13.5 12.7 95 1008.20.3 - - - -
23.0 - 13.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0517 0900 - - - - 290/11 20.2 14.1 68 1009.61.4 - - - -
- - 12.5 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 010/13 24.2 10.8 43 1007.02.6 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 290/17 25.1 9.0 36 1005.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 260/15 17.3 12.4 73 1006.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 300/05 16.0 11.0 72 1008.52.0 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
22.5 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 290/11 14.4 14.4 100 1010.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 300/02 13.2 13.2 100 1008.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 310/05 12.3 12.2 99 1009.20.8 - - - -
23.0 - 12.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0517 0900 - - - - 270/04 20.2 13.0 63 1012.63.4 - - - -
- - 11.7 - - - 0.2/3 0517 1200 - - - - 240/17 24.6 10.5 41 1009.63.0 - - - -
26.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0517 1500 - - - - 280/17 25.9 10.9 39 1007.22.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 010/05 18.9 15.2 79 1006.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 270/05 14.8 14.1 96 1009.42.6 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
20.2 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 240/22 13.7 8.2 69 1012.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 250/15 11.4 7.9 79 1011.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0517 0600 20/SW - - 270/15 10.2 7.8 85 1011.60.1 - 30.0 -
20.0 - 9.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0517 0900 - - - - 240/21 14.1 8.3 68 1012.30.7 - - - -
- - 9.5 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 260/31 18.9 5.4 41 1010.61.6 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 15/W - - 260/31 19.6 4.2 36 1008.81.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 250/21 16.0 5.9 51 1009.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 240/24 13.8 5.7 58 1011.41.3 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
26.0 +2.9 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 14.9 8.7 66 1012.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - Calm 12.2 6.9 70 1011.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - Calm 10.6 6.4 75 1011.90.1 40.0 -
26.0 +2.9 10.0 +1.0 9 - - 0517 0900 25/NW 020/13 19.2 9.3 53 1012.50.5 40.0 -
- - 10.1 +1.1 - - - 0517 1200 - - - 330/09 25.3 6.8 31 1010.32.1 40.0 -
28.0 +4.9 - - - - - 0517 1500 25/W - 270/09 27.7 1.7 19 1008.02.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - Calm 23.6 5.8 32 1008.20.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - Calm 16.1 3.5 43 1009.71.4 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
20.8 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 110/08 12.2 13.1 106 1011.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 360/02 10.3 - - 1010.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - Calm 10.2 - - 1010.40.1 - - - -
21.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 340/13 13.0 13.3 102 1010.90.5 - - - -
- - 9.2 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 330/15 17.3 13.1 76 1009.01.8 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 310/13 19.2 12.3 64 1007.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 320/09 15.8 11.2 74 1008.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 320/17 14.5 11.7 83 1010.12.0 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (UNI NEW ENGLAND)
17.0 - 9.0 - 5 - - 0517 0900 2/W - 270/11 11.6 9.5 87 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1200 6/W - - 270/21 13.6 9.5 76 - 40.0 -
15.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 6/W - - 270/17 14.7 8.7 67 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 6/W - 270/13 12.3 8.5 78 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
22.4 +1.1 - - - - 0.2/3 0517 0000 - - - - 220/09 14.5 14.3 99 1008.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0517 0300 - - - - 350/08 13.2 12.9 98 1006.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0517 0600 - - - 280/02 12.2 12.0 99 1006.70.0 40.0 -
22.0 +0.7 12.0 +0.2 9 2/24 - 0517 0900 20/S 330/08 19.7 15.3 76 1007.71.0 40.0 -
- - 11.9 +0.1 - - - 0517 1200 25/- - 010/13 23.6 11.6 47 1004.73.0 40.0 -
25.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0517 1500 10/SW - 350/09 24.7 13.9 51 1003.11.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 15/W - - Calm 17.9 15.9 88 1005.01.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 15/W - Calm 17.4 14.3 82 1006.61.6 40.0 -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
19.5 -0.7 - - - - 0.4/3 0517 0000 - - - - 250/17 15.9 15.1 95 1010.00.9 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0517 0300 - - - - 290/17 14.4 13.5 94 1007.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 290/22 15.6 13.9 90 1006.81.0 - - - -
19.0 -1.2 14.0 +3.8 13 5/24 0.4/3 0517 0900 3/SW - - 290/30 16.4 15.1 92 1006.70.1 20.0 -
- - 14.2 +4.0 - - 0.8/3 0517 1200 3/S - - 270/26 18.0 16.2 89 1004.32.4 3.0 -
20.0 -0.2 - - - 6/6 5/3 0517 1500 3/S - - 240/22 19.1 17.7 92 1004.50.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0517 1800 6/S - - 260/13 18.2 16.8 92 1005.61.1 10.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0517 2100 3/SW - - 280/17 17.5 16.2 92 1007.31.7 25.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
15.8 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 170/09 6.8 5.4 91 1013.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 210/11 9.4 9.0 97 1012.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 210/15 8.8 8.2 96 1011.80.8 - - - -
16.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 190/17 11.3 10.4 94 1012.10.2 - - - -
- - 6.3 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 180/17 15.9 12.1 78 1010.11.7 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 220/15 14.4 11.8 84 1009.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 200/09 10.6 9.4 92 1009.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 240/08 11.1 10.6 97 1010.81.0 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
22.4 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 10.7 9.6 93 1012.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - Calm 8.2 7.6 96 1011.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 230/05 8.6 8.3 98 1011.40.1 - - - -
22.0 - 8.0 - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - Calm 10.8 10.7 99 1011.60.2 - - - -
- - 7.8 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 310/15 16.4 11.6 73 1010.11.5 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 280/18 21.1 10.9 52 1007.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 310/15 15.4 11.4 77 1008.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 320/05 11.4 9.7 89 1010.41.6 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
17.3 - - - - - 0.6/3 0517 0000 - - - - 180/13 16.2 14.9 92 1011.81.5 - - - HR996
- - - - - 1/6 0.8/3 0517 0300 - - - - 200/09 16.3 14.9 91 1009.62.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 0517 0600 - - - - 210/15 16.8 15.9 94 1009.20.4 - - - HR002
19.0 - 15.0 - - 34/24 2/3 0517 0900 - - - - 200/21 18.4 16.2 87 1009.20.0 - - - -
- - 15.2 - - - 6/3 0517 1200 - - - - 190/15 18.6 18.0 96 1006.82.4 - - - HR003
21.0 - - - - 6/6 - 0517 1500 - - - - 190/17 20.6 17.5 82 1006.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0517 1800 - - - - 150/09 17.7 15.5 87 1006.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0517 2100 - - - - 190/05 16.3 15.0 92 1007.70.8 - - - -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
14.3 - - - - - 4/3 0517 0000 - - - - 170/13 12.2 11.3 94 1014.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 0.2/3 0517 0300 - - - - 230/18 12.0 11.2 95 1013.21.4 - - - HR992
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0517 0600 - - - - 190/15 12.2 11.3 94 1012.40.7 - - - -
14.0 - 11.0 - - 6/24 - 0517 0900 - - - - 190/21 13.2 12.5 96 1012.40.0 - - - -
- - 11.5 - - - 0.2/3 0517 1200 - - - - 170/22 15.0 13.0 88 1010.02.2 - - - -
17.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0517 1500 - - - - 160/15 16.3 13.2 82 1008.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 210/15 15.0 12.7 86 1009.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 270/09 14.1 12.2 88 1009.80.4 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
22.0 +4.5 11.0 +5.3 - 0.4/24 0.2/18 0517 0900 -/SE Calm 12.0 12.0 100 - 1.5 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1200 -/NW Calm 16.1 13.1 82 - 20.0 -
20.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0517 1500 6/NW - Calm 20.1 13.3 65 - 30.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
21.0 +3.9 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 12.8 12.4 97 1014.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0517 0300 - - - 300/08 12.4 12.4 100 1013.20.9 0.1 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - Calm 12.2 12.2 100 1012.70.5 0.1 -
21.0 +3.9 12.0 +6.0 11 0.6/24 - 0517 0900 - - - 130/08 12.2 12.0 99 1012.60.1 0.5 -
- - 11.8 +5.8 - - - 0517 1200 1/E - 330/05 16.1 12.9 81 1010.81.7 10.0 -
21.0 +3.9 - - - - - 0517 1500 6/NE 260/15 20.6 10.9 54 1008.62.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 15/N - 250/09 16.4 12.6 78 1008.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 20/N - - 290/08 13.3 12.2 93 1008.80.0 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
14.9 -4.0 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 10.8 10.2 96 1014.21.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 25/W - 070/11 10.9 10.4 97 1011.62.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 25/NW - 080/08 9.7 9.5 99 1011.90.3 30.0 -
15.0 -3.9 9.0 +1.5 6 - - 0517 0900 - - - 030/15 10.1 10.1 100 1011.80.1 0.2 -
- - 8.9 +1.4 - - - 0517 1200 3/NW - - 040/22 14.9 10.8 76 1009.62.2 30.0 -
19.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0517 1500 6/N - - 030/24 18.7 7.4 48 1006.53.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 20/NW - - 030/18 15.9 8.7 62 1005.70.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 25/NW - 050/24 14.3 9.5 73 1005.20.5 35.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
19.1 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 10.7 10.0 95 1014.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - Calm 9.1 8.9 99 1013.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 10/S - 110/08 10.5 10.4 99 1011.91.0 20.0 -
19.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0517 0900 6/N - - Calm 11.9 11.3 96 1012.40.4 3.0 -
- - 9.0 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 360/13 13.7 12.1 90 1011.31.1 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 6/NE - 040/17 15.1 11.1 77 1008.52.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 020/08 14.3 11.5 83 1008.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 040/13 13.8 12.0 89 1007.80.3 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 -/- - 270/04 10.5 9.9 96 1012.4 50.0 -
22.0 +4.6 10.0 +4.2 9 - - 0517 0900 6/NW - 270/04 12.5 11.9 96 1012.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1200 -/W - 360/04 17.2 13.3 78 1010.8 50.0 -
19.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0517 1500 6/W - - 310/04 18.2 14.4 78 1008.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 6/NW - - 310/04 15.0 13.9 93 1008.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - Calm 11.0 10.4 96 1008.6 2.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
20.5 +3.8 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 13.8 13.3 97 1015.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 020/05 14.1 13.2 94 1013.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 1/SE - - Calm 13.5 12.6 94 1013.20.6 20.0 -
- - 12.4 +6.1 - - - 0517 1200 3/NE 100/08 16.9 12.4 75 1010.81.9 25.0 -
19.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0517 1500 6/E - 090/28 18.2 12.7 70 1008.22.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 3/E 090/15 15.6 14.4 93 1007.80.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 0/E - - 170/08 12.1 11.9 99 1007.30.5 0.2 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
17.4 +3.9 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 130/09 10.4 10.0 97 1015.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 110/08 9.7 9.6 99 1013.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 10/NE 070/09 8.7 8.6 99 1011.71.3 15.0 -
17.0 +3.5 8.0 +2.2 - - - 0517 0900 3/N - 010/11 11.4 11.3 99 1011.90.2 5.0 -
- - 8.0 +2.2 - - - 0517 1200 2/N - - 010/28 13.3 12.1 92 1010.01.8 15.0 -
15.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0517 1500 3/N - 360/30 13.8 10.1 78 1007.92.0 45.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 15/N - 020/28 11.7 11.0 95 1007.00.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 2/N - 010/26 11.0 10.9 99 1006.60.4 20.0 -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
19.0 +3.8 14.0 +5.7 - 0.6/24 0.6/18 0517 0900 - - - 130/09 15.9 14.5 91 - 2.0 -
17.0 +1.8 - - - 9/6 9/6 0517 1500 - - - 090/24 16.5 15.3 93 - 10.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
19.2 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 120/13 14.8 13.8 94 1016.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0517 0300 6/NE - - 150/09 14.2 13.1 93 1015.81.0 10.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0517 0600 6/NE - - 140/13 14.4 13.5 94 1015.10.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 110/13 15.1 14.2 94 1014.30.8 - - - -
- - 13.0 - - - 1/3 0517 1200 2/NE - 050/37 16.5 15.3 93 1012.02.3 4.0 -
17.0 - - - - 1/6 Tr/3 0517 1500 3/NE - 050/34 17.1 15.0 87 1010.11.9 4.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0517 1800 3/NE - 060/24 16.4 14.3 87 1009.70.4 6.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0517 2100 3/NE - 070/21 16.3 14.2 87 1009.10.6 25.0 -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT
18.5 +4.6 - - - - 1/3 0517 0000 - - - - Calm 13.4 13.4 100 1017.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 0.6/3 0517 0300 - - - - 180/08 12.9 12.7 99 1017.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0517 0600 0/S 190/09 12.0 11.6 97 1015.91.1 3.0 -
19.0 +5.1 12.0 +7.3 11 5/24 - 0517 0900 1/NE - - 180/09 13.0 12.7 98 1015.60.3 12.0 -
- - 11.7 +7.0 - - 0.6/3 0517 1200 1/SE - - 200/11 15.0 14.4 96 1013.42.1 9.0 -
16.0 +2.1 - - - 1/6 0.6/3 0517 1500 1/NE - Calm 16.3 13.1 81 1011.32.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 220/09 14.2 13.2 94 1011.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 210/08 13.7 12.4 92 1010.20.8 - - - -
West Coast Mountain Region
STRAHAN AERODROME
18.1 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 150/02 10.5 10.0 97 1015.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 050/08 8.4 8.2 99 1014.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 120/08 8.3 8.3 100 1013.80.9 - - - -
18.0 - 8.0 - - - - 0517 0900 6/SW - - 100/05 11.0 10.7 98 1013.40.4 40.0 -
- - 7.7 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 170/13 13.8 12.1 89 1010.43.0 - - - -
14.0 - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0517 1500 1/SW - - 220/09 14.1 13.1 94 1007.92.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0517 1800 - - - - 140/02 13.0 12.7 98 1007.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0517 2100 - - - - 080/05 12.7 12.2 97 1006.80.5 - - - -